lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Mapping Issues
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-25-2004, 04:27 PM   #1
Taters-N-Cheese
Lurker
 
Taters-N-Cheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Post Mapping Issues

Hey, all. I've been having mapping troubles. Anyone know what I should do?

1. I put music in a folder in base like this: base/music/rebelship/tunnels.mp3

In Radient, I mapped this through the worldspawn like this: Music music/rebelship/tunnels

I also tried in the worldspawn adding base/ to the beginning. The game keeps saying that it can't find explicit track or music entry. What should I do?

Do you have any suggestions? I'd much appreciate any help you could provide.

Thanks all. Soon, I hope to have this duel map finished and out there for the community. Thanks!


"The first thing to do when you find yourself in a hole is to stop digging." -Paul Harvey
Taters-N-Cheese is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2004, 12:35 AM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
moved to ZEE MAPPING FORUMS, JA!

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2004, 02:58 AM   #3
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
take out the base/ and keep it as music/rebelship/tunnels
Also, you can only hear music when u load the map as a pk3...heres a tutorial on making the pk3 http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...gc102lsn7.html
When u make the pk3, make sure you remove yourmap.bsp from base/maps, or it will load that and not the pk3.
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2004, 10:03 AM   #4
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
First of all, you don't need to create any pk3s unless you want to replace original game content.

You need to create a “music entry” as you were notified. I don't have JA in front of me but as far as I know a correct "music entry" contains few files: one with the music when you explore, one when you fight etc…

Like:

tunnel_explore.mp3
tunnel...art0.mp3
tunnel...art0.mp3
tunnel_something.mp3

I’m sorry but I don't remember exact names. Look inside asset files for correct names.

Then all you need is tunnel_explore.mp3. The rest of files (atr0...) could be empty sounds or copies of tunnel_explore.mp3.


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2004, 08:53 PM   #5
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Please don't mind mslaf, he has a tendency to make things WAY more complicated than they need to be.

A .pk3 is NOT for overriding game files, it's merely a way of compressing game content, specific to the Q3A engine. It's an efficient way of packaging maps for final release.

Now, for your music problem...you don't need to worry about the action, explore, etc music files...those are only if you want dynamic music tracks in a single-player mission. Looks like you just want the same song repeated, perhaps for a MP map, and the solution is simple: change the entry in the worldspawn to include the .mp3 file extension! Then just make sure that either you type set sv_pure 0 in the console before loading your map; or put the music file in a pk3 in the appropriate directory (and definitely do this before releasing your map!!).


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2004, 10:40 PM   #6
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Exactly like wedge said, you forgot the .mp3!
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2004, 06:42 AM   #7
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally posted by wedge2211

A .pk3 is NOT for overriding game files, it's merely a way of compressing game content, specific to the Q3A engine. It's an efficient way of packaging maps for final release.
I meant: you don’t need to create pk3 archives when you’re developing your mod. If something doesn’t work it’s because it was incorrect (like missing .mp3) not because it wasn’t packed. You CAN and you should make it for the final release.


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2004, 06:23 PM   #8
Taters-N-Cheese
Lurker
 
Taters-N-Cheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Post Thanks all

Thanks all. The level's already out, now though. I figured it out. Thanks much for all the volunteered advice, though I just now found out there were more posts! Thanks!

Check out my map; it's called Disabled Rebel Ship!

Let me know what you think of it via email!

THANKS

TATERS


"The first thing to do when you find yourself in a hole is to stop digging." -Paul Harvey
Taters-N-Cheese is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Mapping Issues

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.