lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A Question of Gravity
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-14-2004, 07:40 PM   #1
SeriousMite
Rookie
 
SeriousMite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 26
A Question of Gravity

I'm trying to make a level on a space-station with a force-field that the player can pass through into space. So I want zero g outside and regular g inside.

Is it possible to change the gravity for just a specific part of a level? Whenever I enter a gravity value in the entity box it changes the entire level.

Edit: This is a multiplayer map and I'm using GTKRadiant.
SeriousMite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 05:26 PM   #2
InSaNe1
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2
As far as I know there is no way to change gravity in only 1 area... I could be wrong though..
InSaNe1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 06:22 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
As far as I know this is not possible in JO MP. I think it can be done in SP using scripting (it was done in the Doomgiver final level), and it might be possible in JA, I haven't tried yet.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 06:55 PM   #4
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
It's possible in JA, just tested.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2004, 07:33 AM   #5
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
"It's possible in JA, just tested."

is it?
how did u do?


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2004, 01:07 PM   #6
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
Gravity

plz can any1 help me?
i realy wanna make a space map!
if u know how to chance the gravity in a specific area then plz post the script here!

ps.
is it possible in MP?


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 09:33 AM   #7
GL_Niels
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
it is Not possible for jk2
GL_Niels is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > A Question of Gravity

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.