lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KingGurus Hoth Mod (Download Area)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-14-2004, 09:56 PM   #41
D家gon拴law
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
I have a mistake when i install the hot.1.

This programm can not update the installed version of KingGurus Hoth Mod v.1.000 (Jedi Version) hot1.lvl patch because the following reason: C\PROGRAMME\LUCASARTS\STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT\GAMEDATA\DATA\_LVL_PC\HOT\hot1.lvl: unknown version.
D家gon拴law is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 10:10 PM   #42
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
You must be over writing the original files from game release and you MUST Have the newest patches for Battlefield before applying patch , but most likely you modded your own mission.lvl and tried to apply the mod. Just use a copy of your (backed up) mission.lvl and then apply the patch.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 10:20 PM   #43
D家gon拴law
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
I have Version 1.01 for Battlefront and the normal mission and hot.

But then i install hot1.lvl but it dont work
D家gon拴law is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 10:54 PM   #44
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
What is the language of your game? I noticed that your C program files / PROGAMMEE so that tells me to remind everyone, these mods are US release only.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2004, 11:58 PM   #45
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Just thought I'd mention that I haven' t had any trouble installing mods, so up to this point I can say that they also work on versions released in the UK.
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 12:00 AM   #46
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
hmm ok , well lets keep our eyes on it , if more people let us know that localized versions arent working with these they can be easily updated.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 03:36 AM   #47
D家gon拴law
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
I have the German version but i can update the mission.lvl. but i cant update the hot1.lvl... Why can i update the mission but nor hot1.lvl???

The Ewok mode works but i love jedis
D家gon拴law is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 04:35 AM   #48
Rends
Junior Member
 
Rends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Theed
Posts: 314
Might be more an installer problem than game language one?
If possible release it as single files in a zip so we can try it out if it works with our german version or not.

Rends
Rends is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:08 AM   #49
DarkReborn
Rookie
 
DarkReborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Emperors's Palace
Posts: 159
if you can give me you e-mail kinggurus i will give you the mission.lvl and the hot1.lvl


The Empire Will Crush the Patethic Band of rebels!Long Live To the Emperor!
DarkReborn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:10 AM   #50
DarkReborn
Rookie
 
DarkReborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Emperors's Palace
Posts: 159
subsonic the versions of the united kingdom and the USA
are in esence the same versions


The Empire Will Crush the Patethic Band of rebels!Long Live To the Emperor!
DarkReborn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:25 AM   #51
DarkReborn
Rookie
 
DarkReborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Emperors's Palace
Posts: 159
subsonic i have a question i have a text editor ultra edit 32
i open the ewk.lvl and it have to many rare sings but not letters
and i use it to open mission.lvl (hoth map) and i can modify it but it dosen,t works i erase imp_inf_dark_trooper and put on imp_inf_darthvader and it dosn,t works what are my problems?


The Empire Will Crush the Patethic Band of rebels!Long Live To the Emperor!
DarkReborn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:25 AM   #52
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by Rends
Might be more an installer problem than game language one?
If possible release it as single files in a zip so we can try it out if it works with our german version or not.

Rends
Some of the files are quite large, this was the reason I started out with the patches instead of releasing the full modded files in the first place. Patches are a few hundred Kb, full files could be several dozen Mb.


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:35 AM   #53
F4rt
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
any 1 gonna tell how u can play as darth any commands
F4rt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 05:43 AM   #54
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by DarkReborn
subsonic i have a question i have a text editor ultra edit 32
i open the ewk.lvl and it have to many rare sings but not letters
and i use it to open mission.lvl (hoth map) and i can modify it but it dosen,t works i erase imp_inf_dark_trooper and put on imp_inf_darthvader and it dosn,t works what are my problems?
At work just now so I need to wait till I get home to check mission.lvl to answer your question on Vader. In ewk.lvl, the bits you need to edit are at the very end of the file.

Quote:
any 1 gonna tell how u can play as darth any commands
Again, I'll check up when I get home, my memory isn't that good. I can tell you there are no in-game commands to play as Darth Vader, it's all done by modding.

Kingguru wrote this into his mod, so if he reads this before I get home he might answer for you.


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 10:14 AM   #55
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
In the jedi version i replaced the dark tropper (4th class) to darth vador , there are no commands, key cheats etc.. to make this happen, you must install the mod.

As far as the installer, Subsonic and I are getting a better patcher that uses all languages, patches all files in a single file instead of downloading many files for each mod.

I want to know if these are working for other languages so far. I am hearing that UK works so where are the language/localized issues coming from?

My email is guru@gametoast.com for those who want to send the files from other countries/languages, then I can see if the patcher is the issue or the files.lvl.


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 10:20 AM   #56
D家gon拴law
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Arrow

Sry my english is not good.

i have a question:

Is it possible that u create a new class slot for vader and only for player? because i have seen 3 vaders on hoth when i update the mission.lvl .
D家gon拴law is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 10:28 AM   #57
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by D家gon拴law
Sry my english is not good.

i have a question:

Is it possible that u create a new class slot for vader and only for player? because i have seen 3 vaders on hoth when i update the mission.lvl .
This would involve preventing the AI units from choosing a particular class. It may be possible, but as far as I know no-one has found a way.. yet.


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 11:23 AM   #58
arachon
Rookie
 
arachon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: If I say cold weather blue and yellow flag, big amusment park, vikings, what do you think of
Posts: 116
couldn't you make a mod that replaces or removes the darktrooper and the wookiee smuggler on the endor and hoth maps (for example replace them with the imperial officer and bothan spy)
arachon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 11:38 AM   #59
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
The size of the characters for the spy and imperial officer are larger then all_inf_wookie and all_inf_darktrooper , the imperial officer is imp_inf_imperialofficer and the spy i didnt look up but in most cases these are infantry class for factions not special class. Ive yet to swap special class for 1-4thclass( basically 5th class is anything in the 5th player select spot on any map, those are special characters which are specified in the in the mission files before it checks to see what 1st - 4th class you are loading)

for skimmers:
the result of your questions makes the special 5th class not load. making 4 player selectable choices

updated thanks sub hehe


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-

Last edited by kingguru; 10-15-2004 at 12:19 PM.
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2004, 12:02 PM   #60
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by kingguru
The size of the characters for the spy and imperial officer are larger then all_inf_wookie and all_inf_darktrooper , the imperial officer is imp_inf_imperialofficer and the spy i didnt look up but in most cases these are infantry class for factions not 4th class. Ive yet to swap 4th class for 1-3rd class( basically 4th class is anything in the 4th player select spot on any map, those are special characters which are specified in the in the mission files before it checks to see what 1st - 3rd class you are loading)

for skimmers:
the result of your questions makes the 4th class not load. making 3 player selectable choices
It's just a typo, guru knows that there are 4 basic classes... heehee


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 09:01 AM   #61
D家gon拴law
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by subs0nic
This would involve preventing the AI units from choosing a particular class. It may be possible, but as far as I know no-one has found a way.. yet.
I hope you or kingguru found a way. A jedimod with Vader Luke Count doku and mace windu is very good.
D家gon拴law is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2004, 09:11 AM   #62
subs0nic
Rookie
 
subs0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally posted by D家gon拴law
I hope you or kingguru found a way. A jedimod with Vader Luke Count doku and mace windu is very good.
Matter of opinion.. some might not agree that there should be ANY Jedi in the game.


SWBF Mod releases, Guides and FAQs brought to you by the Gametoast team: .-=www.gametoast.com=-.

-- No blood for oil!
-- Carpet bombing Afghanistan and occupying Iraq does nothing to ensure anyone's "freedom". (Freedom from what exactly?)

I am 75% addicted to Porn. What about you?
subs0nic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2004, 05:22 AM   #63
Lost_Prophet999
Rookie
 
Lost_Prophet999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14
where do you save the files to???
Lost_Prophet999 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2004, 12:59 PM   #64
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
Ion I

I just exracted the Ion from Hoth? Does this backdrop/texture of the Ion appear anywhere in hoth for anyone?


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2004, 01:11 PM   #65
Rends
Junior Member
 
Rends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Theed
Posts: 314
Kingguru,
are you talking about the ion cannon you can see here:


Rends
Rends is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2004, 03:07 PM   #66
kingguru
Rookie
 
kingguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Gametoast.com
Posts: 175
hehe thanks... my maps are so modded I didnt know if that was used or not. It just a background bmp. Over a skybox, hehe that clear that up.

Right now I have the sky for bespin on hoth, things are very dark in our favorite snowy planet right now. lol


Star Wars Battlefront 1 & 2 Mod Site.

-=Gametoast.com =-
kingguru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2004, 07:47 AM   #67
DaniDK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Hi, Im new here and I have a question. Plz dont hurt me XD How do you make the backup file. Srr for being a dummy =/

Last edited by DaniDK; 10-29-2004 at 08:55 AM.
DaniDK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > KingGurus Hoth Mod (Download Area)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.