lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Creating and Adding Textures
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-28-2004, 02:46 PM   #1
Judderman_TAW
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 5
Creating and Adding Textures

Any1 know how to create your own textures and add them to the mods.
Judderman_TAW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 03:41 PM   #2
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
perhaps read the documentation that came with the modding tools.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 06:04 PM   #3
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Adding yes, creating...

Adding textures is easy, they just need to be in the MSH folder for your project and you need to create tga.option files like the assets that shipped with the game have. Then in texture edit mode you select a tile (on the panel on the right) and then type the texture and detail texture filenames into the input box on the right side of the screen. When you hit enter, the tile you selected will turn into your texture (low res texture) and you can start painting terrain with it. You can use one texture for both, but TEXTURE you see when you are far away and DETAIL you see when you are close to it.


Creating textures is an art in and of itself beyond the scope of the tools, but if you do a google search I'm sure you'll find plenty of instruction on how to create good textures.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 05:53 AM   #4
Judderman_TAW
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: England
Posts: 5
Thanks for the help, just one last question, how do you create the option file?
Judderman_TAW is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 09:16 AM   #5
psych0fred
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Good Question

That's a good question I don't really have an answer for. All you really have to do is copy one that exists and rename it, but which one to copy is the question. What we do is just use one from an object that already exists that most closely matches the new object we are creating.

They really don't change much when they are the same type, for example a unit's texture tga.option isn't going to change across units and neither will the msh.option file, but the unit is made up of multiple objects and textures and across objects they are different. SO what you would do in creating a unit is look at all of the files that make up a unit and copy the right option file for the right component.
psych0fred is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Creating and Adding Textures

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.