lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bugs?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-12-2005, 05:33 PM   #1
BlÁb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Bugs?

Hi, i'm new here
I've started making my own mod (well, admin and fun mod), have started with a fresh copy of the SDK and i've noticed that people sometimes get "stuck" in animations, and since i know there are already mods wich do not have this bug, why shouldn't i just ask here, if anyone can tell me how to fix this?

Short description of my mod:
People often complained about some mods having wrong damages, or wrong gameplay, i wanted to have our server run a "base" game with some admin commands, and i've added some fun stuff too. (Doesn't make it better than other mods tho ... but i love coding =) )
I add nearly everything the guys from the clan want, except "big" stolen ideas like grapple hook, or useless things like amprotect, (what's the god cheat for, eh? :P)
So far i've made it have admin accounts with user and pass, "easyer" kick, ban, and slaying commands, drop stuff, place models, teleport, boost (by either Z, or front and Z, or X Y Z direction), locking teams, redirecting damage, and calling Q3_Set with just the same arguments as the function really has )

Last edited by BlÁb; 10-13-2005 at 12:57 PM.
BlÁb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 06:16 PM   #2
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
/god.

Q3_Set,,, what exactly are you using this for?

It's ICARUS scripting stuff.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2005, 11:30 AM   #3
BlÁb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
ICARUS scripting, hmm
it's usually while fighting, the animations are stuck, it looks like the animation runs normally, but the model is just updated once a second...
ok so how can i fix that?
-
The set: just for fun (setting animations, invisibility, solidity, ...) but also for other things like resetting duel health if for instance the other guy suddenly opens the chatbox, i hit him, and it's the first hit in the duel i reset the health...

Last edited by BlÁb; 10-13-2005 at 12:56 PM.
BlÁb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2005, 05:03 PM   #4
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
hmmm no need to use Q3_Set for all that, u can do it directly open up g_ICARUScb.c and you will see thats where Q3_Set is.

as for the models (thats not icarus) its a timer bug most likely... i think that was fixed in OJP lemme go look up the bugfix list.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2005, 11:20 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
He might be referring to the jump land bug rather than the issue with the animation timers. Maybe he could be more specific.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 09:42 AM   #6
BlÁb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
No i mean the animation bug, i've thought that it's something with timers already but since timers in Q3 are rather complicated (at least when looking at them for the first time), i figured it's best to ask because there are already people who fixed it, so a description:
It mostly happens while fighting, it just suddenly starts messing up the animations, when you move you are stuck in one frame of the moving animation, when you attack you see only a few frames of it, being stuck in each for some time.
I guess it somewhere messes up some timing vars?

And what do u mean with doing the Q3_Set directly - i mean, there are so many things you can set with it that writing a new command for each of them is a little bit exaggerated
BlÁb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 03:47 PM   #7
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
lol when I read your last post I knew right away what the problem is. why dont you try turning the g_armBreakage cvar to 0 and see if that helps :P
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 04:30 PM   #8
BlÁb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
O.O Is that all that is to it???
(couldn't "reach" the bug after changing that var......)
as long as it works, THANKS
will tell ya if i see it again

Last edited by BlÁb; 10-14-2005 at 04:44 PM.
BlÁb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 06:46 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
That's weird. Isn't that cvar off by default in the code?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 05:06 AM   #10
BlÁb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Uh well yea, dunno how it came into my server.cfg...
Maybe i've switched it on to see what it does and was lucky that the bug didn't appear then...
and forgot to switch it back off?
Why does it exist anyway if it's just "switching on/off a bug"? Or is this "being stuck in animations" done on purpose....
BlÁb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 07:43 AM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
It's a cvar for a feature that wasn't fully implimented. I don't think they intended for us to notice/try to use it.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Bugs?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.