lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: GTK Radiant problem, seeking help!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-25-2004, 12:20 AM   #1
odysseus
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
GTK Radiant problem, seeking help!

I am attempting to learn to map.

Using the tutorial, I should be able to see the caulk texture covering my simple hollowed box after applying the texture. Instead, in 3D view all I see are pink pinpoints representing the corners of my box.

Help!
odysseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 12:21 PM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
Try going to Textures< Render Quality < trilinear (or anything besides wireframe)

It sounds like you might have wireframe active.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 01:55 PM   #3
odysseus
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 31
Actually it was set to bilinear mipmap. I've tried every render setting. No change!
odysseus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:29 AM   #4
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
what for version of Radiant do you have?



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 03:31 PM   #5
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
hes got gtk radiant 1.4
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 08:09 PM   #6
hgwall44
Rookie
 
hgwall44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shaolin Temple of the Jumping Jawas
Posts: 90
mm

well u might have axidently touched a wrong key while u were working which might have changed it. try some keys. and look it the view stuff



{JASA}Forum
Walsfer
hgwall44 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 10:33 AM   #7
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
hmm well if nothing works try resetting the radiant settings back to standart



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 09:03 PM   #8
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
omg he uninstalled radiant, redownloaded it, and reinstalled, still no worky
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 09:26 PM   #9
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
ah well its not suppose to be like that i don't get it strange errors

why don't ppl make the software working for evryone



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 11:47 PM   #10
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Check the "fix broken ATI drivers" in preferences.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 11:19 PM   #11
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Or maybe you filtered out the world or something like that. Not exactly sure what the problem is, but check that anyway.

I believe that is under Edit>Filter>World (or whatever)
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > GTK Radiant problem, seeking help!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.