lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to get sabers to work in MP... ?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-08-2005, 05:02 PM   #1
Wester547
Rookie
 
Wester547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
How to get sabers to work in MP... ?

Well, I'm encountering an odd problem, while I can get sabers to work in SP, although they won't appear in the menu, I can't seem to get them to work in MP, for an example, if I were to set my saber to dooku_saber_mp, it would simply revert to the shadowtrooper saber with a blue blade color. Oh, and when setting my saber in-game in MP, none of my custom sabers will show up in the menu, even though notinMP is definitely not in the file. I'm fairly certain that nothing's wrong with the .sab code values themselves, anyone have an idea what's worng?


--Wester547
Wester547 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2005, 08:26 PM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
unless the server has the custom sabers, they will not work. if your running local it should be fine...


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 12:36 AM   #3
Wester547
Rookie
 
Wester547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by ensiform
unless the server has the custom sabers, they will not work. if your running local it should be fine...
Well, I'm actually attempting to use custom sabers in a solo game.... so they should work, correct?


--Wester547
Wester547 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2005, 06:04 PM   #4
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
yes they should... if you installed (correct file(s) placed in correct folder) properly.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2005, 03:15 PM   #5
Wester547
Rookie
 
Wester547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
I know I did because it works in SP fine....


--Wester547
Wester547 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > How to get sabers to work in MP... ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.