lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: making a server error (VM Failure) - JA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-24-2004, 12:21 PM   #1
Linxx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: kentucky
Posts: 4
Wink making a surver

Every time i try to make a server, it says vm failure. does any one know why. if so please help. and if its not to much trouble include the steps to making one. i think im doing it right but im not sure.


Thank you, Linxx
Linxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 03:09 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Please give the exact error message it gives you


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 07:04 PM   #3
Linxx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: kentucky
Posts: 4
Re: makeing a server

this is what the error message says:

47640 files in pk3 files
Loading dll file jampgame.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/jampgame.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on game failed

thanks,
linxx
Linxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2004, 07:27 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
it means it can't load the game's dlls. It probably means that your install is corrupted. Which system are you trying to run this on?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2004, 06:22 PM   #5
Linxx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: kentucky
Posts: 4
Unhappy

I have a 3ghz, intell cellaron d, and 512 mb ram, I just bought computer. I've installed 3 times. I can play the game, i just cant make a server, for some reason. I am playing on the 1.0 version, if that makes a differents.

I appriciate the help, Linxx
Linxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2004, 06:28 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
try patching to 1.01


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2004, 07:04 PM   #7
Linxx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: kentucky
Posts: 4
I bought the v1.01 it sux, a waist of $30. There are way to many people for u to make freinds. I had to download the old version. So thanks anyways. I really do appriciate it.

Linxx,

P.S. if u would, could you give me the steps to making a server. just to make sure im doing it right
Linxx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-25-2004, 08:32 PM   #8
Rumor
caffeine has go power!
 
Rumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,154
Uh, do you even have a clue as to what the patch does?

Also, it would make it tremendously easier for us to help you if you would spend a little more time spelling out your words (i apologize if english is not your first language).

Rumor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-26-2004, 08:29 AM   #9
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by Linxx
I bought the v1.01 it sux, a waist of $30. There are way to many people for u to make freinds. I had to download the old version. So thanks anyways. I really do appriciate it.

Linxx,

P.S. if u would, could you give me the steps to making a server. just to make sure im doing it right
The patch is a free download, so why did you pay $30?

Look here for instructions how to set up a server from home.

Get more information in the Dedicated Server Forum

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 12:36 PM   #10
yojoe
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
server.. same problem

okay hai..

i have exactly the same problem as linxx

i start a dedicated server and it opens the console saying loads of stuff... go back into JA and create server 'dedicated: No' this time.. and it opens a second console.. at the end of which is says
----------------------
47456 files in pk3 files
Loading dll file jampgame.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/jampgame.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on game failed

so i havent got a clue what to do next!
any ideas? i dont want to update to 1.01 because i have friends in 1.00..
so what next..

this my CPU
CPU: Intel Pentium IV @ 20522 MHz


and another thing it cant do is

23728 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
execing jampconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV
yojoe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 05:22 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
mmm, I'm not sure why your server is trying to load .qvms instead of the .so files. .qvm files haven't been used since JKO.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 11:55 AM   #12
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Quote:
this my CPU
CPU: Intel Pentium IV @ 20522 MHz
holy crap, what kind of cooling do you have to overclock to 20 GHz


acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:58 PM   #13
yojoe
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill
holy crap, what kind of cooling do you have to overclock to 20 GHz


lol and that means?... iguess its a bad thing tho.. just air holes ..
yojoe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > making a server error (VM Failure) - JA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.