lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: reborn (again)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-03-2006, 03:05 AM   #1
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
reborn (again)

Two things.

One, i'm having difficultys with 0.08

http://i2.tinypic.com/qnabrq.jpg

I'm getting a bunch of these when i play Enhanced 0.08.

I've put all of the animations/.cfgs etc. in the correct folders, and am running it using the 'playenhanced' icon.

Two, this may have been brought to your attention already, but seeing as there is no official 'bugs to fix' list...

When playing Holocron ffa, and aquiring the Saber Offense holocron, and changing saber stance to Strong for example, and then dying, you still retain the same stance when you respawn.

http://i2.tinypic.com/qnae7b.jpg
(notice no 'saber offense' holocron)

This can be changed by switching stances, and you will not be able to use that stance again without the correct holocron.

Cheers for the much much cooler version of Enhanced.

-rebornintheglory
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 08:56 AM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Hello Reborn. Thank you for the bug reports. However, I beleive I know about all those at the moment.

The null shader error just seems to happen sometimes when the player is joining a game. I'm not sure why. I think it's engine related but who knows.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 10:38 AM   #3
ensiform
The Stig
 
ensiform's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sawtooth Cauldron
Posts: 1,241
Current Game: Borderlands 2
these happen a lot with sabers are spammed and im not exactly sure you can fixed unless addpoly is really being called to a NULL shader (which i doubt) cuz this is known to happen a lot in basejka hell i've even seen it happen in q3 b4 but its rare.


iojamp project lead / coder
ensiform is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 12:24 PM   #4
Lathain Valtiel
Ex-Angel
 
Lathain Valtiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 929
LFN Staff Member 
That NULL shader error tends to happen most often when you miss off a curly brace { } in shaders files...


Kurgan's Meatgrinder (JA Server: 72.5.248.212:29070)

Player tested, Valtiel approved.

Valtiel approved downloads for Meatgrinder: http://strategy.jediknight.net/jka/downloads.shtml
Lathain Valtiel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 03:41 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Well, wouldn't we be having other shader issues if that was the case? Maybe it's a bug in the basejka source files?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 04:13 PM   #6
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
So, still no 'bugs to fix' list yet?

Thanks anyway.
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 07:32 PM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Oh, I have a list on the CVS repository but it's not publically posted. Keeping something like that would be as complicated as the "To Do" list was to maintain. It's much easier for me to just read duplicate reports than constantly update something that most people wouldn't read before posting anyway.

Plus, I tend to fix most bugs soon after they're reported, so there's really no need for a public knock bugs/workarounds listing.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2006, 08:13 PM   #8
Lathain Valtiel
Ex-Angel
 
Lathain Valtiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 929
LFN Staff Member 
I'm convinced his shaders are messed up somewhere.

EVERY SINGLE TIME that NULL shader error shows up, somebody messed up a shader file.

List all of the custom files you have.


Kurgan's Meatgrinder (JA Server: 72.5.248.212:29070)

Player tested, Valtiel approved.

Valtiel approved downloads for Meatgrinder: http://strategy.jediknight.net/jka/downloads.shtml
Lathain Valtiel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 03:55 AM   #9
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
@LAth. O.o? I fixed it, turns out i was missing a file from a previous version of enhanced.
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 05:05 AM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Say wha?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 01:55 PM   #11
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
That's what i thought, the latest version came with:

Trueview.cfg
Jampgamei386.so

And the OJP base/animation stuff.

It normally includes

cgamex86.dll
uix8x.dll
jampconfig.cfg

One of which i forgot to put in my gamedata file, i just cpyied and pasted them all, and now it's working fine.
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 05:01 PM   #12
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
The latest version doesn't put the animation stuff in the /base folder anymore. Everything should be in the /gameData/ojpenhanced folder (assuming you're running enhanced).


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 06:40 PM   #13
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
The latest version doesn't put the animation stuff in the /base folder anymore. Everything should be in the /gameData/ojpenhanced folder (assuming you're running enhanced).
Yeeees, but you put the PK3 files from the enhanced folder into your base right?
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 08:59 PM   #14
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
uh, no. They're in a seperate folder specifically so they don't conflict with other mods (a major issue with most JKA mods). All you gotta do is unzip it to your JKA folder and then run the included runojpenhanced.bat that's placed in the /gameData folder. I beleive this is all covered in the readme.

Apprenently this is a difficult install process for some people and I thought this was the standard way these mods are installed. Am I doing it wrong or have most moders advanced to using installshield or something?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 09:17 PM   #15
RBitG
Rookie
 
RBitG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by razor
Apparently this is a difficult install process for some people and I thought this was the standard way these mods are installed. Am I doing it wrong or have most moders advanced to using installshield or something?
Well, for JKA i wasn't aware that there was a standard install process, although there is for other games, at the moment i just install it manually.

Quote:
Originally Posted by razor
uh, no. They're in a seperate folder specifically so they don't conflict with other mods (a major issue with most JKA mods). All you gotta do is unzip it to your JKA folder and then run the included runojpenhanced.bat that's placed in the /gameData folder. I beleive this is all covered in the readme.
Meh, it just does the same thing as the manual install.
RBitG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Open Jedi Project (OJP) > reborn (again)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.