lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Adding Hardpoints???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-17-2006, 02:25 AM   #1
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Adding Hardpoints???

Does anyone know if you can add hardpoints to an existing model, that currently has none? if so how?

My current issue is thus:
The shadowclaw has no hardpoints, just a projectile entry. Problem is, you can't have more than one weapon (that I know of) with out hardpoints. Have tried getting it to accept multiple projectile entries, but it just uses the first entry and ignores the rest.

Im working on a ship group - The Corellian Consortium (figment of my imagination) to complement the pirates. Am attempting to turn the shadowclaw into a Lt. Frigate. I've got my YT-1300's working as heavy fighters. But I need more weapons. Would be nice if the YT-1300's could be outfitted with cuncussion (SP?) missles or something else but same problem, no hardpoints.

Help please.

T.
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:24 AM   #2
Adonnay
Junior Member
 
Adonnay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 382
Hot Topic Starter 
As long as they have no attachment bones you're pretty much screwed. I think the shadowclaw has none as I tried this myself already.


Mod Author of the "Open Conflict" mod.
< Latest Version >
Adonnay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:31 AM   #3
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
well phewy!
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 02:10 PM   #4
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
And the death star??? I would like to add an hardpoint for a fighter bay...
Any idea???
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:09 PM   #5
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
I don't think it has hardpoints.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:10 PM   #6
Jedi_82
Rookie
 
Jedi_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Death Star dosent have hardpoints.
Jedi_82 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:22 PM   #7
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
Can we add hardpoints to the death star??
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:24 PM   #8
Jedi_82
Rookie
 
Jedi_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Umm dont think so. When i try it crashes the game so........
Jedi_82 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 03:37 PM   #9
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
How did you add the hardpoint that crashed your game??
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 04:49 PM   #10
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
hardpoints.xml


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2006, 08:34 PM   #11
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
You can change the existing hard points on any unit that already has them. You can't add new hard points to a model that doesn't have them because it does not have the attachment bones (as Adonnay said above). The Death Star is not really a "unit" it is more along the lines of a galactic-level hero, and does not have hard points.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 07:57 AM   #12
Andycaccia
Rookie
 
Andycaccia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 39
I see. So, unless we add the attachment bones to the death star model (Probably impossible) we'll never see an hangar bay on the death star. Ridiculous. The first death star carried over 7000 TIEs!
Maybe with the official editor...
Andycaccia is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 09:01 AM   #13
Darth Alec
Forumite
 
Darth Alec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Searching for the Death Star blueprints....
Posts: 591
Lol, how can you not live for 70 seconds with 7000 TIEs?


I am a High Admiral of the Imperial fleet.

Serving the Empire is my destiny, and only Sidious is my lord.

Two starwars parodys...

Starwars gangsta rap

Robot chicken
Darth Alec is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 09:29 AM   #14
Empirecitizen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
I dont think he really meant to give it 7000 ties.
It will be good to give the DS some weapons and a hanger that spawns a few squad of ties just like a nomal space station if that is possible.
Empirecitizen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 11:36 AM   #15
Rhedd-5
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 75
Funny... I watched Star Wars just recently, and in the battle against the Death Star I counted more like... um... maybe ten TIES?

Yeah. About ten.
Rhedd-5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 12:09 PM   #16
natinha
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Of course - You think ILM could afford 7000?
natinha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 03:35 PM   #17
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Note of interest:

I dont know if anybody else has got this yet, but, did you know that as long a a unit has a hardpoint (connection bone on the model), you can put more than one weapon there?

In my test piece, I was using a nebula-b frigate. Incase you dont know it has 2 turbo lasers and 2 laser canons on it.

one of the turbo hardpoints is called :
HP_Nebula_weapon_FL

I created a new one by copying the hardpoint info, and pasting right under the first, and called it:
HP_Nebula_weapon_FL_2
making it an ion cannon. added the hardpoint to frigate.xml file, and it works just fine. Two hardpoints, one bone.

I suppose that the cannonites ( ) could use this to go and put the "proper" canon number of weapons on the ships.

This would also make customizing ships a lot easier. Just thought I would share.

T.
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Adding Hardpoints???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.