lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: vBulletin 3 upgrade issues thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2005, 04:23 PM   #41
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Uchiha Itachi: you can use firefox in the meantime - you won't have any freezing issues...and who knows, maybe you'll simply forget about IE after using it

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 04:24 PM   #42
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
I've just disabled the javascript which fixes the PNG images. Has it stopped the freezing? (note: ignore fubared banners which will have occured in some forums because of this).

If it does, which I suspect it will, then I'll reenable the javascript so it stops screwing up all the images and then start moving towards getting the PNGs replaced with gifs (which may take overnight).


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 04:27 PM   #43
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Yeah, it's perfectly smooth now.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 04:36 PM   #44
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Oks, just made an announcement. Go read that, and I'll see you all in a few hours once I've got everything replaced. :~


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 04:54 PM   #45
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I'm sorry for trying to rush them, it's just that sometimes this issue gets worse.
Either it just freezes for 3-4 secs or it doesn't open any image in a thread or worse, it crash the browser entirelly.
I'm really trying to be patient but it gets very annoying sometimes.


::EDIT:: I just saw it.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 05:00 PM   #46
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Is it still happening? ¬¬


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 06:40 PM   #47
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Right, I have completely removed the offending javascript and also any PNG images across the forums. There should be no visible change since I took care to keep it that way, but hopefully the Internet Explorer users of you will find it a lot faster to browse now.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 06:45 PM   #48
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
That was fast.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 06:52 PM   #49
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
Thanks, Thrik.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2005, 08:01 PM   #50
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Thanks a lot Thrik



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 05:16 PM   #51
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
[align] doesn't seem to be working anymore, is this on purpose for one reason or another or is this a bug?
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 05:30 PM   #52
Joshi
Registered Amuser
 
Joshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wherever the wind takes me... or failing that the nearest cinema.
Posts: 7,196
LFN Staff Member 
If my signature is in the center then it is working. Are you sure you're specifying where to align to?

EDIT
Okay, I think I get what you mean, it's center'd, just not in the center of the screen. I guess it's just due to the new layout.

Joshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 09:25 PM   #53
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
No, my sig isn't centered like it was yesterday, and yours isn't centered either.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 10:10 PM   #54
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Earlier this morning it was fine. Its about 10:10 PM where I am now. Anyways, if you go into your profile and "Preview your Signature" it looks fine. In the forums however, its centered, just not in the middle of the page.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 01:15 AM   #55
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
It seems to have fixed itsself now, as everyone's sigs are centered once again. Wonder what that was. <_<
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 02:37 AM   #56
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
We were just installing the sig scrollbars.
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 11:31 AM   #57
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
How do I center my sig? >_>



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 12:03 PM   #58
coupes.
★★★★★
 
coupes.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Québec
Posts: 2,437
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 


Simply add [align=center[b][/b]]...[/align] around you sig.
coupes. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2005, 04:14 PM   #59
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Thanks



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2005, 12:35 PM   #60
swphreak
My cabbages!!!
 
swphreak's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,510
10 year veteran! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
In the SWBF section, there are a bunch of forums hidden under "PC Battlefront." Such as the TaunTaun and the other forums from before vb3.
swphreak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2005, 01:04 PM   #61
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
That's exactly the same problem I've discribed here.
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2005, 04:30 PM   #62
freddie
Rookie
 
freddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lucasarts Museum
Posts: 121
/me has to wonder why you just didn't wait for the 3.5 Gold before making the jump. It won't be long now.

freddie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 01:22 PM   #63
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
Do you mean the vBulletin's version we're using is a sort of Beta version ?...
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 01:24 PM   #64
Pad
.¬¬.
 
Pad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bellzium
Posts: 4,478
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
No. This version is a stable one.

3.5 is in beta phase
Pad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-10-2005, 01:31 PM   #65
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
If we didn't do this now Freddie, I don't think we ever would have.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-11-2005, 05:14 AM   #66
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
/me has to wonder why you just didn't wait for the 3.5 Gold before making the jump. It won't be long now.
And once vBulletin 3.5 would have been installed, would you have told us to wait for the 4.0 version ?...
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2005, 10:14 PM   #67
TigerFX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
I can't post anywhere with my other account, "Oreckel". Anyone know what's up? When I go to post anywhere (even here) I get a message telling me I don't have permission.

Anyone mind fixing that? I'd like to post with that account.

*edit*
Now I feel dumb. It would help if I clicked that confirmation link in the email, wouldn't it?

Thanks.
TigerFX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2005, 09:55 AM   #68
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
The buttons around the posting text field that insert things into your post don't work sometimes. Particularly when editing a post.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 12:29 PM   #69
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
Maybe it is due to a filtering-tool ? (Like a fire-wall or others...)
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 12:37 PM   #70
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
I've had a look into that before, and it seems to be an issue with the javascript which powers those buttons not loading until the rest of the page has successfully done so. However, if for some reason the ads don't fully load, or take a while to do so (possibly because of ad blocking software on your machine, or possibly because it's just being slow as the internet can be), the javascript will remain in limbo until it does.

The only realistic solution is to refresh the page and hope that the ad not loading was a temporary connectivity issue.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 05:16 PM   #71
IG-64
Moderator
 
IG-64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Houston, Tx.
Posts: 5,958
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrik
I've had a look into that before, and it seems to be an issue with the javascript which powers those buttons not loading until the rest of the page has successfully done so. However, if for some reason the ads don't fully load, or take a while to do so (possibly because of ad blocking software on your machine, or possibly because it's just being slow as the internet can be), the javascript will remain in limbo until it does.

The only realistic solution is to refresh the page and hope that the ad not loading was a temporary connectivity issue.
That's not it. When I edit a post, the buttons won't work in firefox with or without adblock turned on, or I.E.
IG-64 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 12:28 PM   #72
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Not really an"issue" but would it be possible to add the "spoiler" tag quick button to the advanced post options?

We already have the standards (bold, italic, font, size, color, etc.) but many of the newer members are having problems 'remembering' how to do spoilers (even after several attempts to aid them)

[spoiler ] ..content... [/spoiler ] (without the spaces in brackets of course)

That or a more obvious link to the BBcode examples on the LF boards. Perhaps in the same window for Advanced posting (similar to the "More" link to the extra smileys)...

http://www.lucasforums.com/misc.php?do=bbcode


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2005, 03:11 PM   #73
The Doctor
Retired
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,415
Current Game: Skyrim
Forum Veteran 
^ Sometimes, even the existing tags don't work when you use the button: it just taked you to the top of the page.
Another thing with the tag buttons: when you move the mouse over the button, it tells you what the button does. Would it be possible to display the text code for that specific button as well? For example, when you move the mouse over the bold button, it displays in a little box the word "Bold". Would it be possible to make it "Bold [b ][ /b]"?
The Doctor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Forum Help & Feedback Center > vBulletin 3 upgrade issues thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.