lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PC Controller issues....
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-23-2004, 11:05 AM   #1
TalonHunter
 
TalonHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Exclamation PC Controller issues....

Is anybody else having trouble on the PC version mapping keys or using a joystick??

I've mapped they keys to my liking in the Control Settings page but once in a game they don't seem to work properly..

Examples:
Does crouch work for anybody?? I mapped it to they KeyPad Insert key.. I press it nothing happens.. I double hit it and I go prone.. huh???

I mapped my Enter key to Enter.. I hit it to enter a vehicle but I can not get out then..

Again, on the Control Settings menu.. I mapped my Joystick buttons and axis without any problems... Once in a game it doesn't work at all.. I can even fire with Joystick button one...


TalonHunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 11:12 AM   #2
chrishaolin
Rookie
 
chrishaolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 140
Re: PC Controller issues....

Quote:
Originally posted by TalonHunter
Examples:
Does crouch work for anybody?? I mapped it to they KeyPad Insert key.. I press it nothing happens.. I double hit it and I go prone.. huh???
I mapped crouch to "q" and it works fine for me. On occasion it goes to prone instead of crouch and definitely goes to prone if you hit it twice while standing still.


feeling froggish? leap..
chrishaolin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 11:15 AM   #3
avonnied
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
Re: PC Controller issues....

Quote:
Originally posted by TalonHunter

I mapped my Enter key to Enter.. I hit it to enter a vehicle but I can not get out then..


make sure you've mapped the Enter key in all 3 control mappings..

for some crazy reason (only known to pandemic and the gods) each vehicle type (infantry/vehicle/air) has a completely different key mapping.

something as simple as remapping your chat keys has to be done in all 3 places for it to be completely remapped..
avonnied is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 11:22 AM   #4
TalonHunter
 
TalonHunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
DOH!!
There are three sections?? (infantry/vehicle/air) like in BF:1942??

OOPS .. I think I missed that.. I will check tonight...
TalonHunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 01:58 PM   #5
RedFoxRunner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Controller problems

I was pretty disappointed at how the control options were setup for PC. You're right, if you crouch & then press it again, you'll prone. That's fun isn't it?

What is even more frustrating is there are no options to program the joystick. At first I binded all my keys for "fire" etc to my joystick & thought I was good to go until it didn't work in-game.

If you'll notice, in BF1942 & Vietnam, you specifically have to configure the roll, rudder, up, down controls w/ the joystick - in Battlefront that isn't an option thus making the joystick inoperable in the game. I hope that Pandemic fixes this in a future patch as flying with the mouse is pretty miserable, & while the starfighters & air combat in the game looks exciting, it's a major turn off to be a pilot when I'm using a stupid mouse.

Let me know if you find solutions to any of these problems.

Thanks,
Bryant (RedFoxRunner - AIM)
RedFoxRunner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 01:58 PM   #6
RedFoxRunner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Controller problems

I was pretty disappointed at how the control options were setup for PC. You're right, if you crouch & then press it again, you'll prone. That's fun isn't it?

What is even more frustrating is there are no options to program the joystick. At first I binded all my keys for "fire" etc to my joystick & thought I was good to go until it didn't work in-game.

If you'll notice, in BF1942 & Vietnam, you specifically have to configure the roll, rudder, up, down controls w/ the joystick - in Battlefront that isn't an option thus making the joystick inoperable in the game. I hope that Pandemic fixes this in a future patch as flying with the mouse is pretty miserable, & while the starfighters & air combat in the game looks exciting, it's a major turn off to be a pilot when I'm using a stupid mouse.

Let me know if you find solutions to any of these problems.

Thanks,
Bryant (RedFoxRunner - AIM)
RedFoxRunner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 02:07 PM   #7
Marduke|Myth
Rookie
 
Marduke|Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 28
I agree RedFoxRunner a fix in the next patch would be nice. As simple as the starfighters are to fly it's not a really big deal vs the helis in bfv. Still why have the option if you can't use it so hopefully pandemic will get it right eventually.


Currently Playing:
  • BF2 - PC
  • City of Heroes/City of Villains - PC
  • Battle for Middle Earth II - PC

| Marduke.org | Guildsforever.org project |
Marduke|Myth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 02:29 PM   #8
hax0rkill3r
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
I'm also having joystick mapping problems, only when I try to set it, it sets everything to my throttle down lever and then my mouse constently moves downward without my moving it. I need to unplug the joystick...awaiting patch i guess!
hax0rkill3r is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 02:46 PM   #9
sirgazzard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10
I spent half an hour last night trying to program my joystick for flight control and its still not right.
For some reason it seems to immediately pick my mouse for everything, plus the left right roll control still keeps reversing itself.
Talk about over complicated.
I think it was set up for joypads, not analog joysticks.
At this rate the first patch will have to be ordered on cd and considered a re-install!!!
sirgazzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:14 PM   #10
Metzae
Lurker
 
Metzae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Posts: 3
Re: Controller problems

Quote:
Originally posted by RedFoxRunner
if you crouch & then press it again, you'll prone. That's fun isn't it?
That is definitely frustrating, but I like having the ability to go prone. In the levels with foliage, if you have camo, you can really snoop around (with humans, anyway). It would be nice if the AI had trouble finding people in foliage like on Endor. They should be just as limited as the real humans.

The clone/storm troopers should bump their heads, too. Just for fun...


Metzae is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:22 PM   #11
Iceman_IX
Junior Member
 
Iceman_IX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 296
There's really no reason to use a joystick in this game. The flight controls are not sensitive enough at all to require the control of a joystick. wasd + mouse will do you just fine. however if you are a heavy-vehicle guy who plays a pilot and simply MUST pitch well... yeah, it does suck.

The auto-prone thing is stupid. If I wanted to go prone I'd hit prone! I still haven't figured it out myself.


XFire id: icemanix
NF7 | MBarton 2500 200x12.5 @1.875v
OCZ3200EL 2x256+512 @11-3-3-2
eVGA 6800GT | SB Live 5.1
Antec 430 | SLK-900 @53C load
Iiyama E431S | XDreamerII @30C
3dMark05: 4111
nForcersHQ
Iceman_IX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:32 PM   #12
guyendore
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Hear, Hear!

In terms of the mouse, the flight controls are just HORRID. I can't believe how bad they are. In Hoth, I have literally no choice but to jump into the turret/gunner position as I cannot fly around the AT-ATs at any reasonable angle so my moron AI gunner can fire his tow cable....wake up, Pandemic. did you playtest this at all?
guyendore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 07:15 AM   #13
chrishaolin
Rookie
 
chrishaolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 140
just a question for you folks..

what keys do you have your crouch and prone binded to? i have crouch = caps lock (which gets annoying for chat) and
prone = q

whats most comfortable for you?


feeling froggish? leap..
chrishaolin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 11:30 AM   #14
Jetset
Rookie
 
Jetset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
Arrow logitech strike force 3d

I guess I'm lucky. I had to keep my controller completely neutral and my throttle centered in the half throttle position to map my hats & buttons.

If you're running around on foot and you press enter to "Enter" a vehicle or starship, or even a turret, you'll need to use the 'e' key to "Exit." I have mapped Enter & Exit to my Mouse 3 button to make it simple for me to enter and exit.

In all cases I have not mapped my joystick axises to any of the axis assignments. I have left the turn and pitch axises as MouseX and MouseY. And yes, I had to turn Invert Y Axis to no, so my MouseY axis doesn't work backwards. The Invert Y axis was yes by default in the Starfighter Control Tab last I saw.

I have individually assigned each joy movement, for example:

Turn Left = Joy X-
Turn Right = Joy X+
Accelerate = Joy Y-
Decelerate = Joy Y+

Other assignments which I prefer in all fps games:

Strafe/Move Left = Mouse 1
Strafe/Move Right = Mouse 2
Crouch = Hat1 Down
Jump = Joy3

Now I'm just waiting to find out how to increase my Turn/View rate when I try to turn/view left and right. The base "Yaw" rate is so lame. Most other games allow me to manually change the yawspeed. But, seeing I can't find a command line parameter or an in-game console key, that's the one thing leading me to the dark side.

Jet
Jetset is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 10:27 PM   #15
jrichview
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Unhappy Controller Mapping

My friend's 12 y/o has this game on PS/2 and I bought it for the PC so I could play head-to-head with him over the internet. I have a logitech dual action game pad which has all the same buttons and layout as the PS/2 controller, but although it is supported, there is no EASY support for it. I have to map every @#$#@ button manually! That's annoying.

I'd like to map this thing to the exact same defaults as his controller uses. Is that documented somewhere online? Or do I have to get him on the phone and make him tell me every single button mapping one at a time?
jrichview is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 11:06 PM   #16
Marduke|Myth
Rookie
 
Marduke|Myth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 28
Good luck!

Wowzers it's been a long time since I played this game and then - this reply goes to my email box.

Well for one - the PC version can't play with or against the PS2 version (unless a new patch came out that revolutionalized this game that I didn't know about - or are you thinking about SWBF2?

Anyway here's a link that may or may not help you in your quest with a logitech's gamepad:

Wingman Message board or Wingman team

Also if you haven't already - go to Search and input gamepad and at least 1 reply and go through the searches.


Currently Playing:
  • BF2 - PC
  • City of Heroes/City of Villains - PC
  • Battle for Middle Earth II - PC

| Marduke.org | Guildsforever.org project |
Marduke|Myth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > PC Controller issues....

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.