lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: need help with a cfg command (jedi academy)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2006, 04:07 AM   #1
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
need help with a cfg command (jedi academy)

for some reason the light from my saber doesnt "light up" dark areas and doesnt show on the ground around my player in multiplayer. i was wondering what is the variable i have to add/change in jampconfig.cfg to fix this.


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 09:04 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
try this

r_dynamiclights 1





Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 11:19 AM   #3
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
nope. thats already set. i cant figure out what the hell is going on.


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 11:39 AM   #4
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
heres a copy of my jampconfig.cfg file

http://s50.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1...I399LHRUA037N5


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 11:07 PM   #5
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
help? anybody? hello?


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 08:57 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
seta r_vertexLight "1"

you have vertex light set, the reason i imagine is to save fps? if not, try turning it off and see if that works.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 10:54 PM   #7
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
thx that fixed it. i thought vertex light would be better, guess its not. btw can you give me a list off all the graphical commands so i can set JA on the highest possible gpx settings? i dont have to worry about fps cuz my laptop is sooo badass (i get a constant 50+ fps if i turn off the fps limit with my current config)


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 01:39 AM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
vertex light is a lot easier than lighting surfaces

r_dynamicglow 1
r_picmip 0
r_subdivisions 1
r_detailtextures 1

that should make it look pretty good.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 01:42 PM   #9
SD_Radical_Ed
Junior Member
 
SD_Radical_Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jedi Academy v 1.00!!!!!
Posts: 252
what does r_subdivisions do?


HGR_Gaara_Of_The_Sand_TRI
I am the S.H.I.T. (Shinobi Hokage In Training)
SD_Radical_Ed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 02:10 PM   #10
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
r_subdivisions is the command that tells the engine how to break up 'curves' in the game. the lower the number, the more triangles are used to draw a curve, and thus the better it looks. a lower number is better, but i've noticed some 'errors' when using r_subdivisions 0, so try 1, and if you get errors there (errors like a curve looks like an angle instead of a curve) then bump it down to 2.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > need help with a cfg command (jedi academy)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.