lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: PC Head Remodeling help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-22-2006, 03:42 PM   #1
drumcodes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Question PC Head Remodeling help

OK, i wanted to do some remodeling for KOTOR 2 on PFHC05 (hair to be precise), i looked on this forum and armed myself with KotorTool, MdLoops, and 3d studio max(wich i already had)+NWMax...

Now, I successfully extracted mdl and mdx files with KotorTool and used mdloops to create an ascii model, wich I can import into 3dsmax perfectly. However when I convert it back to binary and put it in override, in game head becomes unusable, it got some huge "spikes" and it's floating beside neck... This happens every time, even if I don't edit it,or even don't import it in 3dsmax.When I just convert it from binary to ascii and vice versa, same thing happens.... any ideas?

P.S. Sorry if my english isn't too good
drumcodes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 03:48 PM   #2
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Your best bet for changing heads is Tainas Replacer http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/11335.html

We havent fulled cracked the animation yet (by "us" I mean cchargin and those helping him) so cant yet play around with heads and have them working in game.

BTW WHat exactly are you trying to do? Add new polygons to the head? or just move some vertices etc around? Pretty sure all we can do is move some of the verts around.
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 03:56 PM   #3
drumcodes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
I wanted to move the vertices to try to get some "shorter hair" look, but my problem isn't in editing... the thing is I cant get extracted/converted models to work in game, no matter if I edit them or not... I'm going to try with this Replacer and see if that works, Thanks!
drumcodes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 03:57 PM   #4
cchargin
chown -R cchargin /plans/deathstar/*
 
cchargin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 203
Forum Veteran Notable contributor 
Hello,

Quote:
MdLoops
Heh! I like that one! Oops!

If you are feeling adventurous you can try an alpha of mdlops 0.6. You can find the link in this thread:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...=155871&page=4

Be sure to read the warning!
cchargin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 07:48 PM   #5
drumcodes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
replacer readme says to "remove all objects you will not be editing", so in this case should I remove -EVERYTHING- except "hair"? I assume that AuroraBase and Ngon should stay... Do you know a correct procedure for this ? I tried to leave only "hair" but then I can't export mdl, and when I left Base and Ngon and open two files files in replacer it's replace arrays are empty....
I'm sorry for bothering you people with this stuff, but I'm set on making my models work !! )
drumcodes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 12:37 AM   #6
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Thats one of those instructions I haven't quite understood myself. Usually these are the steps that I use when moving vert cords of a mdl.

Extract mdl via KT import into gmax w/nwmax.
Change the vert cords to my liking.
Export ascii-mdl.
Start replacer tool choose the base mdl & base ascii-mdl of the original unchanged mdl. Now retrieve the ascii-mdl that has been changed. Follow the replacers directions to change the model.
Now convert our mdl back with mdlops and voila.

Note I could have a few of my directions backwards here.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 01:54 AM   #7
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumcodes
replacer readme says to "remove all objects you will not be editing", so in this case should I remove -EVERYTHING- except "hair"? I assume that AuroraBase and Ngon should stay... Do you know a correct procedure for this ? I tried to leave only "hair" but then I can't export mdl, and when I left Base and Ngon and open two files files in replacer it's replace arrays are empty....
I'm sorry for bothering you people with this stuff, but I'm set on making my models work !! )
What you edit must be linked to aurorabase or to other model which is linked to this. And do not delete aurorabase.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 08:41 AM   #8
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by drumcodes
replacer readme says to "remove all objects you will not be editing", so in this case should I remove -EVERYTHING- except "hair"?
I think you can skip that part. When I've used it to tweak a few models I left everything in place within gmax and made my edits. Then, within the Replacer application I just uncheck (in the checkbox list) all the parts of the model I haven't done anything to. This has worked well so far.

(If you get an "External exception" error after selecting the models to work with in the Replacer app, just try again. It usually gives up and works, eventually...)

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 10:08 AM   #9
drumcodes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
It works!! Thanks for your help everyone, this forum rocks
drumcodes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > PC Head Remodeling help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.