lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor tool problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-24-2006, 08:48 PM   #1
darthbudge
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Kotor tool problems

Hello Recently I installed the newest Version of Kotor Tool from fred's site and when I tried to run the program I got an error message saying

"Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.

Process id=0x82c (2092), Thread id=0xc80 (3200)

Click Ok to terminate the application.
Click CANCEL to debug the application."

Does anyone have this problem or know how to fix it?
darthbudge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 11:42 PM   #2
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Do you have the Microsoft .NET framework 1.1 and at least one of the KotOR games installed?


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 09:43 AM   #3
darthbudge
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Yeah I have .NET 1.1(at least it says so in the add or remove programs list) and I haveKOTOR 2 installed.

I might try downloading .NET 1.1.
darthbudge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 01:39 PM   #4
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Perhaps you can post a screenshot of the error occuring?


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 03:16 PM   #5
rgdelta
Junior Member
 
rgdelta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Do you have all the .net 1.1 service packs I had issues with KT until I upgraded to like SP2 of .net 1.1
rgdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Kotor tool problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.