lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ->PS ? , how to add 1 bit values?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-28-2005, 11:51 AM   #1
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Unhappy ->PS ? , how to add ints to Persistant?

how can you add ints to the ->PS struct that the server sends to the client?


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 01:01 PM   #2
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
add those ints to playerStat structure.

i saw tutorial about that somewhere... i'll try to look for it.
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 02:01 PM   #3
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
Er, there's some unused stuff in the playerstate struct. Razor would know.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 02:53 PM   #4
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Quote:
add those ints to playerStat structure.

i saw tutorial about that somewhere... i'll try to look for it.
diffrent for Persistant , it sends the Persistent struct to the client , meening it has to be programed to recive and send each INT in the struct.... which is in the engine i belive.


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 06:37 PM   #5
CerberuS_21
Rookie
 
CerberuS_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Do a search for "userInt1" - I think that should bring up what you are looking for.

As Wudan mentioned, Raven included some variables specifically for mod makers - this is one of them.

CerberuS_21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 10:17 PM   #6
RenegadeOfPhunk
 
RenegadeOfPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 731
Also, be sure to pay attention to the two .txt files in base\ext_data\MP ...

netf_overrides.txt
psf_overrides.txt

You may well have to alter one or both of these files, depending on which value slot(s) your trying to use.
An explination of what you need to do is at the top of both files.


/* RenegadeOfPhunk */

OJP forums
OJP website - WIP

Movie Battles!
RenegadeOfPhunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 11:09 PM   #7
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
you do know you cannot modify the playerState or entityState structs right, without the engine?


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 12:09 AM   #8
RenegadeOfPhunk
 
RenegadeOfPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 731
I'm not talking about adding new data values to the playerState or entityState structs. Hence the term value 'slot'.

BUt those text files determine how much of those structs get passed around. Your code can all be set-up correctly, but if you haven't enabled those values your using to actually get transmitted using those .txt files, that data won't get communicated, regardless of whether it's set into the structure(s) or not...

...I learn't that the hard way after a lot of head scratching, and looking at the screen thinking 'WTF! But the code is right '


/* RenegadeOfPhunk */

OJP forums
OJP website - WIP

Movie Battles!
RenegadeOfPhunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 12:22 AM   #9
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
oh, thats sexy !


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:51 PM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
GangsterAngel, what is this going to be used for? Something that only the individual client needs to know or something that all the clients need to know about everyone?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2005, 06:53 PM   #11
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
just the one client , i worked a way to do it with cg_servercmds.c


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 03:34 AM   #12
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
err, ok. Well, my suggestion is that you first determine how you're going to use the data you're going to send.

Namely, how often does the client need this data and how often does this data change? Secondly, how important is this data? Is it important enough to force this game to require a client side component?

P.S. cg_servercmds.c? What did you do there?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 05:01 PM   #13
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
its just for a flashbang , ( the time it started , and how long it lasts for )
just used a server command to send the time and endtime.


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 05:29 PM   #14
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
why dont u use one of the other generic values thats already sent over ps? or even pmove ?


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 06:30 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Well, for a flashbang you really don't need to send client data for that. What is the start/endtimes for? Are they dynamic or simply for rendering the flash on the client side?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 08:44 PM   #16
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
q3f/etf has flashbang grenades, and what about TC:E ET? im sure they could help you with some ideas maybe?


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 10:23 PM   #17
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
start and endtime is so the clientside knows how dark to make the clients screen.
and what "BUZZ" sound to play


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 10:25 PM   #18
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensiform
q3f/etf has flashbang grenades, and what about TC:E ET? im sure they could help you with some ideas maybe?

ive had it working perfectly for 2 or 3 days now, but thanx anyway.

http://img301.imageshack.us/img301/9...altypes1xq.jpg


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-31-2005, 11:41 PM   #19
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Ok, well, this should be communicated as a game event (see EV_FALL for an example) instead of as part of the playerstate. Just an FYI for the future.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 05:58 PM   #20
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
playervents are sent to all clients though , im sure cg_servercmds is less laggy. since thats the method they use to show client menus. since only that one client needs to know. although u make a point with EV_FALL.


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 08:54 PM   #21
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
GangsterAngel, your mod looks amazing (except for the 16 fps part ). Keep up the good work .


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 10:43 PM   #22
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by GangsterAngel
playervents are sent to all clients though , im sure cg_servercmds is less laggy. since thats the method they use to show client menus. since only that one client needs to know. although u make a point with EV_FALL.
Maybe I'm mistaken but don't all players need to see the flash of a flash bang going off? Also, which client menus are you referring to? The siege menus?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 10:47 PM   #23
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
seige menus and radio menu . all players dont need to know , it only tells the people it effects in G_FlashbangDamage() [ which is like G_RadiusDamage ]
and the POPPING ( eplision ) effect is just a effect file played by the server. along with the sound.


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 10:48 PM   #24
GangsterAngel
Rookie
 
GangsterAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 139
ohh and its not normaly 16 fps,, just becausei hadded restarted in like 4 days , its normaly 40-60 , and my GFX card sux lol


GangsterAngel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 01:37 PM   #25
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by GangsterAngel
seige menus and radio menu . all players dont need to know , it only tells the people it effects in G_FlashbangDamage() [ which is like G_RadiusDamage ]
and the POPPING ( eplision ) effect is just a effect file played by the server. along with the sound.
Ah, I gotcha. I misunderstood and thought you were doing it weird.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > ->PS ? , how to add 1 bit values?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.