lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ???? dont know how to install mots levels
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-29-2005, 07:42 AM   #1
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
Question ???? dont know how to install mots levels

How to install MotS levels??????


PLease help!!??
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 09:47 AM   #2
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
MotS installs as a seperate game (although it will ask for your JK disc, bu only once during install).
The levels themselves aren't installed as add-ons into JK.

Once you've installed the MotS game, you play that as you would a normal game. It's not part of JK.

Hope that helps
B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2005, 03:16 PM   #3
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
nonono

How to instal Downloaded maps for single player!!!!!
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 11:33 PM   #4
JE_Jaina_Solo
Lurker
 
JE_Jaina_Solo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
I'm just running this off of memory(haven't done it in awhile), but I think you just put the game file in the MotS's Episode file. That should work with single player games as well as MP games -_^ Good luck !
JE_Jaina_Solo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2005, 10:52 PM   #5
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Or just use the mod controller, just forgot its name. It should put the level file to its directory.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2005, 11:15 PM   #6
JE_Jaina_Solo
Lurker
 
JE_Jaina_Solo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Jedi Knight Patch Commander.
I wasn't aware that it had that capability.
But I think it's easier just to put the file in the episode folder, that is unless you would want to d/l the Patch Commander for future use :-/ otherwise it's just another thing to downlaod...
JE_Jaina_Solo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2005, 12:42 PM   #7
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Ah yes patch commander. It would be a good use to those who doesnt know how to do the stuff them selves.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > ???? dont know how to install mots levels

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:10 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.