lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error when loading map
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2004, 06:47 AM   #1
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
Error when loading map

I just compiled my map, and I went to test it and got this:
http://www.clantoolz.com/livingdead/...igma/error.jpg

At first I thought it might be because I had to many sprites in the map, because it is a forest map and I wanted some areas with havy ammonts of grass. So I deleted all grass sprites from my shader and still got this error I did a search on google but all I found was a coding file named spawn.c I think. So anyone know what this error is and how to fix it? My map is about 11,500 brushes, and so far is just the terrain, I havent done the buildings yet. I did the terrain in easy gen and have never had a problem until now, so I do know how to use terrain
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 07:04 AM   #2
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
well i think its a problem whit the bruches then
can you maby upload a picure of your map in Radiant maby i can se whats wrong whit it
you shoud try doing some steps backwards and try to compile evry time and then you can also see what the problem is

good luck



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 08:37 AM   #3
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Did you use any "long" keynames like "door_that_should_be_closed_at_startup"?


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 04:43 PM   #4
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
nope, I had just exported it from easy gen, put in a spawn point and put in a skybox around the map. Just enough for it to be playable, then I was going to test it so I could see the terrain and make sure it is how I wanted it. I hadnt added in any triggers or entities other than spawn points and stuff.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 08:52 PM   #5
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
how big is the grid btw?



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 11:47 PM   #6
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Then look at the worldspawn keys.


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 12:42 AM   #7
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Yeah I think you're supposed to import the terrain into a new map because easygen puts a lot of junk in the worldspawn.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 01:14 PM   #8
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
Do you mean save the terrain as a new map and use that, or save it as a map, and then import that into a new map?

The grid size is: 128 128 256
there are 78 vertex map shaders in the worldspawn. I have always left these alone in my other maps. Am I supossed to delete them?
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 02:21 PM   #9
Nokill
Veteran
 
Nokill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Unknown
Posts: 832
wel its not that many....
why it goe's down then
try making a new grid see if that works



Site: Clicky
Nokill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 02:35 PM   #10
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
Does it matter if it is a higher or lower grid size?
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 08:54 PM   #11
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Try this: open the EasyGen-created map, select all brushes, copy them, and then create a new map and paste them.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 09:54 PM   #12
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
or just select the func_group and go to Edit>Save selection as prefab. and you get a new .map file with only the terrain.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2004, 05:01 PM   #13
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
Changing the grid didnt help, but I did what Wedge said and it works now.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Error when loading map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.