lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PLease help me
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-26-2005, 01:33 PM   #1
[D-S]^Anakin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
PLease help me

I'm new to modeling and skinning and I'm doing a reskin and remodel of the quinlan vos model.

here is what I've done so far:
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y40...itahd2_001.jpg

and here are my problems (remodeled the hair)
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y40...itahd2_002.jpg
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y40...itahd2_003.jpg

I used gmax, then exported into 3ds
and then used raven tools to convert 3ds to glm.
But in modview there comes what is in the 2 last screens.

PLease help me out!
[D-S]^Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2005, 03:09 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Edit your .skin file to assign the textures correctly, or maybe you didnt uvw map the new stuff you added, in case you didnt know gmax is useless for player models.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2005, 03:26 PM   #3
[D-S]^Anakin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
oops

well, it is the first time I did this and I don't even know what uvwmapping is. can you please, please explain me?

and why is gmax useless?
actually it should work...

so uvwmapping is the only thing i gotta do?

please answer fast, I can't get to the comp often (I'm just 14 and just began with skinning/modeling)
[D-S]^Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2005, 08:29 AM   #4
[D-S]^Anakin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
please help me.
[D-S]^Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 01:20 PM   #5
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
i know how you feel, youll take some time to learn how to put models ingame.
First of all if you just didn't modified the model i think that there is not problem to put it in game cuz it'd be an skin. But if you modified the model or added some new mesh to it you'll have to:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...68#post1807268
read my post there




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2005, 01:32 PM   #6
[D-S]^Anakin
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
thank you :-)
[D-S]^Anakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > PLease help me

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.