lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I need an upgrade
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-09-2005, 06:22 PM   #1
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
I need an upgrade

Hey im hoping you guys can help me with upgrading my computer. What should I upgrade and such.

Here's my specs:

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1993MHz
Display Card: ATI RADEON 9200 PRO
Memory: 512MB
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP
Display Card Memory: 128MB
Optical Drive: CD/DVD
Sound Card: Realtek AC97 Audio

Thanks! I need some help because im not real sure whats good these days.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 08:21 PM   #2
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Definitely the processor, video card, and add on 512 of ram.

Once you get those out of the way, get a sound card.

<_<

Your processor is better than mine, and mine still runs current games great. XD
But you will want to get a new one.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 08:34 PM   #3
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Thanks. lol I just love upgrading proccessors! I think ill start with the video card, then ram, and then the proccessor. Im hoping I can find one compatible with the mother board I already have, im sure I can but if I cant than thats gonna be a later later project to tackle lol.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 09:31 PM   #4
Jmaster3265
Forumite
 
Jmaster3265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
Hey im hoping you guys can help me with upgrading my computer. What should I upgrade and such.

Here's my specs:

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP/MP/4 1993MHz
Display Card: ATI RADEON 9200 PRO
Memory: 512MB
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP
Display Card Memory: 128MB
Optical Drive: CD/DVD
Sound Card: Realtek AC97 Audio

Thanks! I need some help because im not real sure whats good these days.
Why did you go to the site? Whats wrong with your PC, i'm no expert but i don't see no problem and why EaW won't work. Can you name some games you own that? I think yours in some ways is better than my comp info, so why do you want to update it if mine is fine and close to the best performing PC, and can run EaW why can't yours?


Jmaster3265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 09:42 PM   #5
El Sitherino
The Original.
 
El Sitherino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Funkālnite.
Posts: 14,509
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
If his is better than yours, it's definitely not the best performing.

Why does he want to upgrade? So he can at least do decently with new games.


“This body is not me. I am not caught in this body.
I am life without limit.”
El Sitherino is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 09:48 PM   #6
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Well I went to the site just to get a run down on my PC specs really. And like Insane Sith said I want to get better performance for newer games. I can play semi-old games no sweat but I want to be able to play newer games at top levels so i can get better graphic performance. My comp, does need a new graphics card and RAM though no doubt.

After looking at your specs J, the reason my comp is 55% is because my CPU for the most part. Mine runs around 2 Ghz and your is about 3 Ghz. A big difference.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2005, 09:50 PM   #7
Jmaster3265
Forumite
 
Jmaster3265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
Well I went to the site just to get a run down on my PC specs really. And like Insane Sith said I want to get better performance for newer games. I can play semi-old games no sweat but I want to be able to play newer games at top levels so i can get better graphic performance. My comp, does need a new graphics card and RAM though no doubt.
Ok it is your choice, but you don't have to listen to what everyone tells you.

Advice: I would wait a while though if i were you to when games start to come out that you can't run, not just one or two quite a few before you update your comp.


Jmaster3265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 05:32 AM   #8
Jan Gaarni
Grand Moff
 
Jan Gaarni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,806
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
More RAM greatly improves game playability.
You'd be surprised what doubling your ram can do.

But your graficscard is starting to be aging, that's for sure.
And your processor leaves much to be desired these days.
(or do you say "little to be desired"?)

Your soundcard I've never even heard of.
But then again, I'm mostly a Creative Labs fan myself.




Empire At War Moderator
&
SWGalaxies Moderator

- What we do in life, echoes in eternity!
- May the pants be with you!

A smile is the shortest distance between people - Victor Borge!


Custom Avatar by Wraith 8
Jan Gaarni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 07:31 AM   #9
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
As Insane said. But what ever you do be careful when getting a new graphics card. Anything with FX (Nvidia) on it wont work most of the modern games and I am not sure about the new Radeons yet as I havent had a chance to play with the new ones at work.

The key is to ensure that your next card supports T&L (Transform Lighting).

I am not sure how much things cost over there, but I can recommend some budget items below and just have a peak at their prices where you live.

Radeon X800 GTO(£115) (by GECUBE) overclockers dream, and smashes the Nvidia 6800 GT
If you have an Nforce motherboard, Athlon 64 3000+(£95) are cheap here

Hope that helps
DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 08:24 AM   #10
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
After looking at your specs J, the reason my comp is 55% is because my CPU for the most part. Mine runs around 2 Ghz and your is about 3 Ghz. A big difference.
Although I agree that a little upgrade of your processor would be recommened, don't compare AMD and Pentiums based on frequency. They're not the same. Athlons run at a much lower frequency (the AMD beast, the fx-57 runs at 2800MHz).


DMUK's suggestion is pretty good but you''ll need a new Mobo too if you upgrade the processor. I have read that you can make the x800gto reach the performance of an x850xt : http://gridpt1.fe.up.pt/mlopes/blog/...to-x850xt-mod/ (It doesn't work with all x800gto Connect3D or Sapphire are ok and I guess GeCube since DMUK mentioned it). However, if you keep your old processor, it will also be a limiting factor.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 08:03 PM   #11
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Okay I just bought a 1024 MB stick of ram that I made sure was compatable to my mother board. I ordered online, so it should be here sometime around thursday. With that and one my 256 sticks I will have a total of 1280 mb of ram, more than double of what my old ram was. Well that's a start, my next project is the graphics card which I can do later.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 09:07 PM   #12
Tokarev
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 179
Just curious as to what make and model your mother board might be.. There's a config tool you can use to find out which is here. Very easy to use. It works automatically when you extract it. Just wondering if it might support dual channel by some chance in which case you be better off just running 1GB.
Tokarev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 09:40 PM   #13
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
True, but it seems that he bought only one 1024MB stick instead of two 512 MB sticks...It'd be good to know the type of RAM too - pc-3200? (old and new sticks).
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:08 PM   #14
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
I got PC3200 ram, and I downloaded the tool you said and got this:

Make - ASUSTek Computer Inc.
Model - Kamet2 v. 2.01

My computer is a Compaq Presario, model S6000Z.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:10 PM   #15
Tokarev
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 179
Seems I misread a bit on only one stick there.. I also wasn't clear too clear as to what to look for specifically, so something to look for is under mainboard, and look at the chipset.
Tokarev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:14 PM   #16
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Okay under chipset I got this:

First column - VIA
Second column - KM400


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:17 PM   #17
Tokarev
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 179
Well I figured a possibility of having Dual Channel, however the KM400 chipset doesn't feature it. Your still good to go regardless. Only reason I asked/wondered is if you had it, you would have lost it using all DIMMs (memory slots).
Tokarev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:22 PM   #18
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
I have a question though, I've read that the KM400 supports:
DDR200/266/333, up to 2Gb of PC1600/PC2100/PC2700 DDR SDRAM
I bought PC3200 will I be okay? I can cancel the order and change to pc2700 if I need to, or is the ram backward compatable? I hope so... lol


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:31 PM   #19
Tokarev
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
I bought PC3200 will I be okay? I can cancel the order and change to pc2700 if I need to, or is the ram backward compatable? I hope so... lol
It will typcially default back to the the lowest memory speed, so essentially it is backwards compatible.
Tokarev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-10-2005, 10:33 PM   #20
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Okay thanks... whew *sigh of relief* I cant wait to get this installed and turn on my comp.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > Dexter Jettser's Diner > I need an upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.