lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Freeze issue
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-11-2005, 06:38 PM   #1
Darth Deseria
Rookie
 
Darth Deseria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18
Freeze issue

When you are forced to play as T3 I can maneuver him fine but when I head in the elevator to the fuel depot I then come out but then when I move I go super fast and then can't move anymore or I go for a few paces at normal speed then freeze. I can hear the sound effects like its moving and my inventory is flashing also.

I tried re-installing but that didn't help.

My specs are

2ghz athlon
128 mb vid card - 9600 ati supported by the game
256 ram


I have no problems other then this.
Darth Deseria is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 08:05 PM   #2
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
what version of the catalyst drivers are you using??


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 02:51 PM   #3
Darth Deseria
Rookie
 
Darth Deseria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 18
did a dxdiag and come up with this as my drivers and card:

Card name: Diamond S80 128MB DDR Radeon 9200 SE AGP
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON 9200 SE AGP (0x5964)
DAC type: Internal DAC(500MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5964&SUBSYS_02601092&REV_01
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6436 (English)

Also I don't know if this has anything to do with it but with my first copy I got I kept getting a windows popup that says wrong volume please put in kotor2_1 with the options cancel try again and continue. I press continue like 3 times and then it finally says insert disc 4. I figure it might be a defective disc so I exchange it for another and I still get the same popup. However it lets me install it and I play perfectly fine till i get to the part I already said. This may have nothing to do with it however I've read several forums and no one has mentioned this other bug either.

Last edited by Darth Deseria; 02-13-2005 at 03:04 PM.
Darth Deseria is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Freeze issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.