lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: creating new production facility
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-23-2006, 09:38 PM   #1
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
creating new production facility

im trying to create a production facility to act like a shipyard, where you would need it to build ships instead of a station, and the more you had the faster production went like ground production facilities... i have added it to the orbital structures area but the biggest problem is only being able to view the first 2 orbital structures (like say a sensor and a gravwell)

what i cant seem to find/figure out is

1) where does the game determine that building multiple buildings increase production speed?

2) how would i make this new shipyard the only thing that could produce ships?

3) is it possible to view all your orbital structures at once, or at least scroll through them?

4) how would one go about making these structures survive a battle and also be able to be used by the new owner (if the previous owner lost the engagement)?

5) how can i enable the building of orbital structures without requiring a station first?

i think thats all for now, ill come back if i can think of some more
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 09:50 PM   #2
usul
 
usul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 39
1)theres a tag on ground units saying <Build_Time_Reduced_By_Multiple_Factories> Yes </Build_Time_Reduced_By_Multiple_Factories> stick this in for your space units

2)<Required_Special_Structures>name of building</Required_Special_Structures> should do it, also <Required_Star_Base_Level>0</Required_Star_Base_Level> this way starbase requirements go away and all you need is your special building

3)I don't think so the GUI is designed to display one at a time in the Galactic Interface

4)no current building or units do this so I doubt this feature is programmed in.

5)probably using the <Required_Star_Base_Level>0</Required_Star_Base_Level> tag should work , I've never really tried this myself so im just winging it


usul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2006, 10:54 PM   #3
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
for 5 i just tried that and its not even showing up anymore, even when i put tech all the way down and all that fun stuff... ugh
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 12:14 AM   #4
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
This is the code I made for my Asteroid Mining Facility:

<SpecialStructure Name="Empire_Asteriod_Mining_Facility">
<Text_ID>TEXT_ASTEROID_MINING_FACILITY</Text_ID>
<Space_Model_Name>NB_AsteroidMining.ALO</Space_Model_Name>
<GUI_Row> 0 </GUI_Row>
<Select_Box_Scale>330</Select_Box_Scale>
<Select_Box_Z_Adjust>-30</Select_Box_Z_Adjust>
<Is_Dummy>Yes</Is_Dummy>
<Affiliation>Empire</Affiliation>
<Political_Control>0</Political_Control>
<Build_Cost_Credits>500</Build_Cost_Credits>
<Build_Time_Seconds>15</Build_Time_Seconds>
<Build_Tab_Special_Structures>Yes</Build_Tab_Special_Structures>
<Build_Max_Instances_Per_Planet> </Build_Max_Instances_Per_Planet>
<Size_Value>30</Size_Value>
<Base_Position>Orbital</Base_Position>
<Tech_Level>1</Tech_Level>
<Is_Interdictor>No</Is_Interdictor>
<Required_Timeline>0</Required_Timeline>
<Required_Ground_Base_Level>0</Required_Ground_Base_Level>
<Required_Star_Base_Level>1</Required_Star_Base_Level>
<Required_Special_Structures />
<Required_Planets />
<Tactical_Health>800</Tactical_Health>
<Behavior>SELECTABLE, DUMMY_ORBITAL_STRUCTURE</Behavior>
<SpaceBehavior>SPACE_OBSTACLE, REVEAL, HIDE_WHEN_FOGGED,UNIT_AI</SpaceBehavior>
<Collidable_By_Projectile_Living>Yes</Collidable_By_Projectile_Living>
<Death_Explosions>Large_Explosion_Space</Death_Explosions>
<Space_FOW_Reveal_Range>275.0</Space_FOW_Reveal_Range>
<Last_State_Visible_Under_FOW> Yes </Last_State_Visible_Under_FOW>
<Icon_Name>i_button_mining_facility.tga</Icon_Name>
<Victory_Relevant>yes</Victory_Relevant>
<No_Reflection_Below_Detail_Level>1</No_Reflection_Below_Detail_Level>
<No_Refraction_Below_Detail_Level>1</No_Refraction_Below_Detail_Level>

<Land_Damage_Thresholds>1, 0.66, 0.33</Land_Damage_Thresholds>
<Land_Damage_Alternates>0, 1, 2</Land_Damage_Alternates>
<Land_Damage_SFX>null,SFX_Grenade_Detonation, SFX_Grenade_Detonation</Land_Damage_SFX>

<SFXEvent_Build_Started>EHD_Build_Structure</SFXEvent_Build_Started>
<SFXEvent_Build_Cancelled>EHD_Building_Canceled</SFXEvent_Build_Cancelled>
<SFXEvent_Build_Complete>EHD_Construction_Complete </SFXEvent_Build_Complete>
<Death_SFXEvent_Start_Die>Unit_Generic_Building_De ath_SFX</Death_SFXEvent_Start_Die>
<SFXEvent_Unit_Under_Attack> EHD_Mining_Under_Attack </SFXEvent_Unit_Under_Attack>
<SFXEvent_Unit_Lost> EHD_Mining_Destroyed </SFXEvent_Unit_Lost>
<SFXEvent_Select> Structure_Mining_Select_SFX </SFXEvent_Select>

<GUI_Bracket_Size>2</GUI_Bracket_Size>
<Influences_Capture_Point>False</Influences_Capture_Point>
<Armor_Type> Armor_Satellite </Armor_Type>

<Modifies_Reveal_Range>no</Modifies_Reveal_Range>
<Reveal_Range_Modifier>-.50</Reveal_Range_Modifier>

<CategoryMask> Structure </CategoryMask>
<Is_Visible_On_Radar>Yes</Is_Visible_On_Radar>
<Radar_Icon_Size>0.1 0.1</Radar_Icon_Size>

<Death_Clone>Damage_Normal, Empire_Asteriod_Mining_Facility_Death_Clone</Death_Clone>

<Encyclopedia_Text> MP_TEXT_ENCYCLOPEDIA_ASTEROID_MINING_FACILITY_00 </Encyclopedia_Text>
<Encyclopedia_Unit_Class>TEXT_ENCYCLOPEDIA_CLASS_S TRUCTURE</Encyclopedia_Unit_Class>
<Score_Cost_Credits> 15000 </Score_Cost_Credits>
<Has_Space_Evaluator>True</Has_Space_Evaluator>
<Custom_Soft_Footprint_Radius> 500 </Custom_Soft_Footprint_Radius>
<Space_Obstacle_Offset> 0 0 0 </Space_Obstacle_Offset>
<Space_Layer> StaticObject </Space_Layer>

<Abilities SubObjectList="Yes">
<Planet_Income_Bonus_Ability Name="Empire_Mining_Income_Bonus">
<Specific_Mod_Source_Text>TEXT_ECONOMY_MINING_FACI LITIES</Specific_Mod_Source_Text>
<!-- 3% bonus to base planetary income -->
<Percentage_Income_Modifier>2</Percentage_Income_Modifier>
<!-- plus an absolute 0 credits to planetary income -->
<Absolute_Income_Modifier>0</Absolute_Income_Modifier>
<!-- net effect of +( (base income * 0%) + 20) credits -->
<Additional_Multiplier_On_Mining_Colonies>1.5</Additional_Multiplier_On_Mining_Colonies>
<!-- net result above multiplied by 2.0 if the affected planet is a mining colony -->
</Planet_Income_Bonus_Ability>
<Income_Stream_Ability Name="Empire_Mining_Income_Stream">
<!-- Income streams only exist in tactical modes that are not spawned from galatic, so this will not affect campaign play. -->
<Base_Income_Value>125</Base_Income_Value>
<Base_Interval_In_Secs>5</Base_Interval_In_Secs>
<Split_Income_With_Allies>Yes</Split_Income_With_Allies>
<Split_Favors_Owner>No</Split_Favors_Owner>
<Full_Amount_To_Everyone>Yes</Full_Amount_To_Everyone>
</Income_Stream_Ability>
</Abilities>

</Unit_Abilities_Data>

</SpecialStructure>

It works, so look for differences in the general parts to see the problem.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 10:28 AM   #5
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
i beleive im trying to do something completely different, unless of course this asteroid mining facility does not need station before you can build it... i am trying to make my facility buildable without a starbase, and i dont want it to add to the income, i want it to be the sole production facility of ships/fighters, and have as many of them at the planet as i want and be able to see them all somehow so that you can actually know how many are already at the planet

i have a few more ideas and will have to get back to them cuase i need to leave for work now
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 03:09 PM   #6
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Make it <Required_Star_Base_Level>0</Required_Star_Base_Level>, and remove the income thing. It should work fine.


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-24-2006, 08:40 PM   #7
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
but thats what i just said, i did take the starbase down to zero and it wont let me build it until i build a station first
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 12:52 PM   #8
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
ok, ive got my shipyard facility as a ground structure, the only problem is that in order to build any ships i need to have both a starbase and a shipyard, and then when i can build them it builds them in the land queue and adds them to the fleet space when they get done...

how can i fix these problems?

and yes, i have changed required starbase to 0 and ive put required buidling in with the shipyard, cuase i know thats the first thing you guys would ask me even though ive already answered it several times
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > creating new production facility

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.