lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Module Editor Problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-09-2006, 05:52 PM   #1
WaymondDH
Rookie
 
WaymondDH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 14
Module Editor Problems

I'm not sure if I should have started a new tread for this but I wasn't sure So...
The KOTOR tool is great but I have repeatedly had problems with the module editor. Since I have not until recently had the time to work on a whole area mod however I have just ignored it. When I try to open a project in the module editor I get an error
Object reference not set to an instance of an object

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.Draw()
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.miOpenProject_Click(Ob ject sender, EventArgs e)

<snip>

If I hit the continue button the module editor comes up but there is no map.
I have tried downloading a new bfd file and the Map shows to be supported by module editor in the tools menu.
If I try to extract for module editing any module even those which the tools menu says are supported I get a popup that says a map is not yet supported for this module. If you could help I would greatly appreciate it and once agin thank you for the great tool.

Last edited by Fred Tetra; 02-09-2006 at 11:30 PM.
WaymondDH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 11:41 PM   #2
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaymondDH
I'm not sure if I should have started a new tread for this but I wasn't sure So...
The KOTOR tool is great but I have repeatedly had problems with the module editor. Since I have not until recently had the time to work on a whole area mod however I have just ignored it. When I try to open a project in the module editor I get an error
Object reference not set to an instance of an object

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.Draw()
at kotor_tool.frmModule_Editor.miOpenProject_Click(Ob ject sender, EventArgs e)

<snip>

If I hit the continue button the module editor comes up but there is no map.
I have tried downloading a new bfd file and the Map shows to be supported by module editor in the tools menu.
If I try to extract for module editing any module even those which the tools menu says are supported I get a popup that says a map is not yet supported for this module. If you could help I would greatly appreciate it and once agin thank you for the great tool.

So, a few things I need to know:

* version of Kotor Tool
* module you're trying to edit
* which maps you downloaded (small, large)

Also, did you do the following:

* Extract a supported module (one that doesn't say "A map is not yet supported for this module") using the "Extract for Module Editing" button to a "module project" directory, with all check boxes checked? (I like to name mine after the module for clarity, like '104per')

* Download the latest MapInfo.bfd and place it in the Kotor Tool directory?

* Download the map(s) for the module and place them in the Kotor Tool\Maps directory?

* Launch the module editor (F1 key), then Open the "module project" directory?

If trying these steps doesn't get you going, please also post a step-by-step of what you're doing; remember more detail generally yields a faster resolution!


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 03:33 PM   #3
WaymondDH
Rookie
 
WaymondDH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
So, a few things I need to know:

* version of Kotor Tool
I am using the latest version of KOTOR Tool (1.0.2210.16738). I downloaded it yesterday from your site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* module you're trying to edit
I have tried to edit several modules but the one I'm interested in is m10aa. I have both maps of that module.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* which maps you downloaded (small, large)
I have both maps for:
m02aa
m02ac
m10aa
m10ab
m10ac
I have the large map of m08aa, and the small map of m11aa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
Also, did you do the following:

* Extract a supported module (one that doesn't say "A map is not yet supported for this module") using the "Extract for Module Editing" button to a "module project" directory, with all check boxes checked? (I like to name mine after the module for clarity, like '104per')
I have tried to extract all of the modules even those I know I don't have a map for using the "Extrat for Module Editing" button and I always get "A map is not yet supported for this module".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* Download the latest MapInfo.bfd and place it in the Kotor Tool directory?)
I downloaded the latest MapInfo.bfd and placed it in the Kotor Tool Directory yesterday right after I downloaded the latest Kotor Tool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* Download the map(s) for the module and place them in the Kotor Tool\Maps directory?
I have not redownloaded the maps I will try that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* Launch the module editor (F1 key), then Open the "module project" directory?
When I do that the error comes up. If I press continue the editor appears to have loaded the module but the map area is blank. I will try redownlading the maps and see if this resolves the problem. If not I will try to include all the details I can. Thank you for your quick response.
WaymondDH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 05:03 PM   #4
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Ah, if you get that message, then that means either:

* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:



Quote:
Originally Posted by WaymondDH
...
Thank you for your quick response.
No problem!


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 05:44 PM   #5
WaymondDH
Rookie
 
WaymondDH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:
(image removed for clarity)
My Kotor Tool Dir looks Exactly Like that except that I have an additional directory called "Finished" where I place things I'm finished working on.
I will download the MapInfo.bfd file again and let you know what happens.
I downloaded some maps from your site earlier but havent had a chance to try them yet. I will download some other maps and try several tonight.

Last edited by Fred Tetra; 02-11-2006 at 12:04 PM. Reason: image removed for clarity
WaymondDH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2006, 12:10 AM   #6
rgdelta
Junior Member
 
rgdelta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Also make sure you have the latest version of .net 1.1 the latest service pack I forgot if it is sp1 or sp2 but I had similar problems until I upgraded to the latest .net service pack.
rgdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2006, 12:00 PM   #7
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaymondDH
My Kotor Tool Dir looks Exactly Like that except that I have an additional directory called "Finished" where I place things I'm finished working on.
I will download the MapInfo.bfd file again and let you know what happens.
I downloaded some maps from your site earlier but havent had a chance to try them yet. I will download some other maps and try several tonight.
DON'T put your projects in the same folder as Kotor Tool. Besides being generally bad form, when a new version of Kotor Tool is installed, it CLEANS out the directory. Another prominent, highly-skilled modder (who should know better, heh heh) did just this and ended up spending a lot of time with a data recovery program. This is why you have a My Documents folder!


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2006, 06:20 PM   #8
WaymondDH
Rookie
 
WaymondDH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 14
Thumbs up Some Functionality

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgdelta
Also make sure you have the latest version of .net 1.1 the latest service pack I forgot if it is sp1 or sp2 but I had similar problems until I upgraded to the latest .net service pack.
Thanks rgdelta I downloaded the service pack (SP1) now I can edit maps in the module editor.
when I use the "Extract for Module Editing" button and I still get "A map is not yet supported for this module" but now if I say "Yes I want to extact it anyways" exerything works fine from that point on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
DON'T put your projects in the same folder as Kotor Tool.
Thanks Fred BTW thats why I created the finished dir in the first place, I haven't had that problem since.
WaymondDH is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 08:32 PM   #9
ChickenLeader
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: somwhere
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Tetra
Ah, if you get that message, then that means either:

* The MapInfo.bfd file doesn't have the required data for that module
* The MapInfo.bfd file is in the wrong place
* There's a bug in Kotor Tool

Your Kotor Tool folder should look like this:





No problem!
I dont have Template Tags anywhere
ChickenLeader is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 09:59 PM   #10
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChickenLeader
I dont have Template Tags anywhere
Then you haven't needed them yet!
(They're created by Kotor Tool when the module editor first needs them; they speed the display of the tag labels. Next time you might want to indicate when you think something is a problem; I am assuming you think that this is. <grin>)


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Module Editor Problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.