lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PC Suggestion: Version number listed on main menu
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2004, 10:57 PM   #1
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
PC Suggestion: Version number listed on main menu

It would be nice if the version number were listed in a corner of the main menu. I know stuff like this was probably taken out for console Beta versions but it's nice for PC players to know what version they are currently patched to, in case we aren't up with current versions and need to know at some point. Every other game has it and it's useful... so if you stop playing for a while or whatever and all of a sudden can't join servers with an odd error (wrong version) you can figure out which version you have and which patch(es) you need to install.

So on a clean install it would say "1.00" in the bottom right corner. With the latest patch it would say "1.00a"

Consoles wouldn't need this because they don't have to actively patch their games. It always stays current, I believe.

I thought that's what the "1.0" was on the initial "Multiplayer" screen but it still says 1.0 even though I patched. Might be something else...


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:38 AM   #2
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
I was thinking about this, good idea.

(Posted to add a 'yes' vote)


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:41 AM   #3
[GFW]Buddy
Lurker
 
[GFW]Buddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
It's a good idea.
But didn't they say in another thread that patches are automatically downloaded?

I think I have read something.
[GFW]Buddy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:58 AM   #4
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
It's a possibility... I manually patched so iono.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Bug Reports/Requests/Game Feedback > PC Suggestion: Version number listed on main menu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.