lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Crash when playing multiplayer JA (infamous CL_ParsePacketEntities error)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-29-2005, 01:13 PM   #1
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
Crash when playing multiplayer JA (infamous CL_ParsePacketEntities error)

When I play multiplayer, whether it's alone, I make one, or I join one. It crashes and goes to the main menu with the following error:



Any thoughts?



Sig by Princess Lyla
existy is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2005, 02:57 PM   #2
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Only thought I'm having is that it's a bootleg game?
Or you're using a no-cd crack with a 'real' game.

In either case, the solutions are pretty self-explanatory

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2005, 03:11 PM   #3
existy
Rookie
 
existy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 38
See it is a real game, but I'm using GameDrive 9.0 so I don't have to use the disc. That's not the problem though because it worked before. I've had it for about 2 weeks and it just started today.

EDIT: I just tried again, and it didn't crash until I engaged in a saber battle with a bot. However, I had killed 5 bots before. It seems Alora is causing this problem. I'm going to check it out.

EDIT2: Turns out Alora wasn't the problem, but now I'm going to try a different map. I've been using Taspir on Free-for-All. I'm going to try a variety of things including different maps, different gamemodes, and custom maps.



Sig by Princess Lyla

Last edited by existy; 12-29-2005 at 04:01 PM.
existy is offline   you may:
Old 12-29-2005, 04:09 PM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Solution: Start using the disc and stop using the crack. It's not the end of the world.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may:
Old 01-01-2006, 07:52 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
use alcohol 120% to make an image of your JK Disc 1, and then use Daemon Tools (free) to mount the image.

there are two main things that cause that error. one is a non valid .exe, and two is packet transfer error due to some kind of driver error in your ethernet card. so if you're sure you have an original .exe, then perhaps you might want to try updating some drivers for your computer. or rolling back some you may have recently installed.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may:
Old 01-03-2006, 05:22 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
In addition, some mods can cause that error but it's most likely your copy protection issues.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may:
Old 01-08-2006, 09:35 PM   #7
Prisoner 655321
Rookie
 
Prisoner 655321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13
When I got that error, it was on my computer running with the cd in the drive.
I was using gamedrive on my wife's computer, and hers never gave the error.
We were just playing on a LAN. I went and bought her a copy, and still get the error.
Everyone here usually just gives the "you must have stolen it, *******" answer to someone asking why it happens.
I bought it, twice, and it happens still.
The driver error is the only helpful answer I've seen, but updating my nic drivers didn't help. (tried that, too)


"You have to realize that some day you are going to die. Until you know that, you are useless to me"
Tyler Durden
Prisoner 655321 is offline   you may:
Old 01-09-2006, 04:37 AM   #8
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prisoner 655321
Everyone here usually just gives the "you must have stolen it, *******" answer to someone asking why it happens.
Only because they usually have. We've known since the game came out that it can happen with a legit version, but more often than not that's not why people come on here. I've seen people in here actually saying they downloaded it, then asking why the mp isn't working.

I don't mean to come off as elitist, it's just such a common question. There used to be a sticky for it I think. As for the solution to a legitimate problem, if there is one I think its in there but I'm not sure if it was ever sorted.

Oh, and existy hasn't been back in to say if he used the disc instead of GameDrive, and if that worked. So it either worked and he's got to put up with the grief of using the disc to play or... it didn't because he hasn't got one?

You can see why this happens.

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may:
Old 01-09-2006, 01:51 PM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
When you got legit copies, did you uninstall and reinstall the game?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may:
Old 01-10-2006, 02:14 AM   #10
Prisoner 655321
Rookie
 
Prisoner 655321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13
When it happened to me, it was on the legit copy. The gamedrive image worked just fine. Since then, I've upgraded my computers and reformatted my HDDs. Still happens from time to time.


"You have to realize that some day you are going to die. Until you know that, you are useless to me"
Tyler Durden
Prisoner 655321 is offline   you may:
Old 01-24-2006, 02:32 PM   #11
Hominghead
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Is there no No-CD Evo patches and stuff?
Hominghead is offline   you may:
Old 01-26-2006, 12:18 PM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
yoink

acdcfanbill is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Crash when playing multiplayer JA (infamous CL_ParsePacketEntities error)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.