lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Advice: TGA conversion transparency bits loss
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-12-2006, 02:29 PM   #1
blawk
Rookie
 
blawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Looking for a job
Posts: 58
Advice: TGA conversion transparency bits loss

Hi fellows,

Just to warn you all about the problem that is currently affecting any file converted from TPC to TGA: the final image will have lost it's transparency bits data. That means that you'll have an image with a weird, plain solid background RGB color, normally black. To an experienced designer this may be easy to solve but for many people this can be a serious issue.

TGA format supports transparency but that is lost when using Kotor Tool's converter. Fred, any idea on this?

Some example images from my current work (Retro-Mod) available at:
http://blawk.krath.googlepages.com/s...lordsretro-mod

Check this one:
http://blawk.krath.googlepages.com/t...start-full.jpg

You'll see the problem.

This doesn't cause any problem with GUI or other texture files that didn't have any transparent areas, as they cover fully the "surface" they're intended to cover . Loading screens are a good example of this, and that's what I'm currently working on for one of my new areas as well as the overall mod changes.

Cheers.
blawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 04:53 PM   #2
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
Hi fellows,
Hi Blawk! ~waves~ This really should be in the KOTOR Tool forum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
Just to warn you all about the problem that is currently affecting any file converted from TPC to TGA: the final image will have lost it's transparency bits data. That means that you'll have an image with a weird, plain solid background RGB color, normally black. To an experienced designer this may be easy to solve but for many people this can be a serious issue.
This has never happened to me at all. Is it doing it with all files you have converted that have alpha channels?
Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
TGA format supports transparency but that is lost when using Kotor Tool's converter. Fred, any idea on this?
Again this has never happened to me, which version of Kotor Tool are you using?
What program are you using to edit the files?
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 09:17 PM   #3
blawk
Rookie
 
blawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Looking for a job
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackel
Hi Blawk! ~waves~ This really should be in the KOTOR Tool forum.
Again I posted to the wrong place :|
My apologies!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackel
This has never happened to me at all. Is it doing it with all files you have converted that have alpha channels?

Again this has never happened to me, which version of Kotor Tool are you using?
What program are you using to edit the files?
Hmm, Kotor Tool in it's latest version, fresh download from Fred's site. I'm using latest version of Gimp available for win32. I'm just really skilled with Gimp and can't get my hands on something else different .

It has a great support for TGA and other "not that common" formats, but maybe there's something flawed.

Any idea?

BTW, I've checked other threads, but I need to confirm: is Kotor Tool's conversation editor broken for editing TSL dialogs? If positive, that's really bad. I hope Fred or someone can fix it. I could try it myself if I get the time.
blawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 10:37 PM   #4
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Hmm, Kotor Tool in it's latest version, fresh download from Fred's site. I'm using latest version of Gimp available for win32. I'm just really skilled with Gimp and can't get my hands on something else different .

It has a great support for TGA and other "not that common" formats, but maybe there's something flawed.

Any idea?
I haven't used GIMP so I don't know, but I'm wondering if it isn't playing nice with the alpha channel *shrugs*.

Quote:
BTW, I've checked other threads, but I need to confirm: is Kotor Tool's conversation editor broken for editing TSL dialogs? If positive, that's really bad. I hope Fred or someone can fix it. I could try it myself if I get the time.
Try DLGEdit by Tk102. Works like a dream. Get your copy here.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2006, 01:19 AM   #5
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
Again I posted to the wrong place :|
My apologies!
No worries, easier to make a mistake and hey you learnt something from it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
Hmm, Kotor Tool in it's latest version, fresh download from Fred's site. I'm using latest version of Gimp available for win32. I'm just really skilled with Gimp and can't get my hands on something else different .

It has a great support for TGA and other "not that common" formats, but maybe there's something flawed.

Any idea?
Im thinking its GIMP. Never used it either so not sure how it plays with alpha textures. I generally use paint.net to play with any textures that have alpha textures. Well a mix of paint.net and paintshop. I do the real work in paintshop then copy it over to paint.net, paste it on the original file and save it.

I would suggest getting the trial edition of photoshop or paint.net and seeing if when you play with tga files with them if it corrupts or not. If it doesnt then its GIMP, if they do then the tpc to tga converter might be playing up. If it does turn out to be the converter I would suggest redownloading kotor tool and reinstalling it over the top of the version that you have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blawk
BTW, I've checked other threads, but I need to confirm: is Kotor Tool's conversation editor broken for editing TSL dialogs? If positive, that's really bad. I hope Fred or someone can fix it. I could try it myself if I get the time.
Yep K2 dialogue are broken and Fred has had enough of trying to fix it so try what Achilles suggested.
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2006, 01:31 AM   #6
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
I use gimp all of the time myself. I've also used other photo/paint software and it seems that many of the images extracted don't ever have the alpha channel present when I extract them using KT. However with GIMP all I've had to do is go to the "layers" menu option choose add layers submenu and then choose add alpha layer. This does the trick and all is good. Depending on the image sometimes you need to turn up the alpha to make it visible.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2006, 03:37 AM   #7
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I use Ulead PhotoImpact and I never lose alpha channel or load whithout it.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Advice: TGA conversion transparency bits loss

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.