lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: no starbase required
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-26-2006, 01:26 PM   #1
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
no starbase required

ok, ive been at this for what seems like ages and i am getting nowhere...

im trying to make ships buildable by a special structure ive created called shipyard_test and i cant seem to get past needing a starbase before i can build the ships

ive already changed required starbase to 0 (even tried -1, but it takes the ship out completely) and it still requires me to build a starbase before i can build the ship even when ive already got the shipyard built

and yes the shipyard is properly set as the only required structure for the ships, this part works seeing as i cant build the ships from a starbase until i have a shipyard

in order to bypass this problem with the shipyard itself (originally concieved as an orbital platform) i had to change the shipyard to be a ground structure like that of the barracks

the icon for the ships do appear in the ground build area and when i click on them it takes my money and nothing happens until i build a starbase then it suddenly decides it will actually let me build them

is there any way i can bypass or eliminate this dumb crap of having to build a starbase before i can build ships?
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 04:59 PM   #2
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Fuzzysmurf:

What file are you creating your shipyard in? did you use a starbase as the template? did you put it in the starbase folder? I hate to point this out (as it is probably obvious) but i think it best to start with the obvious and work out from there.

T.
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 05:33 PM   #3
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
addendum to previous:

the reason i stated the afore mentioned is as follows:

I dont think you can put this structer in specialstructers.xml, i think it has to be in starbases.xml as that is the only place I know of that can build space units. You may ( I dont know) still be able to make it a "ground" structer in the starbases file.

Personally I wouldn't mind seeing the starbasess go altogether, as I dont see a reason for them. Speaking from a canonite point of view, the only armed space stations I'm aware of are the DS, and of course (off point) star trek starbases. I dont know if you were planning on keeping the starbases or not, but the ship yard could easily replace them. and there no reason why they couldn't have light armament.

Hope i'm helping,

T.

Last edited by Taurian; 03-27-2006 at 12:00 AM.
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 07:17 PM   #4
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
i was originally planning on getting rid of them entirely, that way if you want to defend your planets you need to have a fleet, not just some cheap outpost
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 07:48 PM   #5
Three60
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzySmurf
i was originally planning on getting rid of them entirely, that way if you want to defend your planets you need to have a fleet, not just some cheap outpost
I agree with this idea.
I also think it would be in the starbases.xml. Every other space building requires one, it would make sense to make a new "star base".


Three60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 08:50 PM   #6
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
cant believe i never thought of that before...
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 10:21 PM   #7
Darkwedge
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Home? Never heard of it.
Posts: 25
Fuzzy witht he shipyards would there be a sort of defense turrents, not like the amount on the starbase but like 1 or 2 point defense turrents?


Darkwedge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 12:48 PM   #8
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
k, i spent most of last evening messing around with trying to make it a starbase 'ground' structure... and the key tag that gives it the starbase abilities is the starbase behavior, when removed this structure acts just like any other structure, when left it the structure is allowed to build ships but is treated as a starbase by the engine (ie. it shows up in orbit using the regular starbase's level model and does not appear on the planet in the ground structures area)

so unless someone from Petroglyph comes in here and shows/tells me how to do it i will have to change the way i will implement shipyards in my rebellion mod... most likely as i see it now they will be some alteration/weakened version of the starbases (i will probably change their stats severely) but i am hesitant to make these changes becuase it will change the way the game is played (or at least how i see it being played in comparison to rebellion)
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 01:34 PM   #9
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
there are shipyards in the game, can you use one of those models instead of the shipyard model?
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #10
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
those models are friggin huge, so if i have to use the starbase as the new shipyard i will probably replace the model with that of the space dock construction facilities seen in a few of the space tactical maps, but if i can by some miracle figure out how to get my shipyard to be a ground based facility (so that you can have an enemy fleet in orbit without losing your shipyards and having to rebuild them everytime you get blockaded) i have to use a smaller model, right now its the sensornode, becuase the space models are significantly larger scaled then ground facilities (i still have to scale down the sensornode to .5)
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 02:16 PM   #11
Taurian
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
cant you make them (the ship yards) not valid targets? kinda like some hardpoints? in gc (not camp.) these are not targetable
Taurian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2006, 05:22 PM   #12
FuzzySmurf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 98
thats the next step if i have to go with using starbases is to make them neutral so to speak, but im not sure how that will work since nothing in the game is really like that, well, come to think of it, boba fett is sorta like that, he cant engage in a fleet battle by himself, that gives me a few ideas
FuzzySmurf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > no starbase required

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.