lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Space Combat
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-01-2005, 10:43 AM   #1
Cichson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Space Combat

I've got a serious issue to deal with
While playing space combat missions in the campaing,my computer freezes and the only solution is to reset it :| The games runs smoothly everywhere so i'm not sure if this is hardware problem. My specs are:
Athlon64 3000+ ,1 GB Kingstone,GF6600GT.
I've got latest drivers and directx and all...
thanks for any help.
Cichson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 11:18 AM   #2
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Did you already try to re-install the game itself?

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2005, 11:28 AM   #3
Cichson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
yes but still the same. so far i can skip all the space combats but when i buy i game i want to play all the features :|
Cichson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 08:07 AM   #4
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
try turning all your graphics and sounds options to their lowest levels



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 10:13 AM   #5
Cichson
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
i've already tried this...same thing.
Cichson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 10:16 AM   #6
gytax
 
gytax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 7
maybe new graphics drivers?


"I Wanna Be Your Princess!"
gytax is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 10:36 AM   #7
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Why something would happen in one map and not the other, I have no clue. The best guess I could give would be its a problem with those map files on the hard disk (meaning reinstall the game which you already did). Are you sure its just not taking a very long time to load the map? Run your own space map server and connect to it. Wait a few mintues (like 7min.) and see if anything happens. This is the beta version right?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 11:19 AM   #8
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
EDIT: Oops, double post. Sorry

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 11:20 AM   #9
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
It could, but only Space maps and not on Infantry maps :S
It is the FULL GAME thats he's talking about because the beta doesn't got a campaign.

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 08:57 PM   #10
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cichson
...While playing space combat missions in the campaing...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cichson
...so far i can skip all the space combats but when i buy i game i want to play all the features :|
Quote:
Originally Posted by master_skywalke
..It is the FULL GAME thats he's talking about because the beta doesn't got a campaign.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2005, 12:00 AM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,316
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Maybe wait for the first patch.... unless LucasArts already has a Yoda's Help Desk page for solutions...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Space Combat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.