lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model needed for hologram
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-23-2005, 06:50 PM   #1
ThaLegend
Lurker
 
ThaLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Model needed for hologram

I'm having a rather annoying problem im hoping to get assistance on.
Here is where I am at for you to better understand me and what my problem is.

Im editing a base model named weequay.
I opened it in ModView and looked at the surface tree on the left.
I scrolled down to see if there were any unused hair surfaces for the Ghoul2.

I saw three things that came to my liking.

head_r_hairback_off
head_r_hairshoulder_off
head_l_hairshoulder_off

I turned thease on by right clicking them in the tree... wrote a model.mvs...opened the model.mvs to see this:
Code:
loadmodel 
{ 
   name      "model" 
   modelfile   "models/players/weequay/model.glm" 
   oldskinfile   "default" 
   surfaces_on 
   { 
      name0   "head_r_hairback_off" 
      name1   "head_r_hairshoulder_off" 
      name2   "head_l_hairshoulder_off" 
   } 

}



So i looked at the model_default.skin and saw that they were already inthere with the correct paths.

My problem: i know how to remove surfaces by using a .skin file, But i don't know how to add them. I'm assuming that i would have to rename the Surfaces in a modeling program.

so again, im trying to Add:
"head_r_hairback_off"
"head_r_hairshoulder_off"
"head_l_hairshoulder_off"

Any help from anyone with a true understanding would be wonderful.

Last edited by ThaLegend; 01-23-2005 at 10:07 PM.
ThaLegend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2005, 06:51 PM   #2
ThaLegend
Lurker
 
ThaLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Also.... I'm having the same problem for the saboteur model. there is what apears to be a face plate that is turned off i would love to have that on please help lol.
ThaLegend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2005, 08:00 PM   #3
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The only way i've been able to turn surfaces on is to edit the .glm with an hexa decimal editor.

Unfortunately i dont remember the exact value to look for.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2005, 10:05 PM   #4
ThaLegend
Lurker
 
ThaLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Hmmmmm That would be very useful...I'm hoping someone else remembers how to because i need either of the two to work to finish a sick map ive made for BWN
ThaLegend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2005, 10:41 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
turning a surface on should be as easy as assigning a texture to it in the .skin file.....I think.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2005, 05:02 AM   #6
ThaLegend
Lurker
 
ThaLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9
Its not that simple tho....
ThaLegend is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2005, 02:45 PM   #7
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
turning a surface on should be as easy as assigning a texture to it in the .skin file.....I think.
Correct. There has to be that surface there, and it has to be mapped with a texture ready to be put on it though.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Model needed for hologram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.