lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-26-2005, 12:15 PM   #1
Toa Tahu
 
Toa Tahu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yavin IV
Posts: 487
A question

I've a request, but I am absolutely unsure where it exactly belongs. I'm thinking it belongs closest to the Coding section, so I'm requesting for help over here.

Anyway, I need to know the following:
- where can I get/learn a mod/piece of code that enables me to change the starting screen? If possible, change it to the starting screen of JO.

- also, where can I get/learn a mod/piece of code that enables me to change the HUDs in JA to the gauge-type HUDs of JO?

Thanks a lot.


When you slice a person, do you slice him with the fastest stroke, or do you forcefully incapacitate him?
Toa Tahu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-26-2005, 08:01 PM   #2
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
It's do-able, but probably not worth the effort. You'd have to do some copying and pasting of code, which can go wrong.

For changing the starting screen, that's easier, just edit the menu files.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2005, 09:43 AM   #3
Toa Tahu
 
Toa Tahu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Yavin IV
Posts: 487
Hey, thanks for the reply. But the problem is I've got zero experience with modding, and I do not have any modding tools. Perhaps with a little more guidance like what/which files to tinker with and with what tools I could be having my very first experience of modding. Thanks a lot.


When you slice a person, do you slice him with the fastest stroke, or do you forcefully incapacitate him?
Toa Tahu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2005, 10:23 AM   #4
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Well, I've never used the menus, but I know where they are: Look for files with the '.menu' extension in the pk3s (which are just renamed zips). It shouldn't be too hard to figure out what's going on, and I'm sure someone will have written a tutorial on the subject.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2005, 03:41 PM   #5
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
I'm not sure if anyone has written a tutorial on the menus.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 11:24 AM   #6
CortoCG
 
CortoCG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 907
As on the Dark Forces MOD forum. We did a completely new looking HUD and changed some menu stuff.



Dark Forces Mod: Modeler, animator, coder.

For more detail about my work visit my website
CortoCG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > A question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.