lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model moving/floating
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2004, 04:59 AM   #1
Dave9999
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Model moving/floating

Hi, i want to move/floating a misc_model in my map for example a twinpod. If i do func_bobbing or func_train i always get an error:
Error: SV_SetBrushModel: NULL
How can i float a model?
Dave9999 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 09:57 PM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
for the func_bobing one..

Take the clip brushes for the mdoel and make them your func_bobing. Then deselect everything. Next select the model and then the func_bobing and press ctrl+K and a line should appear between the two. Now put the model inside the clip brushes as where you place the model in the editor is where the model shows up in-game.

Have fun

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2004, 01:16 AM   #3
Dave9999
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
still says the error
Dave9999 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Model moving/floating

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:59 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.