lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with Veer's "Maximum Firepower"?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-04-2006, 04:39 AM   #1
evenflow80
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Problem with Veer's "Maximum Firepower"?

Hi everyone;

I seem to be having trouble getting Veer's "Maximum Firepower" to work 99% of the time. Rarely, it works, but most of the time, he says the command and nothing happens, he either continues firing regular shots and/or stands around and does nothing. I tried telling him once to attack a building with it, instead he walked up to it and started pummeling it with regular shots, and the counter to the special didn't kick in, its like I never used it.

Anyone have similiar problems?
evenflow80 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 04:53 AM   #2
Orao
Junior Member
 
Orao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 266
To activate the shot use left mouse button not right.



EaW: Total Realism
mod....
TR mod team status: TR Advisor, programmer, map maker, Multimedia developer
Orao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 08:21 AM   #3
strikor
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3
Yeah I've had that quite a bit too. I'm not sure if it's related to a pathing/line of sight issue or what. Sometimes if you manually position the walker you can get it but that can be pretty annoying not to mention difficult.
strikor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 09:10 AM   #4
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
I also expierence this problem, and I know very well what your talking about. Usually I have to tell him about three times for him to actually use the ability. Though I never thought about posting the problem, it really is a bug or something.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 12:17 PM   #5
Jmaster3265
Forumite
 
Jmaster3265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 560
Hm, i'm not sure this problem has never happened to me don't know what to tell you. Are you sure your left clicking?


Jmaster3265 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 06:58 PM   #6
evenflow80
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Ofcourse, I left click on all specials, and I have no problem whatsoever with other specials at all, only Veers's. Its a bit odd, but it just doesn't work for me to the point where I don't even bother to try and use it anymore, its just a hassle.
evenflow80 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 07:33 PM   #7
Heavyarms
The Buckeye Maneater!!!
 
Heavyarms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: America, the Land of the Free, and the Home of the Brave!
Posts: 2,473
Veer's Max Firepower attack is bugged. It doesn't work on enemy troops for some reason, even though you can select them. I've never had a problem with a building though. There definitely is a bug though, I'm 100% sure.


Proud to be an American.

"All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing."-Edmund Burke
Heavyarms is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 11:10 PM   #8
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
it works rather well for me. the only problem i've had with hero abilities is Captain Piett's Proton Beam. i've tried to use it on several occasions with it working only once.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 02:04 AM   #9
Commander Obi-Wan
Gold Standard
 
Commander Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,363
Current Game: BioShock 2
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally Posted by popcorn2008
I also expierence this problem, and I know very well what your talking about. Usually I have to tell him about three times for him to actually use the ability. Though I never thought about posting the problem, it really is a bug or something.
Funny. That happens to me many times w/ a variety units like the Y-Wing and it's ion cannon.


Commander Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 01:00 PM   #10
mattwild
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs
it works rather well for me. the only problem i've had with hero abilities is Captain Piett's Proton Beam. i've tried to use it on several occasions with it working only once.
I think that's because you might be targeting something out of his range, as the proton beam is a short range tractor weapon.
mattwild is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2006, 04:13 AM   #11
FunkyDwarf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
as matt said most of the problems above, i think, are range issues. i have had instances on all those ships you describe where they wont fire, mainly the proton beam. get closer and it works, trust me.
FunkyDwarf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2006, 08:31 AM   #12
arkodeon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
The Airspeeder's hook-thing is bugged for me. D: It never works against AT-ATs, at least for me. ):



arkodeon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 12:02 AM   #13
FunkyDwarf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
they have to be moving for it to work
FunkyDwarf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 08:12 AM   #14
Darth_Fetto
Rookie
 
Darth_Fetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35
It's true. It's a question of timing and mainly the range. If You're close enough, You can use Veer's Firepower even on land-units, not only on buildings. But a point is, that when Veers is not close enough and You chose the ability, Veers AT-AT doesnt move on and uses it then. You must move-click and wait first, which is kinda bug.
Darth_Fetto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2006, 08:15 AM   #15
arkodeon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyDwarf
they have to be moving for it to work
I'm not dumb. -.-; They ARE moving when I try it, they just never work. D:



arkodeon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 01:55 AM   #16
Daniel333
Rookie
 
Daniel333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oderon
Posts: 236
Thumbs down

I know what you mean too because when I use maximum firepower he just stands there like there is no enemys the a while later he just does what he does but I find that maximum firepower works on power generators thoe.But aswell I had an atat going to the enemy base then suddenly he stopped the it got destroyed and I was disapointed because it was early in the game so I would of killed the Rebel Scum earlier but it took an other hour just to knock them down
Daniel333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 10:13 AM   #17
†Saint_Killa†
Junior Member
 
†Saint_Killa†'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: At home listening to Slipknot...
Posts: 279
You must get closer and use it. When you use it outside of range it won't work. If it doesn't work the first time you selected it move closer and then use it.



"You cannot kill which you did not create."

-Duality
†Saint_Killa† is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 12:42 PM   #18
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Nobody's mentioned the biggest problem with Veers yet - when you use his special attack, he doesn't say, "target--maximum firepower!"

Anyway, I've observed Veers move into range and use his ability properly, though I think sometimes he has missed it. It's an intermittent problem, which makes it much harder to pin down.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 12:12 PM   #19
conmanguyler
Rookie
 
conmanguyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs
it works rather well for me. the only problem i've had with hero abilities is Captain Piett's Proton Beam. i've tried to use it on several occasions with it working only once.
ive never got the proton beam to work, ive even got the accuser on nearly a suicide run, telling it to pass right over a mon cal and then clicking on the icon several times throughout the journey it takes, but still nothing happens


CG
"Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match
for a good blaster at your side kid" - Han Solo

[SoL]Ñ̀ĞĦŢĤÅŴĶ
conmanguyler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 04:13 PM   #20
ScorLibran
Rookie
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by conmanguyler
ive never got the proton beam to work, ive even got the accuser on nearly a suicide run, telling it to pass right over a mon cal and then clicking on the icon several times throughout the journey it takes, but still nothing happens
It works like Vader's crush vehicle ability...you click the icon and your pointer changes to the special targeting pointer, after which you left-click on the target enemy unit to execute the command.

But I have noticed that if you give the proton beam command, he'll try to move into position (which involves a fairly short-range) and use it, but if it takes him more than 15 seconds or so - or unless he can (ideally) use the ability right away on the target you specified - he'll "forget" and go wandering about attacking other enemy units indefinitely.

I've so many times wanted to shuttle Vader over to the bridge of the Accuser to strangle Captain Piett for not following a direct order.

DV: "You've failed me for the last time, Piett."
<uses his 'force strangle' ability to choke Piett to death>
<points to the nearest Gunner's Mate>
DV: "You're in command now. Don't fail me!"

So how many people here WOULDN'T want to be next in the chain-of-command under Darth Vader? Such a position seems to include an invariably short life expectancy.
ScorLibran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 04:31 PM   #21
gswift
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lenexa, Kansas (suburb of Kansas City)
Posts: 264
The trick to getting Blizzard 1's 'Maximum Firepower' to work is to not fire while it's trying to fire normally. You have to click on the 'Max Fire' icon, then wait till it's between shots before clicking on the target. The target also must already be in range. I only use it on things that he's already firing at. That way, I know he's facing the right way, and it's not too far or too close. There's a minimum range as well as a max. If you time the target selection between his normal shots, it will fire immediately when you click on the target.


Gary Swift (aka gswift)
Lenexa, Kansas USA

You can try to monkey-proof your program, but you'll never monkey-proof the monkey.
gswift is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 08:33 PM   #22
ScorLibran
Rookie
 
ScorLibran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by gswift
The trick to getting Blizzard 1's 'Maximum Firepower' to work is to not fire while it's trying to fire normally. [...]
Ah, that helps a lot. I've only had problems with Veers' special ability a few times, but often enough to be frustrating. Now that I know the proper way, I won't have to send Vader down to force strangle him.

Also, if you're having trouble catching him "in between shots" once you know he's in range, press "S" (stop), after which he'll pause for a couple of seconds - long enough to target his ability. (I use this with other heroes in similar cases, and it works well.)
ScorLibran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > Problem with Veer's "Maximum Firepower"?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.