lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: K-GFF (GFF Editing Utility) v1.3.0
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-08-2005, 11:42 PM   #1
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
K-GFF (GFF Editing Utility) v1.3.0

K-GFF (GFF Editing Utility) v1.3.0 (Jan 8, 2008)

Download from SWK.com

-v1.3.0: Added ability to search STRREF fields by STRREF (go figure); added ability to search STRREF fields by TEXT; added ability to search CEXOLOCSTRING fields by TEXT (not just CEXLOCSUBSTRINGs); made selection background color cyan for easier viewing (why didn't I do this right from the beginning?); Added notification if searching by text and TLK file has not been selected

-v1.2.4: Added language toggle for The Witcher non-standard Lang IDs, fixed some behavioral issues mostly involving keeping the node highlighted when things happen.

-v1.2.3: Fixed a bug with the MRU list that was causing some misbehaving when it came it to opening files, specifically, that the tree wouldn't show unless you hit F5 to refresh.

-v1.2.2: Fixed a bug in the GFF libarary, exposed by v1.2.1. This affected GFF files where, after pasting a List that has a single struct or empty List, caused the change not to get saved. Thanks stoffe again!



Yet another GFF Editor...

This one features some extra support for KotOR/TSL namely in the form of VECTOR and ORIENTATION fields. These field types, as you may recall, were not present when GFFEditor.exe was published on Bioware's web site. Consequently certain GFF files (eg.: .git, .ifo) would become corrupted by editing. K-GFF supports these fields, hence you will no longer need to use CamEdit if you edit a module's .git file. Support for StrRef fields (Field Type: 18) has also been added for Jade Empire modding as of v1.1.9.

Another enhnacement over GFFEditor is the support for multiple CEXOLOCSTRING substring editing. It is now feasible for instance to publish a .dlg file with localized strings that is readable in all languages.

Other little features include: rudimentary support for BINARY fields (you can import and export these fields to files to perform hex editing), Cut/Copy/Paste of nodes, optional TLK file integration so you can translate StringRefs if you choose.



Last edited by tk102; 01-08-2008 at 02:10 PM. Reason: Updated to 1.3.0
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2005, 11:48 PM   #2
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Great work as usual tk
This will be very helpful in mods to come, I'm sure of it



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 12:04 AM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.0.2 released

Ah version 1.0.2 (has a nice ring to it for some reason.)

v1.0.2
- Set background of tree to white, sorted fields alphabetically, added name of current file to title bar. Fixed a bug with the dialog.tlk translations. Thanks T7!


(And thank you Uchiha Itachi for your nice comments. )


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 12:22 AM   #4
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Cool, I still don't understand how to use the tlk for StringRefs Is it just supposed to show the value or the Value and the text from the tlk.

Anyway at least I understand how to addnew strings now

Edit: Yup, that fixed it for me

Last edited by T7nowhere; 07-09-2005 at 12:35 AM.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 12:29 AM   #5
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I think v1.0.2 should remedy that problem T7 -- when you chose Tools: Use TLK file.. (or press Ctrl+T) you will be prompted with the open file dialog as you know. Once you locate your dialog.tlk file, K-GFF should translate StringRefs of CExoLocStrings into their text and place them in the large textbox (read-only but selectable for copying).

And yes, the behavior for the Strings is different -- you have to manually add them instead of just typing -1 in the StringRef box. I made it this way so that you could easily add multiple strings to a single CExoLocString.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 08:59 AM   #6
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
hehe.. I was actually over SWK.com downloading the new DLG editor when I saw the link for this prog... of course I HAD to download new toys

Definitley looks great man! And couldn't have come at a better time (this prog and the new dlg editor)! I'm working on another project

You keep amazing us with all of these new toys!


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 09:05 AM   #7
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Glad the threats...err...the bribes worked!

Thanks for this utility! It will be most useful!
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 10:12 PM   #8
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
You have been busy tk! Very nice!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 10:43 PM   #9
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thank you for the nice comments.

There is a strange behavior that might catch you off-guard in v1.0.2. (Hopefully to be fixed in v1.0.3...):

If you are not running K-GFF in a maximized window, and you pull up a context menu, and if that context menu goes outside the frame of the K-GFF window, and you choose a menu selection that is outside that frame -- then a mouse click event will occur on the window behind K-GFF, causing K-GFF to move to the background. Harder to explain than show.

Anyway hope to fix that soon. Let me know if you encounter any other bugs please.



Last edited by tk102; 07-14-2005 at 12:33 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2005, 05:16 PM   #10
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Hey tk I got a quick suggestion. Might it be possible in a future version to implement a erf editor similiar to NWNeditor. Where you can directly extract a gff file into the gff file editor and then reinsert it back into the erf editor and allow you to resave the new erf file. Of course if you did that I suppose you could extend it to a full fledged erf builder with it as well which NWNeditor doesn't support really. The reason I ask is because of your GFF editors ability to protect the camera angles feature.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2005, 05:58 PM   #11
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Good job tk I sometimes wonder how you do this stuff...


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2005, 12:11 AM   #12
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Hey TK I know of a feature I would like to see would be a copy paste to the clipboard. That way you could have multiples open and copy a field from one editor to another.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2005, 12:18 AM   #13
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Ah that's a good request. Let me see what I can do.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-12-2005, 10:52 AM   #14
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
Nice new App Tk, it’s you programmer guys that make it all possible for us to create

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 12:32 PM   #15
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.0.3 released

v1.0.3

- K-GFF now uses the Windows clipboard for cut/copy/paste. This allows users to paste from one instance of K-GFF to another. The data is stored on the clipboard as XML, so you can also paste into Notepad for example.

- Fixed Ctrl+Del so it actually works


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 01:27 PM   #16
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Re: v1.0.3 released

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
v1.0.3

- K-GFF now uses the Windows clipboard for cut/copy/paste. This allows users to paste from one instance of K-GFF to another. The data is stored on the clipboard as XML, so you can also paste into Notepad for example.

- Fixed Ctrl+Del so it actually works


Fantabulous tk! I'm really enjoying your GFF editor moreso than our other alternatives

Thanks for the toys


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 01:32 PM   #17
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thanks ChAiNZ! I'm working on a bookmarking feature that was suggested by T7Nowhere. It should help if you're working with large GFF files with multiple structures.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 01:39 PM   #18
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
Re: v1.0.3 released

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
v1.0.3

- K-GFF now uses the Windows clipboard for cut/copy/paste. This allows users to paste from one instance of K-GFF to another. The data is stored on the clipboard as XML, so you can also paste into Notepad for example.

- Fixed Ctrl+Del so it actually works
Question: When I copy and paste placeables, I usually have to create the opening string, and then I am able to copy/paste as I see fit. Now, the reason I have to make the opening string is so the numbering system picks up... Other words, the next placeable's number is sequentual. When you use this new copy/paste eddition, will it automatically number the next placeable?

For example:
1
2
3
4
5<--If I copy and paste this to make a new placeable I get..
5
5
5



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 01:39 PM   #19
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
That's great The new functions you are adding are very practical. We should bribe you more often!
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 01:46 PM   #20
The Source
Rest In Peace
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,304
Contest winner - Modding 
I am downloading the file now, and I think this will go along ways in helping with my next project.

Thanks Man!

I just wanted to say Thank You for all your hard work! You have brought some invaluable programs to this community.



R.I.P. to 'The Source' and 'MacCorp'
2004-2008
The Source is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 03:07 PM   #21
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: Re: v1.0.3 released

Quote:
Originally posted by MacLeodCorp
Question: \When you use this new copy/paste eddition, will it automatically number the next placeable?

For example:
1
2
3
4
5<--If I copy and paste this to make a new placeable I get..
5
5
5
You are talking about the StructID? Copying and pasting will not update that number. There are some Lists that require particular StructIDs to be recognized. Plus I'm lazy.

But yes, I am susceptible to chocolate bribes. PM me for details!


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 05:30 PM   #22
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
A small feature request: It would be handy if k-gff would open files automatically when you associate them to it. That way you could open GFF files by doubleclicking them in the Windows Explorer or drag'n'drop them to the k-gff icon. Please?
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 05:46 PM   #23
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by stoffe -mkb-
A small feature request: It would be handy if k-gff would open files automatically when you associate them to it. That way you could open GFF files by doubleclicking them in the Windows Explorer or drag'n'drop them to the k-gff icon. Please?
it works for me

edit: it doesn't seem to work in any directory but it works on the desktop at least

Last edited by Darth333; 07-14-2005 at 06:03 PM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2005, 06:00 PM   #24
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.0.4 released

Oops, I even had the subroutine to handle command line arguments in the code but forgot to call it. So with one line of code that should fixed. v1.0.4 will be released shortly.

v1.0.4 released

- Will now open a file passed as a command line argument or when associated with a file (which is the same thing).



Last edited by tk102; 07-14-2005 at 06:11 PM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2005, 04:05 PM   #25
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
More suggestions...

I have a few more suggestions that would be very useful if you wished to implement.

* Is there any way to make k-gff display the index number of the structs in a LIST field, like the bioware editor does? That feature would make it easier to find a specific struct in a List.

* It would be nice if k-gff could save the last used window dimensions, window positioning and position/size of the resizable panels (what are they called?) It's a little annoying when you have to change the window appearance every time you start the program.

* It it isn't too much work, it would be nice if the label, datatype and value could be displayed as columns like in the bioware GFF editor. Makes it easier on the eyes when you scan through the tree trying to spot a specific value.

* A simple search feature where you could type in a field value and the editor would jump to a field matching the value would be useful when trying to find a value in a large file.

* When pasting a value into an input box where the current value is selected, is it possible to make it replace the selected text rather than append what you paste at the end of what's already there like it does now? Most other windows applications tend to overwrite selected text when you paste, so it kind of goes by reflex.


Just a few suggestions. The editor is very useful as it is already.

Last edited by stoffe -mkb-; 07-17-2005 at 05:01 PM.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2005, 04:44 PM   #26
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: More suggestions...

Quote:
Originally posted by stoffe -mkb-
* It would be nice if k-gff could save the last used window dimensions, window positioning and position/size if the resizable panels (what are they called?) It's a little annoying when you have to change the window appearance every time you start the program.

* A simple search feature where you could type in a field value and the editor would jump to a field matching the value would be useful when trying to find a value in a large file.
I second these

Quote:
* When pasting a value into an input box where the current value is selected, is it possible to make it replace the selected text rather than append what you paste at the end of what's already there like it does now? Most other windows applications tend to overwrite selected text when you paste, so it kind of goes by reflex.
If you hit backspace the old selected text will be deleted. Tk your dialog editor does this too, so I assumed it had something to do with perl, If you could change it to overwrite automatically it would save a key stroke for us
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 12:39 AM   #27
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.1.0 released

v1.1.0 released

Features added:
  • The number of Structs in a List are now shown in the treeview for each List
  • K-GFF Now remembers size and position of window and the size of the left frame. (Note that the adjuster has a little square 'handle' at the bottom that you can use to resize the left frame). Positions are saved when K-GFF exits.
  • Datatype, Label, and Values are now aligned
  • Search functions: Search by Label, Search by Value, Search by StringRef, or Search by Text have been added to the Tools menu


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 04:44 AM   #28
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Re: v1.1.0 released

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
[*]K-GFF Now remembers size and position of window and the size of the left frame. (Note that the adjuster has a little square 'handle' at the bottom that you can use to resize the left frame). Positions are saved when K-GFF exits.
Thanks, those are useful new features.

However there seeems to be some problem with saving the window configuration. If you exit using the Exit command in the File menu rather than click on the window close box, the window configuration is not saved. If you click on the close box, the window dimensions are saved, but the frame size is not correctly saved. This is how it turned out:

Before closing kgff
After restarting kgff
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 07:44 AM   #29
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Thanks TK!


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 10:48 AM   #30
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.1.1 released

v1.1.1 released

- Search function buttons (F7-F10) are now bound to the main window rather than the tree, so now they will respond whenever the main window is active.

- Tree will now unfold as necessary when a Searched item is found

- File: Exit will now save the K-GFF window size/position.


@stoffe:
Thanks for the heads-up on the File:Exit issue. That's been fixed. As for the frame not saving its size -- it seems to work on Windows 2000 on two different machines. I haven't tried it on XP. Is that what you have?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 10:53 AM   #31
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Re: v1.1.1 released

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
As for the frame not saving its size -- it seems to work on Windows 2000 on two different machines. I haven't tried it on XP. Is that what you have?
Yes, I use Win XP Home Edition (with Service Pack 2 installed).

Seems like it saves (some) change to the frame dimensions since it didn't stay at the initial position/width, just not the width I set it to. I can increase the width of the right frame just fine and it saves, just not make decrease the width beyond what was shown in the screenshot above, or it snaps to that position when kgff is restarted.

Not exactly a huge problem.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 11:50 AM   #32
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@stoffe:
(I tried to send this as PM, but your mailbox is full...)

Stoffe, perhaps you can help me troubleshoot the behavior....

The settings are being written to a file called kgff.ini which is stored in your %WINDIR% folder.

Try this:
Launch KGFF, resize the pane and close it.
Then open up kgff.ini in notepad.
Next, Launch KGFF again, do nothing and close it.
Then open up kgff.ini in another notepad.

Compare the two settings. I think they will have changed, and hopefully if they change the same amount each time for you, I can make an adjustment for WinXP users.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 12:17 PM   #33
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@stoffe:
(I tried to send this as PM, but your mailbox is full...)
Oops. I've cleaned it up a bit now.

Quote:
Originally posted by tk102

Stoffe, perhaps you can help me troubleshoot the behavior....
(snip)
Compare the two settings. I think they will have changed, and hopefully if they change the same amount each time for you, I can make an adjustment for WinXP users.
Yes, the leftframe width value changed between the two times. First it was 659, but was changed to 439 after starting and quitting kgff again.

I tried a few times to resize the frames in different ways, and it seems that whenever the Width is larger than 439, it is automatically set down to 439 again the next time kgff runs. If the width is 439 or less, it is re-loaded correctly.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2005, 04:07 PM   #34
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by stoffe -mkb-
it seems that whenever the Width is larger than 439, it is automatically set down to 439... If the width is 439 or less, it is re-loaded correctly.
Well that is fairly useless.

Thanks for testing this. I'll see what I can do with it on an XP machine.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2005, 01:02 AM   #35
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v1.1.2 released

v1.1.2
- Fixed sizing issue of left frame for WinXP users

- Fixed a bug that was pasting text values as '0'.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2005, 12:38 AM   #36
SplashKhat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Guess I downloaded before that update. I had no Idea what the program was for when I couldn't see the file trees >.<

Looks good now mate ^^
SplashKhat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 08:35 PM   #37
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Will you every plan to make an ERF editor with this added on, thats what I really need right now i know TLK editor does it but, TLK editor sucks some files it wont open, you cant extract lips with it. And almost every time i hit open it reverts to my documents making me have to go all the way through the folders again.

Aslo I would like to suggest that you do something for the CExoLocString that I saw in the late NwNEditor (the one that was in spanish, i no longer have it and it was a freaking dream, If anyone knows where i can get it please tell me) was that if there was a way to add a string to it so you could type it in yourself. You would hit add, and select male, then put the string reff to -1 and you could put your own in, but I dont see that with your utility, would you mind puting that in, make renaming map notes as well as triggers and the like MUCH easier.

EDIT: NEVERMIND, found that all you had to do was change it to CEXOSTRING, guess NWNEditor did it for me so I never knew hehe.

-GSCCC


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 09:25 PM   #38
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
You can extract them with Kotor tool too: just drop one of those *_loc.mod files in your modules folder. Open KT, go to ERFs and extract whatever you want
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2005, 12:29 AM   #39
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Also, could you make it so you can select multiple structs? Or that when you delete one, it selects the next struct down? Because select + Ctrl DEL gets pretty tedious when you have 145 waypoints to delete in a map.

Just a suggestion,

-GSCCC


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2005, 12:32 AM   #40
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
Open KT, go to ERFs and extract whatever you want
I tried to do that to edit my custom modules, but when I open one of the things inside i get an error that tells me to continue or quit, and when i extract them it extracts them with no information making them appear on my folder with 0 kb.

-GSCCC


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > K-GFF (GFF Editing Utility) v1.3.0

Tags
editor, gff, kotor modding tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.