lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bryant's & Grey_Ghost's Mod V2.6G
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-04-2006, 10:46 PM   #121
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ra2er
Will you be working on any small scale mods for the full game Grey Ghost?
Perhaps. It's hard to say really, depends on the tools and such. I'd be interested in using the engine for content outside the Star Wars Universe, but I'm also interested in a Clone Wars Total Conversion. I'm sure there is going to be more then a few mods dedicated to enhancing the content the game ships with. Plus from digging in the files, the game itself looks like it's going to have quite a bit to keep one busy already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Outrider
Plus it worked fine on earlier versions of the mod, this only started happening from 2.5G.
I've never had a problem like yours, but it definately involves your Laptop it seems. I hope you don't have the same problem with the full game.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 11:10 PM   #122
Harbormaster
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Bryants & Grey ghost 2.6 mod question

How can I make multiple refineries on planets? I could in the demo, but with this mod I can only make one. Is there anyway to reset that?
Harbormaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 11:45 PM   #123
PRJ_Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bemidji, MN, U.S.A.
Posts: 14
you mean mines, the things tht give you more money?

you can't.

apparently the comp was making too many mine-only planets or something...
PRJ_Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 01:33 AM   #124
Iamme
Rookie
 
Iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 115
you could create a variant for yourself, if you know how to mod the files.
Iamme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 04:38 AM   #125
Tchilli
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
i cant play as imperial or full galactic map. i only can choose 1 map (half the galaxy), as rebbels, i think its full tech. i reinstalled the demo, installed the mod exactly like on the picture!
Tchilli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 10:21 AM   #126
Max Outrider
Rookie
 
Max Outrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_Ghost
I've never had a problem like yours, but it definately involves your Laptop it seems. I hope you don't have the same problem with the full game.
I've looked into the problem further and it seems something has gone funky with my laptop itself. The problem has now spread into the unmodded demo but as before it only effects the ground portion of the game. The game has been working perfectly up until this problem appeared after I installed version 2.5 of this mod. So either it was the mod that caused the initial problem that has no spread or something I installed on the same day as the mod has caused the problem. It's really stupid how one moment a computer can be working perfect and then the next something goes wrong for no reason at all.
Max Outrider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 01:43 PM   #127
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harbormaster
How can I make multiple refineries on planets? I could in the demo, but with this mod I can only make one. Is there anyway to reset that?
Open Specialstructures.xml, find the 2 entries for mining change the max instances per planet from 1 to -1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tchilli
i cant play as imperial or full galactic map. i only can choose 1 map (half the galaxy), as rebbels, i think its full tech. i reinstalled the demo, installed the mod exactly like on the picture!
Are you copying the contents of the "??? Universe Empire ??? Tech" folder to the XML folder? If not, you should be as the instructions in the readme tell you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max Outrider
So either it was the mod that caused the initial problem that has no spread or something I installed on the same day as the mod has caused the problem.
It is highly unlikely my Mod has anything to do with your problem, and certainly isn't spreading anything to anywhere.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 09:57 PM   #128
Ryebread
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 36
I finished my longest game today that spans the last 3 days. Probably 15+ hours at least. The single biggest feature I am awaiting with the full version is auto-resolve. There were way too many battles that I had won from the start but had to slog through anyway.
Ryebread is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 07:46 PM   #129
steve13281
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Hey Grey Ghost, thanks for the mod. Been playing the same game for the last five days. I have noticed a few strange things. One, I couldn't target the rebel transports in space. I've had 5 ISD on them and I can't get a lock on them. I used the move to attack command for a good half hour until they were finally destroyed. Same thing with one of the sheild things that look like a radar dish during the land battles. Also the rebels never retreated in space, and I could not call for renforcements in space. Wish that dang save command worked, my comp slowed way down the last few days of play. I had an exception on Korriban and the game closed down. I was so close to conquering the galaxy! I'm not trying to complain though cause I have enjoyed your mod. Just giving my two cents.

Thanks, Steve
steve13281 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 07:55 PM   #130
gswift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lenexa, Kansas (suburb of Kansas City)
Posts: 264
Hi Grey Ghost, great work and thank you!

Personally, I'm not having any problems with the latest version. I can run the game for five days without any errors and then play another without restarting. It slows down occasionally, but I don't think that's the mod. Well, there was one time that I attacked a planet that had a HUGE fleet of transports. There had to be over 150 rebel transports. My machine bogged down so badly that it took hours to kill them all. I think the frame-rate dropped to 1 per second or worse until after I killed a large portion of them. It only happened once and now I know to scout before I attack. If my machine was newer it wouldn't have been so bad. I'm only sharing that as a warning/helpful tip to others.

Once again, great work on your mod. You've provided many people with many hours of entertainment. Nine days till release day!!!!!


Gary Swift (aka gswift)
Lenexa, Kansas USA

You can try to monkey-proof your program, but you'll never monkey-proof the monkey.
gswift is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 08:08 PM   #131
Nakatomi2010
Rookie
 
Nakatomi2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 98
Is it possible to research your way to tech 5, or research was never really enabled in the demo?
Nakatomi2010 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 08:34 PM   #132
xhh2a
Rookie
 
xhh2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 102
I belive you can unlock 'Abandoned Mining Facility' for building(It was in SirNukes Mod) as a alternative.
Also, try unlocking the other campains and adding it into your mod(I know this is possible because SirNukes is and you did it before when you did that smal universe release), thx.


Imperial Assault II Mod for Empire at War!
May the force be with you, Always
The Corruption is Spreading!

For the REBELLION!
xhh2a is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 04:59 PM   #133
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Slow Downs: I get them as well now and then, and I'm fairly certain it's the demo itself. I'm hoping the release doesn't have the same problems.

Shuttle Showdowns:I play pretty agressively and haven't had much interaction with Massive Land unit Space Fleets. Also, those fleets with maybe 12 or more shuttles flying around have never been a problem for me, but that just might be the ships I am using. If it really bothers you, download this file HERE and Nerf to your hearts content.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nakatomi2010
Is it possible to research your way to tech 5, or research was never really enabled in the demo?
If you play the Tech 1 version of the Mod, you can research all the way up to tech 5. The important stuff requires research, the only exceptions that come to mind would be the 2 different Shield Generators.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xhh2a
I belive you can unlock 'Abandoned Mining Facility' for building(It was in SirNukes Mod) as a alternative.
Also, try unlocking the other campains and adding it into your mod(I know this is possible because SirNukes is and you did it before when you did that smal universe release), thx.
As an alternative to what? I didn't unlock another campaign, merely altered it. If someone has implemented the other scenarios thats cool. Personally, I'm wating to play those in the Release version of the game. Something tells me I'll enjoy them more not being limited to 2 maps.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 06:39 PM   #134
gswift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lenexa, Kansas (suburb of Kansas City)
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_Ghost
Shuttle Showdowns:I play pretty agressively and haven't had much interaction with Massive Land unit Space Fleets. Also, those fleets with maybe 12 or more shuttles flying around have never been a problem for me, but that just might be the ships I am using.
Yep, you're unquestionably right. The super-huge shuttle fleet only happened once, and I'm sure my tactics allowed it to happen. I think I forced the rebels to consolidate defenses from several planets because I was advancing with large fleets from both sides.

Twelve ships, no problem. I should have taken a screen shot. Litterally one third of the space map was filled wall-to-wall with transports. There were so many that they actually managed to take out an Imperial Star Destroyer and a couple of cruisers before it was over. Usually, the transports just run to the corners, but the AI must have known that it had a chance to do some damage because it actually ATTACKED with transports. That says something good about the quality of the AI, in my opinion. It formed rings of transports three layers deep around each of my capitol ships and filled in the gaps with reinforcements when I wiped out a chunck.

Another thought: I thought it was funny when some of the buildings didn't have skins. The game filled in with some image that said 'Petroglyph', so as my walkers approached to destroy the building it looked like I was invading Petroglyph studios. HeHeHe ("Release the game early, or I'll invade!")


Gary Swift (aka gswift)
Lenexa, Kansas USA

You can try to monkey-proof your program, but you'll never monkey-proof the monkey.
gswift is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 10:21 AM   #135
jedi3112
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 500
^^^ LOL

I have a problem using the hypergun on Venators. It always fires over the ship, and not through the ship. So I think either some gunner needs the Vader solution for this problem or there is a small bug with the ship.
jedi3112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 10:30 AM   #136
Nakatomi2010
Rookie
 
Nakatomi2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 98
I DO I research then? I tried to build the research centers but where do I go from there?
Nakatomi2010 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 11:25 AM   #137
Empirecitizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
I cant shoot the Venators with hypervelocity gun, either. Its the same in all the mods, they shoot above the venators.
When i played in an older version, the rebels invaded me with around 3 MC ,1 ven , 2 Assualt frigate MKII + some fighters & bombers . I had only a lv 1 space station and 2 tartans. My bombers from the station managed to disable most of the ships engines before my station and fighters+bombers are elimated. Then I ran m tatan all around the map and shoot the ships with the hypervelociy gun. The only ship i couldn't destroy was the single venator....
Empirecitizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 02:27 PM   #138
jedi3112
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nakatomi2010
I DO I research then? I tried to build the research centers but where do I go from there?
What version did you install? If you installed a full tech version, logically you can't research because all research has already been done. If you installed a tech 1 version, the research should appear as the first build button.
jedi3112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 02:29 PM   #139
Nakatomi2010
Rookie
 
Nakatomi2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 98
I had installed the tech level 1 version but I saw nothing... I'll try it again tonight... Knew I couldn't be THAT retarded.....
Nakatomi2010 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2006, 01:33 AM   #140
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Research is done the same way you build the Research Facility. Once it's done an Icon with the Imperial Logo is added to the build list. For a Rebel, you have to use R2D2/C3PO to steal it from am Empire controlled system.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2006, 01:13 PM   #141
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
There seems to be some confusion out and about (mostly through emails), so I'll post this here hopefully for all to see.

I am not Bryant Malaski, nor has Bryant Malaski had any involvement with any of the X.XG versions of this Mod.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2006, 06:29 PM   #142
MDD
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Ah i see how it works now.

Nice mod mate

Last edited by MDD; 02-17-2006 at 12:10 PM.
MDD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Bryant's & Grey_Ghost's Mod V2.6G

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.