lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Menu screen display problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-17-2005, 10:25 AM   #1
DrRock
Lurker
 
DrRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Menu screen display problems

Hi. I have my monitor resolution set at 1200x1024 or something like that for a 19" LCD. When I fire up BF2, I get this screen that is split up and down and left and right, forcing me to move my mouse either up to the top or down to get to the options. I can't see all the menu choices. Do I have to change my monitor resolution to 800x600 to fix this? I had this problem with Dungeon Siege 2 also. Why can't these guys make high resoultion menu screens or is it something else? Thanks
DrRock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:03 AM   #2
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
I'm not sure what problem you are describing. Could you post a screenshot of your screen? Use the Print Screen button (sometimes 'Prtsc'). Press it, when paste into a picture program such as Paint. Upload it to some place like http://www.imageshack.us/ and provide the link to it here.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:34 AM   #3
DrRock
Lurker
 
DrRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
I'll try not at the computer currently. It looks like when you wallaper a picture to your desktop and the picture is a different size and you get parts of it on the left and right and top and bottom.
DrRock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:41 AM   #4
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Are you saying the top of the game is wrapping around and being displayed at the bottom of your screen?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 11:46 AM   #5
DrRock
Lurker
 
DrRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Yes exactly but only on the menu screens. The game play screens are fine
DrRock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 08:14 AM   #6
GECOFLUX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
i've got a simular problem with 1600x1200 resolution. ingame is fine, but the menu screen just look terrible (in 800x600 i guess). is there a solution to boost up the menu resolution?

this is the first time that i've seen such an ugly menu screen in a pc game!
GECOFLUX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Menu screen display problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.