lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Screenshots?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-29-2006, 04:16 PM   #1
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
Screenshots?

I have some screenshots in my 'screenshots' folder in the SWBF 2 folder, but I don't know what button to press to take them and when I click on them to open them it doesn't work, gives me an error message (I had the same problem in the original game).

Could someone please help me?


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2006, 04:36 PM   #2
g3netx528
Rookie
 
g3netx528's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Over there!
Posts: 60
see the way i do it i press prtscn button over the keypad then i go to paint and press ctrl+v and i save it


PROUD LEADER OF {NS}
g3netx528 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2006, 07:45 PM   #3
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
press the P button, thats the default key for SWBF and SWBF2. You usually cant assign it, although in SWBF2 you can. Or just download FRAPS online and use F12 to take screenshots.
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 07:16 AM   #4
TSR
Hoist the colours!
 
TSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lincoln, England, UK
Posts: 2,777
Current Game: Rift
Forum Veteran LF Jester Helpful! 
or the "print scrn" and put it in paint shop pro, similar to whatg3 said


British By Birth. English By The Grace Of God

Dulce et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori
Let Mercy Come
TSR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 09:23 AM   #5
conmanguyler
Rookie
 
conmanguyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
or if u have xfire you can use ScrLk + s, then you can get as many screenshots as you like


CG
"Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match
for a good blaster at your side kid" - Han Solo

[SoL]ĞĦŢĤŴĶ
conmanguyler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 03:13 PM   #6
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
Ok, so "p" is the button. How come I can't open them?


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 04:40 PM   #7
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
Maybe whatever photo editor youre using doesnt use that format?

try downloading Irfanview online and you can change your screenshots to whatever format your photo editor will support.

Last edited by ET Warrior; 03-30-2006 at 04:56 PM.
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 04:55 PM   #8
ET Warrior
PhD in horribleness
 
ET Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Evil League of Evil
Posts: 9,405
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Please edit your previous posts as opposed to making a second post 3 minutes after the last one.



ET Warrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 06:48 PM   #9
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
OOps sorry, I didnt think about that until after I posted it
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 12:32 PM   #10
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
I just have the Microsoft Photo Editor that comes with XP.


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2006, 03:27 PM   #11
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
{quote}
I just have the Microsoft Photo Editor that comes with XP.
{/quote]

Yeah I do too, thats why I change some of the screenshot's formats with Irfanview so I can display them there.
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2006, 10:50 AM   #12
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthVandar205
Yeah I do too, thats why I change some of the screenshot's formats with Irfanview so I can display them there.
What's Irfanview, how do I get it and how do I change them?


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2006, 05:35 PM   #13
DarthVandar205
Junior Member
 
DarthVandar205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 377
Quote:
What's Irfanview, how do I get it and how do I change them?
Its a program to view and convert images, you can get it online, just search for it using Google, its free. If you wanna convert the images from one type to another just go to the batch conversion thing in the file menu and there should be a folder thing on the right you can search through for your screenshots and on the left you can select which ones you wanna add to the list to convert and then you just tell it to start converting the images and you get this box showing everything thats being converted and it will let you know when its done, it usually goes fairly fast, but if you have alot of images or they are a big file types then it can take longer. Just try it out its pretty straight forward.
DarthVandar205 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2006, 12:42 PM   #14
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
Ok, thanks.


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > Screenshots?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.