lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't find map mapo.bsp
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-29-2005, 05:26 AM   #1
Madnezz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Question Can't find map mapo.bsp

Yes, I called it mapo, don't knock my amazing mapname

I downloaded Radiant and I successfully installed it.

I just started mapping and I made a single room, just a box. I put the player spawn point in it and I saved it, then saved it to the gamedata/maps folder as a bsp (with the other 3 files). I checked the gamedata folder and it is there. I even tried making other map folders (base/maps) and it still could not detect my map. I really am anxious to start out mapping and I want to become a good mapper one day. I have this probelm though where I start a solo game (or create server, both of them don't work) and I go on tatooine, then put in the console /devmapall mapo

It says "Can't find map maps/mapo.bsp" even though I know it is there.
I also tried /map mapo and it has the same output. I really want to map, but I don't want to try to make a map for nothing, so can I please have assistance?

-Madnezz
Madnezz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 07:59 AM   #2
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
For a start, it needs to be in base/maps, and you need to enter sv_pure 0 (I think) into the console. And you can't just save it as a bsp, you need to compile it using the bsp menu (Make sure you choose one that includes the BSP command line parameter).
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 04:19 PM   #3
Madnezz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Yep, I put in export it as (single) BSP -meta

Then it is in my gamedata/base/maps folder (along with its other files)

I am going to try that pure thing...that just makes the server not a pure server right?
Madnezz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 04:27 PM   #4
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Yeah. If a server is 'pure', it will only look in the pk3s. Setting it to 0 allows you to use the 'maps' folder, meaning you can test your maps without making a new pk3 every time you change the map. Note that files in folders are loaded into memory first, and are overwritten by resources in any pk3s, so if you want to over-ride a standard game resource, you must make a pk3 up. About compiling, I've noticed that compiling light takes a while if you have more than a couple lights in your map. Also, refrain from compiling vis unless your map gets quite large, as it can take forever (Over several hours for a full compile, if you use curve patches).
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 04:33 PM   #5
Madnezz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
It still can not find it, I guess I will have to make it into a PK3. Are there any instructions or tutorials on how to do this? Is there a program you need to have to zip it all into a PK3? ( I know it opens with WinZip )

Perhaps a tutorial on this site would be nice.
Madnezz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2005, 09:50 AM   #6
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
Ahh, if the map is not put in a .PK3-file yet, then you must type: 'devmap mapo' in the console from the MAIN MENU. Not when you're ingame in another map, if you see what I mean.

Oh, and RicePlant, it's not neccessary to set the sv_pure to 0.


SMoKE Designs
Website | Forums

The Matrix Unleashed
Website | Forums

The Knights of the Old Republic Series
Website | Forums
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2005, 12:39 AM   #7
Madnezz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
I love you smoke.

Now I need other help, how do you put custom textures..pictures in the game (I know you use jpg files)
Madnezz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2005, 07:18 AM   #8
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
I dunno about the sv_pure thing, it works for me, and I can devmap from any map, not just the main menu. As for the textures, have you even bothered browsing through the pk3s? You should use the same method they do for most things, textures included. However, I might as well talk you through it. First, make sure your texture's dimensions are a binary number (of the form 2^n), though it doesn't have to be square (The two dimensions don't have to be the same binary number). Create a 'textures' folder in base. Create a subfolder named the same as your map (It can be named anything, I have a folder named 'architechture', for example, each choice in the textures menu is a seperate folder). Place your textures in there. And it's not just jpgs, either. The game will load 24 or 32-bit tga files as well. You don't need to make a pk3 until you are finished and are releasing it (or, like I said before, you wish to actually override a standard game resource). Does this help?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 01:01 AM   #9
Madnezz
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Yes but how can I design with these textures? Where can I put them so it will show up in the texture menu in Radiant?
Madnezz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 03:23 AM   #10
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by riceplant
The game will load 24 or 32-bit tga files as well.
JA (and GTK) also reads 32 bit png format, which is also lossless but still can take significantly less HD space than tga because of working compression.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 04:53 AM   #11
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
And as soon as your texture is placed in whatever.PK3/textures/whatever/, the texture will automaticly show up in GtkRadiant's texture-menu.


SMoKE Designs
Website | Forums

The Matrix Unleashed
Website | Forums

The Knights of the Old Republic Series
Website | Forums
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 05:25 AM   #12
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Radiant also scans base/textures/whatever folders. Like I said before, you do not have to make a pk3 unless you want to override a game resource!
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Can't find map mapo.bsp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.