lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Editing the leveling of the Empire
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-09-2006, 12:52 AM   #1
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Editing the leveling of the Empire

I've looked at the stuff for leveling up for the Imps, and I know how to make it so they don't need the Research Facility to do anything. But I can't get the leveling to come up in the space tab. Anyone know how to do that?


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 12:55 PM   #2
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
The dummy objects that the Empire builds for tech upgrades are found in TechBuilding.XML. All of those objects have a prerequisite of the research facility, so if you removed it, you won't be able to tech up. You need to go into each of the tech building objects and remove the prereq, and it should work.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 02:27 PM   #3
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Well, it works fine in normal game, but my mod gets rid of land battles. I'm trying to set it so the research appears in the space tab, but when I put in what tab to be in, it didn't affect it.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2006, 12:52 PM   #4
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
Ah.

Well in that case you'll also need to replace this line in TechBuilding.XML for each tech level object:

<Required_Ground_Base_Level>1</Required_Ground_Base_Level>

with this line:

<Required_Star_Base_Level>1</Required_Star_Base_Level>

This will remove the land requirement. You will also still need to remove the prereq for the research facility as stated in the previous comment.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2006, 03:12 PM   #5
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Okay, thanks. I'll try it when I get home.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2006, 08:15 PM   #6
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Okay, I tested it, but I still couldn't get it to appear in the same tab as the space stations.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Editing the leveling of the Empire

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.