lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need help with map texture & effects bug...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-24-2006, 02:51 PM   #1
Kyle Kelasheski
Rookie
 
Kyle Kelasheski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 72
Question Need help with map texture & effects bug...

Here's a foliage texture error in singleplayer that also shows up in some mp maps: [img=http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/9180/textureerrorsinsp4jf.th.jpg]

Here's a light effect error that works in pretty much the same fashion as the first texture bug: [img=http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/6822/blacklampsorscreweduplighttext.th.jpg]

I'm guessing that one or more of my downloaded maps is creating this problem. Is there an easy way to remedy this without having to hunt through all the maps to find the culprits?


Maybe I could rename one of Raven's Assets files with a "z" so that it loads the default and working textures last? Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Yours,

Kyle
Feb. 24, 2006



.

Kyle Kelasheski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 02:55 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Never rename/modify the Raven assets files. You will bork yourself hardcore.

Anyway, those issues seem to be with the MP engine itself since it handles the shader files and such.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 02:57 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Oh, hold on. Just looked at the pictures. Those are definitely conflicts with other shader/texture files.

See I thought you were referring to the tall grass on the first SP Rancor level.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 08:23 PM   #4
Kyle Kelasheski
Rookie
 
Kyle Kelasheski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 72
Would the following work as a corrective measure? What if I were to copy only the default shaders/textures directories, make a .pk3 out of them named something like "zzz Raven's Textures," and place that in the Base folder. Would the game load the textures/shaders twice, with the second loading taking place last because of the "Zs" at the front of the .pk3's name? All of the shaders/textures that are screwing up Raven's work will then be loaded BEFORE the default textures are loaded a second time AFTER the buggy ones have already been installed?

To me, this would be a much quicker solution than combing through all those other maps, adding/removing them to see what happens. That's IF, of course, this approach is a sound one to try.

Kyle
Feb. 24, 2006



.

Kyle Kelasheski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 08:32 PM   #5
Tokakeke
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 75
Yes, that would work.
Tokakeke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > Need help with map texture & effects bug...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.