lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to make a jk2 movie
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-16-2004, 05:07 PM   #81
killergibbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
i am using video mach thats what software am using but i cant still find how to make it smaller the way u toldme
killergibbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2004, 07:57 PM   #82
Topgun101
Lurker
 
Topgun101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
I'm new. How do i include bot support in MP map I'm Making?
Topgun101 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2004, 01:46 AM   #83
AdmiralViper
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Okay, I go into a server. Open up the console. Type in:
/g_synchronousclients 1
then
/record
but then it just disconnects me from the server and I get the following error message:

Cl_SetCGameTime:
!cl.snap.valid

Ok I have read the post and I know I need a "record script", but the link you posted on where to get one is bad. The link is no longer good. I would really like to know how to fix this error so I can record demos.
AdmiralViper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-12-2004, 11:44 AM   #84
Leth
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
eyy im leth, part of the australian jk2 scene, still going strong. me and a few clan mates are making a movie, kinda like nutris ones(i respect the work youve done on them ) but more up to date.. my speed/jumps, my mates aim, and a couple funny bits weve saved from demos over the last 3 years.

I dont know if anyone still reads/replies to these boards, but ive been looking everywhere and i cant find the solution.. im pretty sure its a command thats messing me up but ive searched every jk2/q3 engine console command list on the net, nothing on this.

anyway ive been messin round with jk2 commands since the day it came out, so im no newb to editing demos.. but now ive gotten back into it for the video, i noticed that once i get the timing for the camera angles/timescales and that sorta stuff perfect, i try to cl_avidemo it, my preference is 25, and it totally messes up the timing...
it works sweet with avidemo on 0, but it seems to slow it down and turns wait 100 into wait 5000.
this never used to hapen when i made a couple videos back in 1.02, so i guess it must be a new thing.
any help?

anyway look out for our vid when i finaly fix this damn wait prob download it, itl be worth it :P since teh 103 ctf days ive worked out some killer floats.
Leth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2004, 10:15 AM   #85
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
Viper: there's a demo script at http://www.planetquake.com/thebind/scripts.shtml that might help you out with recording. I think the default on it is f5 to record f6 to stop and move to next demo, and f7 to go to previous demo.

Leth: Using avi demo is gonna mess up your timing on waits etc. pretty bad. What you should do instead is have your script (I'm assuming your using one unless someone fixed the demo viewer) execute the cl_avidemo 25 command AFTER you have the waits go through and timescale return to normal. This way you can figure out the timing then record only at the point that you want with the angles and shots etc.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2004, 09:03 PM   #86
Leth
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
yeah i get what you mean, still its a bit more complicated than that :P
theres this one awesome pistol shot i did a while ago, i made a huge 23k script for it, it kinda starts on me, revolves round to the front, zooms in on my face, timescale to 0.3, freezes for a second as soon as i shoot, then zooms out heaps following the bullet.

so the timing gets pretty messed up inbetween effects too.
i guess i could put avidemo on and watch it over and over getting the timing right, changing the script, but thatd take years ay

im pretty sure thats what im gonna have to do, but if so were not gonna bother with shots, just the jumps. anyway think i could get your msn or somethin so i can explain it? hope you can help lol
Leth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2004, 12:42 AM   #87
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
I understand what you're saying, just didn't know how complex you wanted the scripting to be for the shot. Honestly what you're trying to do is an immense task using just scripts. The only thing I can think of is doing exactly what you said: running the script over and over again using the avidemo command until it finally lines up. I did something similar for Starcraft's vid Demolitionist.

It took me about 4 hours to get the amount of 'waits' right to have a matrix rotation just at the right moment. And that's just one script move. For what you hvae in mind, either several days of tedious work and hoping for luck or settling for a bit less. It's up to you.

TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2004, 09:22 PM   #88
Chipsmoker
Lurker
 
Chipsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Hey Nutri, i was just wondering about a console command, could you tell me how to eliminate the chatter in the top left hand corner of the screen?


"Nothing like war to bring folks together."

Mara Jade Skywalker- The Unifying Force
Chipsmoker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2004, 10:12 AM   #89
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally posted by Chipsmoker
Hey Nutri, i was just wondering about a console command, could you tell me how to eliminate the chatter in the top left hand corner of the screen?

You can set the chat font size to zero (o).

griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2004, 01:10 PM   #90
Samuel Dravis
 
Samuel Dravis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4,973
I thought it was cg_chatboxheight 0. Meh.


"Words are deeds." - Wittgenstein
Samuel Dravis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2005, 02:23 PM   #91
Chipsmoker
Lurker
 
Chipsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
yeah, but the action text still stays the same


"Nothing like war to bring folks together."

Mara Jade Skywalker- The Unifying Force
Chipsmoker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2005, 05:43 PM   #92
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
doesnt cl_noprint 1 get rid of it?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 08:48 PM   #93
Chipsmoker
Lurker
 
Chipsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
hey yeah, cl_noprint 1 works!! thanks!!!


"Nothing like war to bring folks together."

Mara Jade Skywalker- The Unifying Force
Chipsmoker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2005, 06:58 PM   #94
Chipsmoker
Lurker
 
Chipsmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Um, im having trouble using the FTP thing on Filefront to upload....

Help please?


"Nothing like war to bring folks together."

Mara Jade Skywalker- The Unifying Force
Chipsmoker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2005, 11:08 AM   #95
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
try emailing them i've never used it so i dunno.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:57 PM   #96
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally posted by Chipsmoker
Um, im having trouble using the FTP thing on Filefront to upload....

Help please?


I never could get that thing to work, submit your movie to OWN-AGE.COM they submitted my clips to Filefront for me.

griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2006, 11:26 PM   #97
DSbr-mjz
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
Anyone actually wanting to make a good video should ignore the pragmatic condescension that is this thread prior to this post.

This is all you need.
DSbr-mjz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 11:45 AM   #98
Morthon Gyzaall
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Umm...is there a way to make a movie in singleplayer. i'm a mapper and i would really like to know. :\
Morthon Gyzaall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2006, 11:17 AM   #99
Chiraen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 12
Sure, but then you have to record with fraps or Gamecam. (I suggest Fraps)

http://www.fraps.com/

[edit:bill please dont refrence warez on our forums, thanks]

Last edited by acdcfanbill; 02-04-2006 at 12:39 AM.
Chiraen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How to make a jk2 movie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.