lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Savegame editing for Xbox is a little easier
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-13-2005, 04:55 PM   #1
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Savegame editing for Xbox is a little easier

Hi, just in case you missed it, there's a new release of the KotOR/TSL savegame editor (KSE) that no longer requires 2da.bif, templates.bif, chitin.key, or global.jrl to run. You'll still need to be able to move files on/off your Xbox and you'll still the dialog.tlk file for proper descriptions.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 04:28 PM   #2
Lettuce
Rookie
 
Lettuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New New York
Posts: 57
Will things like editing your inventory, Force Powers,Feats,Apperance and Name be possible with this update? Because my XBox would always say that the file was corrupt if I tried to edit one of those. Oh by the way I use an Action Replay to move my save from my pc to my xbox.


SPOON!!!!!!!
Lettuce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 05:57 PM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
No Lettuce, I'm sorry. You might be able to swap one Force Power for another and get away with it though.

I've never gotten a definitive list of things you can and cannot do with KSE for the Xbox. I don't have an Xbox. I know for instance you can change your name if you use the same number of characters as the original name (and I think spaces are legitimate characters for padding). Mostly the problem is when you try to add or subtract things rather than change existing things. But if you have the time and willingness, please feel free to post what works for you and what doesn't work.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 08:20 PM   #4
Lettuce
Rookie
 
Lettuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New New York
Posts: 57
Dang well I take some time to fiddle with this some more to see what I can pull off since it seems I havent fully explored what was possible(didnt know about the name thing). Thanks for the response and a very good update to KSE.


SPOON!!!!!!!
Lettuce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 05:29 PM   #5
What!?
Lurker
 
What!?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: I live on the moon.
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lettuce
Will things like editing your inventory, Force Powers,Feats,Apperance and Name be possible with this update? Because my XBox would always say that the file was corrupt if I tried to edit one of those. Oh by the way I use an Action Replay to move my save from my pc to my xbox.
I was about to ask the same exact thing. I have my TSL game disk installed to the hard drive so I could create an override folder and use mods in my game. So far all I have used is the workbench mod, which is pretty simple to install.

Now I want to use a mod that adds hoods to the Jedi and Sith robes in the game. Trouble with that is... the custom items never turn up in the game and since I'm using an Xbox I can't (to my knowledge) use the "Give Item" command. So I figured I could just add the hoods into my inventory by using the KotOR Save Editor. So far... no dice. I guess I will try one more time. I'll see if I can remove an item from my inventory and add in one of the hoods, instead of just trying to add the hood.

- I'll let you know how it goes.

_______________EDIT.

Bah! It still doesn't want to work. I'm at the very beginning of the game (I screwed up my original saves... heh.) So I only have a few chemicals and 4 medpacks. Now I figure the game only counts the medpack as one inventory item and then just tacks a number behind that one item to determine how many uses it gets. So I switched out the medpacks for one hood, and then I upped the inventory count of that hood to four. So I just went and loaded up the game, and it still counts my save as corrupt. I'm beginning to think I just might have to go without custom items.

_______________EDIT#2.

Hmm, after some looking around I have found out that custom models made for the PC versions of the KotOR games will not work on the Xbox. So it may be more the models I was trying to use then the actual save editor.



Last edited by What!?; 10-06-2005 at 02:06 AM.
What!? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-07-2005, 08:22 PM   #6
Userunfriendly
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
No Lettuce, I'm sorry. You might be able to swap one Force Power for another and get away with it though.

I've never gotten a definitive list of things you can and cannot do with KSE for the Xbox. I don't have an Xbox. I know for instance you can change your name if you use the same number of characters as the original name (and I think spaces are legitimate characters for padding). Mostly the problem is when you try to add or subtract things rather than change existing things. But if you have the time and willingness, please feel free to post what works for you and what doesn't work.
the problem is the sig file. KSE will modify the sig files if you've transferred them to the pc via memory card, except one "BLEEPING" sigfile, the savegame_header.sig if i recall correctly. without editing that sig file, every time i've tried using kse on an xbox save it has corrupted it.
Userunfriendly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Telos Tourist Bureau > Savegame editing for Xbox is a little easier

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.