lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Too many info changes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-08-2005, 02:17 PM   #1
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Too many info changes

dose anyone know a way to stop this error for certan CVARS?
since some of my menus work of CVARS. and the values dont update correctly.
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 05:41 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
This error shouldn't be occuring at all. It's value is probably getting changed too often for some reason.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 07:44 AM   #3
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
yes, thats the problem, for like the bank menu, if the slider for how much credits you want to withdraw is moved , it skips it sometimes, cuz the value it uses to see how much credits you want to withdraw changes too rapid...
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 03:33 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
mmm, it's probably based on the nature of the cvar you're looking at. I've never heard of this error before so I'm not really sure how to help. What is the exact error message?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 05:42 PM   #5
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Quote:
Warning: Too many info changes, last info ignored
Cvar: "JKG_Deposit"

Code:
{ &JKG_Deposit, "JKG_Deposit",		"0",		CVAR_USERINFO | CVAR_ROM },
http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/639...ankmenu0mi.jpg
GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 05:47 PM   #6
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
BTW, it needs to be USERINFO so the server can get the value.

Code:
char *s;
s = Info_ValueForKey( userinfo, "JKG_Deposit" );


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2005, 08:44 PM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
ah, well, my guess is that you need to have a client-only cvar that acts as a buffer between the "real" cvar and your menu slider. And then when you press the "deposit" button, the code then updates the "real" cvar based on the current value in your client-only cvar.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2005, 03:51 PM   #8
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
or couldnt you make it so you can type in the ammount and then when the player clicks submit or deposit or whatever then it sends the info to the cvar?
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2005, 06:46 PM   #9
CerberuS_21
Rookie
 
CerberuS_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Yeah, doing what razorace proposed is your best choice

Each time a USERINFO cvar is being updated, an updated userinfo string is being sent from client to server. If that happens too frequently within a certain timeframe the server just refuses some of the userinfo updates and gives that error message.

It's also noticable in basejka (Siege). If you change class quickly a couple of times in a row you'll get that error as well.

CerberuS_21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 12:09 PM   #10
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
or if you change skins a few times quickly even in ffa mode
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 04:49 PM   #11
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
funny thing with this warning is it doesnt exist in q3, jamp, or in the quake 3 full-engine sdk. (looking in the hex edit or in notepad)


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 05:46 PM   #12
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
new problem now lads, the "REAL" and "FAKE" cvar dosent update before the Deposit is done.

for example , i goto deposit 900 .

it sets JKG_Deposit , to JKG_TempDeposit ( 900 )
then deposits JKG_Deposit , but it dosent update quick enough and thinks its 0 .

then if i goto deposit 1200 after trying 900 , it will deposit 900 . cuz it hasent updated quick enough...


UI_Script

Code:
else if (Q_stricmp(name, "JKG_UpdateCvars") == 0) 
		{
			char	TempString[512];

			trap_Cvar_VariableStringBuffer( "JKG_TempDeposit", TempString, sizeof(TempString) );

		trap_Cvar_Set ( "JKG_Deposit", TempString /*trap_Cvar_VariableValue("JKG_TempDeposit")*/ );
	
		}

		else if (Q_stricmp(name, "JKG_UpdateTempCvars") == 0) 
		{
						char	TempString[512];

			trap_Cvar_VariableStringBuffer( "JKG_Deposit", TempString, sizeof(TempString) );

		trap_Cvar_Set ( "JKG_TempDeposit", TempString /*trap_Cvar_VariableValue("JKG_Deposit") */);
	
		}

Menu:

Code:
//===================================================//
//============     BANK MENU     ====================//
//===================================================//
menuDef  
	{
		name					"ingame_bank"
		visible					0
		fullscreen				0
		outOfBoundsClick							// this closes the window if it gets a click out of the rectangle
		rect					10 100 180 180
		focusColor				1 1 1 1
		style					1
		border					1
		onESC
		{

				close			all
		}
		onClose
		{

		}

		onOpen
		{
UiScript "JKG_UpdateTempCvars"
show deposit_bar
		}
Deposit button ( menu )

Code:
		itemDef 
		{
			name				dpstbutton
			group				none
			rect				20 80 160 20
			type				ITEM_TYPE_BUTTON
			text				Deposit
			textalign			ITEM_ALIGN_LEFT		
			textalignx			4
			textaligny			12    
			font				4
			textscale			1
			forecolor			1 .682 0 1
			visible			1
			ownerdraw			UI_CHAT_TACTICAL
			action
			{
			uiScript "JKG_UpdateCvars"
			exec "JKG_DepositCash Deposit"
			close all
			}
		}

.. so it is setup right.
any ideas?


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 05:55 PM   #13
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
all i can think of is adding a delay on doing the Deposit command. but im not 100% that would work ALL the time.. what do you guys think?

if i just made it deposit 1 seccond after the Deposit command is callled. think it would work for evryone?


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 06:30 PM   #14
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
can you directly alter the cvar using .integer on the UI side? That should fix the update speed issue.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 06:31 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensiform
funny thing with this warning is it doesnt exist in q3, jamp, or in the quake 3 full-engine sdk. (looking in the hex edit or in notepad)
hmmm, I think it's a JKA only sort of issue that was added to prevent people from lagging the server by spamming changes. I could have sworn that the actual warning/check is in the .dll code.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 06:57 PM   #16
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
i dont THINK i can edit a clientside CVAR directly via .integer , and if you can, i have no idea how.

ive gone with the 1 seccond wait for now. and it works fine for me... on all menus..
the "JKG_Deposit" is used for more than the bank menu, EG, Passwording homes. and its all working good. just a seccond delay now thats all.

thanx for the idea Ace.


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 08:14 PM   #17
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
you should be able too... ie: try cg_autoswitch.[intellisense will show the popup window for what u can do]


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Too many info changes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.