lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Repeated loading crashes...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-06-2005, 02:47 AM   #1
mtgbmx
Lurker
 
mtgbmx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Repeated loading crashes...

For some reason whenever I go through a door or something that needs to load, the windows '...stop responding...' message box appears. It keep's happening, it gets extremely annoying.

Also, when I go to load a saved game, the loading bar just freezes and then I get the same message box as before!

Anyone help?
mtgbmx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2005, 05:37 AM   #2
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Hmmm.. the only time this has happened to me was when I've been playing for quite awhile.

Windows is notorious for being a memory whore, and doesn't like to release the resources even when it's done using them.

I now usually quit the game and restart my computer apx. every 2-3 hours of gameplay just to purge my system and get my hard-earned memory back

BUT, is this happening to you all the time? or just after playing for awhile?


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2005, 06:24 AM   #3
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
What do you have for CPU, RAM, Video card + drivers ?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2005, 07:17 AM   #4
mtgbmx
Lurker
 
mtgbmx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Its a 2.6 with 512 ram cant remember what Graphics card, only know its an ATI radeon, and i got some drivers for it recently. I would look book im using the internet somewhere else.

It doesnt happen straight away but it seems to happen quite quickly.

When it does happen I normaly wait for 5-10 mins and check again, if it still dont work try again. I played night after night sometimes for as long as 16 hours (I love the game) in one day, so you could be right.
mtgbmx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2005, 10:04 PM   #5
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
to figure out your graphics board:

1. right click on your desktop and click on properties in the pop-up menu.

2. a window should open up thats called "Display Properties"

3. go to the properties tag just underneath the X button in the upper right corner

4. in the box underneath the monitor display, it will tell you what kind of monitor your using and then the chipset for your graphics board.

hope that helps at least a little bit.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Repeated loading crashes...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.