lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game Returns to Main Menu...Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-26-2004, 01:51 PM   #1
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Game Returns to Main Menu...Help

Ok here it goes.

I have a 2.3 Ghz Intel P4 Processor
512MB DDR RAM
Geforce Ti 4200 128MB
Windows 2000 With Latest Service Pack installed
No MODS installed
1.03 Patch installed

I am on Taris. I have just cleaned out the military base and killed the Sith Governor for the codes to disable the Taris auto defense system.

I am going to the Cantina in the Lower city. As soon as I click on the cantina door and enter, the game returns to the main menu. At that main menu I cannot click on any of the options like start game or load game. I have to press ctrl-alt-del and end task to shut the game down and restart.

So I emailed Lucasarts Tech support. They told me to uninstall and reinstall in a new directory which I did. With antivirus and firewall turned off. Same results.

So I started playing from a much older save game. I came to the same point. Same results. Now I find that sometimes when I press f5 for quick load I get the same results.

I have tried playing the game with firewall and antivirus off and on. Same results.

I have downloaded all the new drivers for my sound and video card. Ditto.

Any help you can glean would be appreciated.

Thanks
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 02:59 PM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
This is weird. First time I hear this Did you go to the Cantin before this?

In any event, try downloading the latest drivers for your video card and try lowering graphic options in your game.

Last edited by Darth333; 11-26-2004 at 05:48 PM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 05:45 PM   #3
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Yes I had been to the cantina otherwise I would not have progressed to this point. I had to meet Mission and the wookie in the cantina to be able to make it to where I am.

I turned all graphic settings to nothing. I disabled all the sound. I started from an even older save game. No success. Keep in mind as well that I do have turned off anti-virus and the firewall.

All drivers are up to date including Video, Sound, and Motherboard.

-Solocoyote
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 05:52 PM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Then it could be a corrupted savegame If you have a previous save, I would suggest you try to load it (always keep a few savegames, there is no reason not to do so) . Have you tried warping to the cantina? Note: the warp cheat must be used with precautions as it can mess out the Glbal variables but if you use it at that specific point it shouldn't cause any trouble.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 06:00 PM   #5
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
I have now tried 5 different past save games. Some of them old enough to be a quest or two before the current one. I am not familiar with any cheats so no I have not tried that.

BTW Montreal is a great city.

-Solocoyote
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 06:10 PM   #6
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally posted by Solocoyote
BTW Montreal is a great city.
Thanks I like it too but it's cold

The warp cheat code would be "warp tar_m03ae" without quotes. Now, if your cheats are not enabled, you'll have to edit your SWKotOR.ini file by adding the line EnableCheats=1 )with a capital "E" and "C" ) under [Game Options]. For more details and how to open the cheat console, check this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=119128 - normally the chat console opens by pressing ` but it may vary according to your language settings. However, I don't like this solution very much and it should be used only if everything else fails.

Are you using or have you used any mods?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 06:15 PM   #7
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
I have no MODs at all. I am leary about using cheats as well but if worse comes to worse....

-Solocoyote
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 06:34 PM   #8
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
The cheat did not work. Same results.

-Solocoyote
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 07:09 PM   #9
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Check your PMs

...and next time, instead of double posting, consider using the "edit" function at the bottom right corner of each of your posts
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2004, 05:20 AM   #10
Solocoyote
Lurker
 
Solocoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
What is a PM? Where do I check it?

-Solocoyote
Solocoyote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-27-2004, 05:43 PM   #11
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally posted by Solocoyote
What is a PM? Where do I check it?

-Solocoyote
A PM is a Private Message, most boards have this feature. You can access them by clicking "User CP" just above the StarWarsKnights.com" banner at the top of the page.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Game Returns to Main Menu...Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.