lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can you change reinforcment numbers
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-01-2005, 04:19 AM   #1
shadyshaun
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Can you change reinforcment numbers

Can you change reinforcment numbers, I know if you had somthing like 700 guy on the map it would slow down game play but what if you make a mod that make sure there can only be 250 guys on a map at one time but the reinforcment number is somthing like 800 that way battles would last a lot longer but shouldnt affect gameplay.
shadyshaun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 12:13 AM   #2
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
I`ve seen some custom maps with higher reinforcements,so it must be possible.


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 01:24 AM   #3
maxloef
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 120
You have to edit your MIssion Lua file where it sais

SetReinforcementCount(ATT, 200)
OR
SetReinforcementCount(DEF, 200)
maxloef is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 02:45 AM   #4
shadyshaun
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Mission Lua file I cant find that. Do you mean mission.lvl file if you do I looke in it its just a lot of squares an symboles.
shadyshaun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 03:58 AM   #5
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by maxloef
You have to edit your MIssion Lua file where it sais

SetReinforcementCount(ATT, 200)
OR
SetReinforcementCount(DEF, 200)



I doubt it`s as simple as that, my friend


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 07:00 AM   #6
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
Umm, it is as simple as that, LOL!! I am having 1000 troops spawn for each side in my new map. It works too!! No lag either!!

And, you can set numbers of troops spawning at once (mine is at thirty, default is 16).





- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 07:47 AM   #7
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by Majin Revan
Umm, it is as simple as that, LOL!! I am having 1000 troops spawn for each side in my new map. It works too!! No lag either!!

And, you can set numbers of troops spawning at once (mine is at thirty, default is 16).

may i ask what editing tools you used to accomplish this ?


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 01:52 PM   #8
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
LOL!! Just download the mod tools, open a .lua file for CW or GCW with BFBuilder, and change it. Save it, and you are done. Then clean and munge the map, all done!!





- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 11:56 PM   #9
maxloef
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 120
SEE im right i wouldnt say something if i wasent completely sure.
maxloef is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-12-2005, 07:14 AM   #10
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Ok could someone put this in easy speak, step by step for a complete idiot coz i cant even find the LUE file let alone mod it, like the original poster, i just want my SP matches to last longer

TIA


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2005, 06:46 AM   #11
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
anyone?


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2005, 04:10 AM   #12
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
Please someone help me out here, i love this game but hate it when you start playing Geonosis then bam..10 mins later its over, i wanna play it for 1/2 hour or maybe more. But the problem is i have no experience with modding, i cant make head nor tail of the SDK, I looked on the Lucasarts forum but that was as confusing as the itself


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2005, 11:49 AM   #13
RebelScum!
Forumite
 
RebelScum!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Front Line next to Tk-8252
Posts: 600
use the edit button dont triple post.


Join the BBF

SWbattlefront name:RebelScum!
Check out my Site
Avatar by Astrotoy7
RebelScum! is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2005, 04:35 AM   #14
shinobi2204
Rookie
 
shinobi2204's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
sorry, i thought there was i time limit on editing posts


Obi-wan: 'Its your Father's Light Saber, not as clumsy or random as a blaster, an elegant weapon for a more civilized age."
shinobi2204 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 05:38 AM   #15
^Invader
The Evil One
 
^Invader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: bah
Posts: 388
Now can you do this with maps already out? without the LUA? or anything

ok I opened up hexedit and looked up setreinforcement etc all i see is this.


.....SetReinforcements..... There is nothing in there saying how much reinforcements are, so im confused. Like everyone else i want my battles to be longer Now is there a way of maybe unextracting the mission.lvl file into the lua etc?



Omega Wing
DS-726
Reaper 9

Last edited by ^Invader; 10-11-2005 at 06:05 AM.
^Invader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 10:44 PM   #16
Flash512
Rookie
 
Flash512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: haveing lunch with Vader
Posts: 22
oe map i had over 1000-1000
lol



http://www.xfire.com/profile/flash512/

Certified Flash Artist and Graphic Designer. Got a clan, but no Graphic Rep? Let me design your clan a site.
Example of my work: http://www.Blairhaunting.com/
Flash512 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2005, 09:38 PM   #17
reDan499
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
*smacks forehead*

you cant open up already completed levels....i think. but to get more then the default troops on a map, you have to make a map from the ground up. DL the unsupported mod tools to make the maps. get a good tut, and map away! you will find the mission lua inside the BF folder after you DL and unzip the mod tools.

GL for the future
dan
reDan499 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Can you change reinforcment numbers

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.