lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A few questions about hosting
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-23-2005, 02:03 PM   #1
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
A few questions about hosting

My questions are;

1.) When you host a server, is it possible to change texture detail. In game you cannot change it. Is there a line i could add to the .bat file to put it in safemode? I've tried -safemode

2.) When I set my tickets to 250 (I.E. tang1_con 250 250) It's still only 150, how can I fix that? Here's my batfile...

"C:\Star Wars Battlefront II Beta\Gamedata\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" -safemode /autonet listen /resolution 800 600 /gamename Mecha /tps 30 /playerlimit 12 /playercount 1 /bots 10 /difficulty 2 /heroes 1 /hrunlock 4 /hrunlockvalue 4 /hrplayer 1 /hrteam 2 /hrrespawn 4 /hrrespawnvalue 1 /pregametime 5 /voicemode 2 /throttle 6144 /spawn 0 /netregion NA tan1c_con 250 250 tan1g_con 250 250 uta1g_con 250 250 uta1c_con 250 250 tan1c_1flag 250 250 tan1g_1flag 250 250 uta1c_1flag 250 250 uta1g_1flag 250 250/adminpw ****** /sideselect novalue /noteamdamage
existy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2005, 02:46 PM   #2
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Hmmm... IDK i tried re-ordering and changing things but it still was at 150 and i have no idea how to make it in Safe Mode... And no i dont think you can change the Texture
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 02:42 AM   #3
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Sorry for the Double post but i think it might be the Bandwith or something making it do that I dont know why just a Guess
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 04:53 PM   #4
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
So any other thoughts? Anyone?



Sig by Princess Lyla
existy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 05:35 PM   #5
Carpaltunnal
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
I played with it a bit

This appears to be another problem with the "/autonet listen" switch.

Try using a batch file to create a dedicated server then joining it. if you do it right it will take only a neglible amount more cpu time and a lot of problems will be fixed.

CT
Carpaltunnal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 09:31 AM   #6
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
but that lags badly..



Sig by Princess Lyla
existy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 09:33 AM   #7
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
I do dedicated and Join All the Time, Most of the Time I just do the Dedicated on another Computer but still Either way it Doesn't lag That Much
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 12:07 PM   #8
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
I only have one pc, and it lags terribly..



Sig by Princess Lyla
existy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 12:18 PM   #9
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Texture details are based on the computer connecting to the server, not the server itself. The server has no reason to render textures and does not send such information to the players which connected to it.

You don't need two PCs. You can run a dedicated server, then run the game and join your server all on one machine. Just make sure to set the server with /norender. Also, playing as a LAN game should help with some of the lag, though you won't be playing aganist people online.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 01:43 PM   #10
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
the network icon flashes the entire game and I can barely move.. it sucks.



Sig by Princess Lyla
existy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 06:50 PM   #11
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
I know you Dont Need 2 I just use 2
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Server Administration > A few questions about hosting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.