lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Binds in battlefront?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-15-2004, 02:28 PM   #1
Mr Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 46
Binds in battlefront?

Hi,

In my Jedi Academy server we all had several binds for telling visitors our web address and server rules, etc.

Are we able to do the same things in Battlefront?

If so, how?

I hate having to stop fighting to respond to people wanting the web address or asking about recruiting.

Especially as the typing interface in Battlefront is FUBAR.

I have had to type our whole address several times because the typing interface has left letters out.

Very frustrating.

Thanks.
Mr Wolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 02:49 PM   #2
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Load Title Screen

I think the next version of the dedicated server will have a 256 character text box to display messages as maps start, kind of like the way the map name is displayed during the loading animation.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:39 PM   #3
Mr Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 46
That would be cool, necessary in fact.

In JA you could open the console to see what was said over the last few minutes, in BF you cant.

I am pretty sure you can do binds in Battlefront. I have seen people flooding the chat with text that is identical and so fast that it can only be from binds.

Anyone any insight?
Mr Wolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 06:51 PM   #4
JDKnite188
 
JDKnite188's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nar Shaddaa
Posts: 425
Binds in the Q3 engine games (JA, ET, etc.) were nifty. I used them a lot.

Sorry to say that I don't know about the SW:BF equivalent.
JDKnite188 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 03:48 AM   #5
IgnusAn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Wolf
That would be cool, necessary in fact.

In JA you could open the console to see what was said over the last few minutes, in BF you cant.

I am pretty sure you can do binds in Battlefront. I have seen people flooding the chat with text that is identical and so fast that it can only be from binds.

Anyone any insight?
It is predesigned text.
Press F1, F2, F3 and so on during the game, and discover.
IgnusAn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 06:08 AM   #6
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
You can use a program like Shoot , you speciify a commandname and then what it should do. If you speak the name it will execute the command, for example

tiamalegisenter

would display iamalegis.

But thats indeed voice recognition.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 07:27 PM   #7
=[GKZ]=Blazin
Rookie
 
=[GKZ]=Blazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 31
ROFL, OMFG!!! I just watched the Who loves the chocolate? video, that is the most cracked out sh** i've ever seen!!!

yah, the only binds i know of in BF are for AI commands F1 - F4 like follow me, stay put etc.

i wish it was like Americas Army 'cos i had a s*** load of binds 4 that. it was so easy it had a .ini file in the system folder so all u do is assign the bind to a key and that is that.

battlefront should at least have a concole so u can do admin kicks and other crap. definatally.


Blazin
<Security Council Head> =[Godly KnightZ]=

"Remember, it takes 42 muscles to frown, but only 4 to pull the trigger of a decient sniper rifle."
==// My Battlefront Stats \\==
The Godly KnightZ web site
=[GKZ]=Blazin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > General Discussion > Binds in battlefront?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.