lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II does not work on XP!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-30-2005, 01:03 AM   #1
bootleg42
Rookie
 
bootleg42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II does not work on XP!!!

Ok, I got Dark Forces II and when I click on jk.exe, this comes out:

The screen goes black and a message now pops up saying:

"ERR_CANNOT_LOAD_FILE_(then a bunch of squares show)t"

Now what??? I really want to play this game as I found it in a store and it is rare to find. Please someone help.


Star Wars > Star Trek

You do the math
bootleg42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 01:10 AM   #2
The Seeker
Senior Member
 
The Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,324
Do you have autorun enabled. I never had to click on Jk.exe to get anything going. I would just put the disk in and click install when the launcher launched.


And Shepherds we shall be
For thee, my Lord, for thee.
Power hath descended forth from Thy hand
Our feet may swiftly carry out Thy commands.
So we shall flow a river forth to Thee
And teeming with souls shall it ever be.
In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti.

OMG Jedi Knight 4!!!
The Seeker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 03:08 AM   #3
bootleg42
Rookie
 
bootleg42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Yeah I also tried that and when I clicked on install, it says:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The sytem file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Then two options appear saying 'Close' and 'Ignore'

When I click on 'Close', everything closes and when I click on 'ignore', the program never gets started at all.....I even waited 20+minutes and nothing happened.

So I believe that it may not work on XP. What should I do??? Is there something I'm doing worng or is there a patch or something that would make the game playable for XP or what should I do?? I really want to play this game because then I would have played all the Jedi Knights games.


Star Wars > Star Trek

You do the math
bootleg42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2005, 01:34 PM   #4
The Seeker
Senior Member
 
The Seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,324
Hm, that's very strange. I have XP, and it runs flawlessly.

You might have a bad disk, but that's just grasping at nothing. If you have access to another XP Computer, try the same disks there and see if the result is the same. If it is, then odds are the disk is bad. Otherwise, I don't know. You may also try asking this question in the Yoda's Swamp board. It gets more traffic there than here and someone might have better suggestions than I can give.

Lemme know how it goes.


And Shepherds we shall be
For thee, my Lord, for thee.
Power hath descended forth from Thy hand
Our feet may swiftly carry out Thy commands.
So we shall flow a river forth to Thee
And teeming with souls shall it ever be.
In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti.

OMG Jedi Knight 4!!!
The Seeker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2005, 12:16 AM   #5
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,314
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Anothe rtip is that if you have a less than legal or "cracked" version of the game that may be what's causing your problems. Just so you know...


Use the original discs without cracks, apply the official patch and try it.

JK1 works fine on Win2kpro for me, and since it's similar to XP I would think it should work (and XP advocates are always saying how game friendly their favorite OS is!).

There IS a way...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2005, 09:09 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
ahh yes the autoexec.nt prob, i've seen it with other games, like me trying to play monkey island games, i cannot remimber how to get around it though. try searching Microsofts site.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2005, 07:56 PM   #7
bootleg42
Rookie
 
bootleg42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by acdcfanbill
ahh yes the autoexec.nt prob, i've seen it with other games, like me trying to play monkey island games, i cannot remimber how to get around it though. try searching Microsofts site.
I tried the game with another computer with XP and it worked. But when I put it in my computer on XP, it gives me that "autoexec.nt" message. I have played other Star Wars games on PC like Republic Commando and KOTOR so this game should have no problem but yet it does. What do I search for in microsoft's site???

Also I do not have a pirated or "cracked" copy. This is a copy I found in a video game store for like 12 dollars. It is not a fake because it worked on other comps. I need help please.
bootleg42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2005, 09:07 PM   #8
bhanlon7
Rookie
 
bhanlon7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 56
I had the same problem. It is because the 'autoexec.nt' file was missing from my system32 folder. http://www.oldmp.com/forms/download/xpservicepack2.htm

this link may help you fix it. It worked for me.
bhanlon7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2005, 09:44 PM   #9
bootleg42
Rookie
 
bootleg42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
It worked!!!!! Time to have some fun!!!! Thanks.
bootleg42 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2005, 03:53 PM   #10
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
ow, my DF2 worked but not the music. It seems to be too old :s but i got the star wars album and listen it while playing.

Someone got problems with saving the games too? My PC is quiting the game after i saved.


Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2005, 01:51 PM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,314
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
The music is on the CD's, so if you have Cd audio disabled (either in game or in windows) or the speaker muted, it won't play.

As for saving games, that shouldn't be a problem. There is a program to retrieve corrupted saves (I forget the name of it, it was released a long long time ago) but as to why it is crashing or quitting I don't know. Is Windows patched up? No viruses?

You may also want to try toggling "auto play audio cds" in windows, that might fix your music problem if the above fails to solve it.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 10:57 AM   #12
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
W00T?! Tell me again how to fix music. Can i put the music even into my player? owow didnt know, i thought music doesn't work because game is too old :S


Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 02:52 PM   #13
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,314
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I forget the technical name for it (redbook audio?) but Jedi Knight uses CD audio on discs 1 & 2.

If your computer can play a music CD, then it should be able to play the JK music. The "format" is cd audio... not midi, not mp3.

The sound effects are in wav format.

Check to see if you can pop in an audio cd (circa 1997 if you want to get fancy) and have it play the music. If it works, then there's no reason why your JK1 music shouldn't work, if you're using the full legal version of the game (and say not some warez version with the music stripped out).

The game isn't "too old." People have gotten the music in Dark Forces 1 to work in XP, and that game is 2+ years older than JK1!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2005, 07:05 PM   #14
Echo-7
Rookie
 
Echo-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 91
Exclamation

OH GOD THX KURGAN 10000 KISSES LOL I LOVE JEDI KNIGHT, I FOUND THE READ Me sry for caps...i found the read me and read something interessting...i found another way, i copy them from cd to my pc, now I GOT THEM WAAAAAAAAA THX 10000 times

edit: YOU ARE MY HERO..ehm JEDI !!! LOL xD


Echo-7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2005, 08:19 PM   #15
Volrath95
Lurker
 
Volrath95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
just want to say, i got xp and jk uns smooth, it actually improves graphics!!! well, if u have a sensura 3-d program.
Volrath95 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-11-2006, 01:15 PM   #16
Dave1986
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Still can't get JKFII to run on Windows XP. I did the compatibility check and my comp passed it, I've downloaded the one and only official patch for it. But when I run JK.exe, i get a black screen and a message box saying "unable to load" or "an error occured while loading" or something or other, not actually giving a specific reason for not loading. I've even tried doing the "run in compatibility with Windows 95" but still the same result.

Is there a 3rd party patch/utility I can download or is there something I'm not doing right?

Please someone help!

Dave
Dave1986 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 06:37 PM   #17
Darth_Malak02
Rookie
 
Darth_Malak02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 124
I have honestly never seen something like this...well i have but its been for other games that i cant use...like COHAN 2. I'm not exactly sure...maybe if you could post your computer specs i could help you with it...


"Don't be so proud of this technological terror you've constructed, Admiral. The ability to destroy a planet is insignificant next to the power of the force."-Vader


the greates RP site ever... http://unknownregions.proboards81.com
Darth_Malak02 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 07:03 PM   #18
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
Darth_Malak02 I've only just noticed your sig and I have to say I completely agree with it.



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 12:43 PM   #19
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Hey i just tried that autoexec fix and it works great for me. The cutscenes was kinda pixeled but still good. Damn playing this game again brings alot of great memories back.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 01:23 PM   #20
ZemmurkTrooper
Rookie
 
ZemmurkTrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 127
Same here, but i have a problem with the weapons in First Person beign not solid, but semi-transparent and parts pread across the bottom of the screen


Stormtrooper For Life! Long Live The Empire!

Dark Forces Mod
http://darkforces.jediknight.net
Mapper

Dark Forces 2 Mod
http://shamusworld.gotdns.org/df2mod/
Mapper

Current Projects: JKMod, Tie Fighter Mod, DFMod, Ramsees Hed
ZemmurkTrooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 04:37 PM   #21
Darth_Malak02
Rookie
 
Darth_Malak02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZemmurkTrooper
Same here, but i have a problem with the weapons in First Person beign not solid, but semi-transparent and parts pread across the bottom of the screen
That might have something to do with your 3d card not being good enough. I have trouble with that in a couple games. either turn off 3d in JK or deal with it. that's all i can say.


"Don't be so proud of this technological terror you've constructed, Admiral. The ability to destroy a planet is insignificant next to the power of the force."-Vader


the greates RP site ever... http://unknownregions.proboards81.com
Darth_Malak02 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 11:08 AM   #22
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
yea what he said.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 09:00 PM   #23
ZemmurkTrooper
Rookie
 
ZemmurkTrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 127
One thing-would the same thing happen if the graphics card is brand new and too good?


Stormtrooper For Life! Long Live The Empire!

Dark Forces Mod
http://darkforces.jediknight.net
Mapper

Dark Forces 2 Mod
http://shamusworld.gotdns.org/df2mod/
Mapper

Current Projects: JKMod, Tie Fighter Mod, DFMod, Ramsees Hed
ZemmurkTrooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 03:01 PM   #24
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Depends on what kinda card it is.

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2006, 04:37 PM   #25
ZemmurkTrooper
Rookie
 
ZemmurkTrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 127
Radeon X300 Series


Stormtrooper For Life! Long Live The Empire!

Dark Forces Mod
http://darkforces.jediknight.net
Mapper

Dark Forces 2 Mod
http://shamusworld.gotdns.org/df2mod/
Mapper

Current Projects: JKMod, Tie Fighter Mod, DFMod, Ramsees Hed
ZemmurkTrooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 08:52 AM   #26
Darth_Malak02
Rookie
 
Darth_Malak02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZemmurkTrooper
Radeon X300 Series
that might be the problem as well. I don't know the supported chipsets but it may be that you have a card that is not supported by the game because its too new...


"Don't be so proud of this technological terror you've constructed, Admiral. The ability to destroy a planet is insignificant next to the power of the force."-Vader


the greates RP site ever... http://unknownregions.proboards81.com
Darth_Malak02 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 04:31 PM   #27
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
They probally have a list on lucasarts.com

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 04:38 PM   #28
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
A bit of news, I did some researching and found the makers email address. He might can offer some help to where it is located.

Email:FlyGuyRy69@aol.com

Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 05:15 PM   #29
Imaginator
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo-7
Someone got problems with saving the games too? My PC is quiting the game after i saved.
I have this problem too. Whenever I save the game, or load my save when I'm playing the game, it shuts down and I get an error message reading: Jedi Knight Main Executable has encountered a problem and has to be closed. We apologize for the error. I'm using Finnish language Windows XP so i'm not 100% sure of the translation but that's the idea. Then I can only click close, and JK shuts down but the music keeps playing. Then I have to restart the game but the saves still work, it's only annoying, I can live with it but still....

Other problem is that when I upgraded my comp so it now has a PCI-Express graphics card and motherboard (ATI Radeon X800XL 256mb and Asus A8N-SLI board with nVidia nForce 4 SLI chipset, currently using Catalyst 6.2, but happed with older drivers too) I can't choose bigger resolution than 800x600. Before I could get even 1600x1200, not that it would have much difference but I have 17" TFT-display so the screens extra blurry with 800x600 resolution. I didn't see any kind of .ini file in JK's installation flolder where I could force the res to be 1280x1024. Is somebody else having this problem? With my older Radeon 9700 128mb AGP card I could use all resolutions...
Imaginator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 02:57 PM   #30
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,314
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Try searching up "JK autosave converter" maybe that can help you...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II does not work on XP!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.