lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Black squares during cutscenes
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-06-2006, 03:15 AM   #1
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Black squares during cutscenes

I upped my settings to the max, and activated 3D Acceleration. However, when I view a cutscene, there are tons of these annoying black squares all over it. They get brushed away when a character moves in front of them (kinda funny seeing Kyle dust black squares off of WeeGee) but they do come back. I tried to take a screenshot of it, but the screenshot didn't come out right to say the least. (Can you say psychadelic?) Normally turning on 3D Acceleration fixes it. But it still does this, regardless of mods installed.

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2.2 GHz
200 GB hdd
1 GB memory
nVidia GeForce 6600 (no overclocking)
DVD/CD writer
Windows XP SP2 OEM
17" LCD monitor



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2006, 09:41 AM   #2
tjn
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Same thing happens to me.
Also have AMD Athlon 64, 1gb memory and GeForce 6600...
tjn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2006, 10:15 AM   #3
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
No kidding? Same machine? IIRC, on my old machine when I had 3D activated I could see some extra options, like "1280 X 1024 3D SomethingOrOther" but now there are no such options. I tried activating "Backbuffer in system memory" and that helped get smoother gameplay but didn't fix those cutscenes. Any advice would be appreciated.



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2006, 09:15 PM   #4
Darth_Malak02
Rookie
 
Darth_Malak02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
No kidding? Same machine? IIRC, on my old machine when I had 3D activated I could see some extra options, like "1280 X 1024 3D SomethingOrOther" but now there are no such options. I tried activating "Backbuffer in system memory" and that helped get smoother gameplay but didn't fix those cutscenes. Any advice would be appreciated.

you may have to downplay your settings...if you have it set on 16 bit you may have to put it back down to 8 bit...that's the only thing I can think...you also may have to downplay some other things...other than that the only other solution I can think of is to disable cutscenes


"Don't be so proud of this technological terror you've constructed, Admiral. The ability to destroy a planet is insignificant next to the power of the force."-Vader


the greates RP site ever... http://unknownregions.proboards81.com
Darth_Malak02 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2006, 03:53 AM   #5
boss
Lurker
 
boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
it's direct draw problem... if you want see a smooth cut scene, you must turn off direct draw on dxdiag. but, it will be error on main game.
sorry to my poor english.
boss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2006, 10:43 AM   #6
Reclaimer
Loves Keira Knightley.
 
Reclaimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: ...
Posts: 1,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
I upped my settings to the max, and activated 3D Acceleration. However, when I view a cutscene, there are tons of these annoying black squares all over it. They get brushed away when a character moves in front of them (kinda funny seeing Kyle dust black squares off of WeeGee) but they do come back. I tried to take a screenshot of it, but the screenshot didn't come out right to say the least. (Can you say psychadelic?) Normally turning on 3D Acceleration fixes it. But it still does this, regardless of mods installed.

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2.2 GHz
200 GB hdd
1 GB memory
nVidia GeForce 6600 (no overclocking)
DVD/CD writer
Windows XP SP2 OEM
17" LCD monitor
You might need to down-grade you drivers for the game to work.


philla は陰茎のハハのwat の名前をであるそのlmfao のゲイの名前吸う
Reclaimer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2006, 06:13 PM   #7
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
They are fairly downgraded already, done to fix a KotOR problem. My drivers are 6.7.0.3. Any suggestions on what to install?



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 10:43 PM   #8
Jadolerr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I have a Geforce 6600 too and got the same problem!
Jadolerr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2006, 11:02 AM   #9
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
That's not what I wanted to hear. Seems, then, like a video card issue. I can't play Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring because of my GeForce 6600. I'm sure I will run into other issues. It's just not fair; I paid $170 for this baby in my PC, which is a lot for someone who can't get a job. (Too young)



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2006, 04:24 PM   #10
Reclaimer
Loves Keira Knightley.
 
Reclaimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: ...
Posts: 1,661
Have you tried downloading drivers for it (if there are any for the GeForce series) ? Or maybe even downgrading your drivers.


philla は陰茎のハハのwat の名前をであるそのlmfao のゲイの名前吸う
Reclaimer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2006, 11:46 PM   #11
StaffSaberist
DECEPTION IS FINISHED! :D
 
StaffSaberist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The United States of America... and damn proud of it!
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaffSaberist
They are fairly downgraded already, done to fix a KotOR problem. My drivers are 6.7.0.3. Any suggestions on what to install?
...



Deception, the best SP level-set in the world, is done! Get it here!
"Query: What is it you wish, fat one?" - HK-47 at his best
I have begun modding TSL. Check it out here. and My Fanfic
StaffSaberist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2006, 02:33 PM   #12
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well I remember onetime I fired up JK1 shortly after I'd upgraded my drivers for my video card and there was all kinds of crap appearing on the screen during gameplay. I thought "aww crap" because I felt they wouldn't support such an old game anymore. But a few updates later it was fine again, so they did fix it.

I would just keep updating and hoping they'll fix it. You could also try sending the company that puts out the drivers feedback/support email and request they fix it after explaining the problem.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Black squares during cutscenes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.