lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can you assign a port in Win XP for JO
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2005, 01:29 PM   #1
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Question Can you assign a port in Win XP for JO

I am running a dedicated JO server on my Windows XP computer and it runs fine, except everytime I relaunch it. I get a new port and I have to update this IPort on the clan forum that I am with each time. It is a port like this " myip:-4576 " I didn't know ports for windows would get a port with " - " before them. People can join it fine from anywhere, but I would like to assign a port to it so it won't change all the time. I know on the Linux servers this is possible as I have helped with many Linux versions. Never tried this on a Windows OS before.

Any ideas on what I can do here?
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 03:03 AM   #2
shim
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
add this to your shortcut..

+set net_port "29070"
shim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 06:47 AM   #3
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Ok I have done it like this,

"E:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe"+set net_port "28070"

I get an error when I try to save it. Here is a screen shot of it:



All I did when I created the short cut is went to my root/base and made shorcut for jk2mp.exe and did this to the target directory. Some reason it doesn't like the +set
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 07:26 AM   #4
shim
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
looks like there is no space between the " and the +.. looks like what the error is saying..
shim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 08:46 AM   #5
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Oh ok, didn't think about that. I will try it once i get back home today.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 04:40 PM   #6
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Well I did it l;ike you say and no error when saving now. The windows is still using its own port. I am useing a the original jk2mp.exe where it goes in to multi player and you set it up and then launch it. Could this be my problem? I am not useing a jk2 dedicated exe.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 06:24 PM   #7
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
i think i can help you alittle maybe

i see this one as wrong

E:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe"+set net_port "28070"

but this one as the right one

E:\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe" +set net_port "28070"

if those doesnt work

try
seta net_port "28070" or what ever port you want
set net_port "28070"

In server.cfg file

it works on JA, but dont know if its working on JO
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2005, 03:41 AM   #8
shim
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
JO and JA use the same game engine, the Q3A engine, the set netport command is teh same with any game that uses the Q3A engine..

also yeah try it with the JO Dedi server exe file..
shim is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2005, 06:46 AM   #9
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
JO Ded is worse. I can't even get it to show up on the master list or join it by IP. I am kind of stuck here.

I tried adding the IP to the server.cfg, but it would let me join it when I did that. I could see it, but it would try to load and just set there and time out.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2005, 09:38 AM   #10
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
Is the server runing since you cant join it ?
You dont need any master list to join your own server, if you sit on the same network with your server.
Concentrate on the master list later, try to fix it so you can join it first then fix the master list.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2005, 06:23 AM   #11
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Ok, now it seems on my LAN, that it is displaying 28070 and I can join it. If I try to join by list I check information and it isplays a negative port like

myip:-1939
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2005, 10:06 AM   #12
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
your ip 1939 ?
that kind of ip doesnt exist, but try port 29070 cause when i used 28070 it didnt work on jedi academy, but it might have worked for others on port 28070.
Remember you cant see your own server on the internet list, if you are on the same network.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 04:01 PM   #13
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,316
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Ports 29070-29099 TCP & UDP are needed for JA.

Ports 28070-28099 TCP & UDP are needed for JK2.

Adjust your settings accordingly. Sorry I don't have WinXp or I would be more helpful...


To view your external IP address, visit a site like http://www.whatismyip.com

A valid IP address is of the form:

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (ex: 68.62.210.100)


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 10:48 PM   #14
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
The port does exsist. Not sure why, but it does. I post it on the forums and it works fine for players. If I look at it in LAN. It shows port 28070, but if I look on list and display server info. it will say a negative port like -1939.

I am running Jedi Outcast, not JA.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Can you assign a port in Win XP for JO

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.